United States Senate
 GO
United States Senate Senators HomeCommittees HomeLegislation & Records HomeArt & History HomeVisitors Center HomeReference Home
United States Senate
Votes
Nominations
Calendars & Schedules
Congressional Records & Journals
Treaties
Bills & Resolutions
Appropriations
Lobbying Disclosure
Legislative Process
Active Legislation


  
 
 
                                        

                        NOMINATIONS IN COMMITTEE (CIVILIAN)

      This document identifies civilian nominations submitted by the President
      to the Senate for confirmation during the current congress and that are 
      currently undergoing committee consideration.  The nominations are 
      listed by committee and in reverse chronological order based on the 
      referral date.



      In the Committee on Armed Services

Apr 07, 14     PN1555    Department of Defense
               Gordon O. Tanner, of Alabama, to be General Counsel of the Department 
               of the Air Force.

Mar 10, 14     PN1505    Department of Energy
               Monica C. Regalbuto, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
               Energy (Environmental Management).

Feb 27, 14     PN1492    Department of Defense
               Laura Junor, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of 
               Defense.

Jan 30, 14     PN1363    Department of Defense
               Miranda A. A. Ballentine, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
               Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.


      In the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

Mar 10, 14     PN1503    Department of Housing and Urban Development
               Nani A. Coloretti, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Department 
               of Housing and Urban Development.

Jan 16, 14     PN1350    Federal Reserve System
               Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of 
               Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years 
               from February 1, 2014.

Jan 16, 14     PN1349    Department of Housing and Urban Development
               Gustavo Velasquez Aguilar, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
               Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Jan 13, 14     PN1344    Federal Reserve System
               Lael Brainard, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the 
               Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of 
               fourteen years from February 1, 2012.

Jan 13, 14     PN1343    Federal Reserve System
               Stanley Fischer, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Governors 
               of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years 
               from February 1, 2006.

Jan 13, 14     PN1342    Federal Reserve System
               Stanley Fischer, of New York, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of 
               Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.

Jan 07, 14     PN1292    National Credit Union Administration
               J. Mark McWatters, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Credit 
               Union Administration Board for a term expiring August 2, 2019.


      In the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation

Mar 31, 14     PN1533    Consumer Product Safety Commission
               Elliot F. Kaye, of New York, to be Chairman of the Consumer Product 
               Safety Commission.

Mar 31, 14     PN1532    Consumer Product Safety Commission
               Elliot F. Kaye, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer 
               Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 
               2013.

Mar 13, 14     PN1520    Corporation for Public Broadcasting
               Judith M. Davenport, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of 
               Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term 
               expiring January 31, 2020.

Jan 06, 14     PN1064    Consumer Product Safety Commission
               Joseph P. Mohorovic, of Illinois, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer 
               Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 
               2012.


      In the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Mar 10, 14     PN1505    Department of Energy
               Monica C. Regalbuto, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
               Energy (Environmental Management).

Mar 10, 14     PN1504    Department of the Interior
               Estevan R. Lopez, of New Mexico, to be Commissioner of Reclamation.

Jan 30, 14     PN1368    Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
               Norman C. Bay, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Federal Energy 
               Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2018.

Jan 09, 14     PN1311    Department of the Interior
               Suzette M. Kimball, of West Virginia, to be Director of the United 
               States Geological Survey.


      In the Committee on Environment and Public Works

Apr 07, 14     PN1556    Environmental Protection Agency
               Jane Toshiko Nishida, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of 
               the Environmental Protection Agency.

Jan 30, 14     PN1370    Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board
               Manuel H. Ehrlich, Jr., of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Chemical 
               Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.

Jan 30, 14     PN1369    Environmental Protection Agency
               Ann Elizabeth Dunkin, of California, to be an Assistant Administrator 
               of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Jan 07, 14     PN1293    Environmental Protection Agency
               Janet Garvin McCabe, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant 
               Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


      In the Committee on Finance

Apr 11, 14     PN1612    Department of Health and Human Services
               Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Secretary of Health 
               and Human Services.

Apr 10, 14     PN1560    Department of the Treasury
               Ramin Toloui, of Iowa, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.

Feb 27, 14     PN1493    Executive Office of the President
               Robert W. Holleyman II, of Louisiana, to be a Deputy United States 
               Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.

Feb 12, 14     PN1455    Department of the Treasury
               D. Nathan Sheets, of Maryland, to be an Under Secretary of the 
               Treasury.

Feb 12, 14     PN1454    Department of Health and Human Services
               Maria Cancian, of Wisconsin, to be Assistant Secretary for Family 
               Support, Department of Health and Human Services.

Jan 07, 14     PN1294    Executive Office of the President
               Darci L. Vetter, of Nebraska, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, 
               Office of the United States Trade Representative, with the rank of 
               Ambassador.

Jan 06, 14     PN1093    Department of Commerce
               Stefan M. Selig, of New York, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for 
               International Trade.


      In the Committee on Foreign Relations

Apr 10, 14     PN1569    Foreign Service
               Nominations beginning Melinda Masonis, and ending Jeffrey R. Zihlman, 
               which 456 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on April 10, 2014.

Apr 10, 14     PN1568    Foreign Service
               Nominations beginning Andrew J. Billard, and ending Brenda Vanhorn, 
               which 11 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on April 10, 2014.

Apr 10, 14     PN1567    Foreign Service
               Nominations beginning Michael A. Lally, and ending John E. Simmons, 
               which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on April 10, 2014.

Apr 10, 14     PN1562    Department of State
               Alice G. Wells, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign 
               Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary 
               and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Hashemite 
               Kingdom of Jordan.

Apr 10, 14     PN1561    United States Agency for International Development
               Jonathan Nicholas Stivers, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
               Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International 
               Development.

Apr 07, 14     PN1558    International Monetary Fund
               Sunil Sabharwal, of California, to be United States Alternate 
               Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of 
               two years.

Apr 07, 14     PN1557    Department of State
               Thomas P. Kelly III, of California, a Career Member of the Senior 
               Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador 
               Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to 
               the Republic of Djibouti.

Mar 31, 14     PN1534    United States Agency for International Development
               Alfonso E. Lenhardt, of New York, to be Deputy Administrator of the 
               United States Agency for International Development.

Mar 10, 14     PN1506    Department of State
               Andrew H. Schapiro, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
               Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Czech Republic.

Mar 04, 14     PN1498    Broadcasting Board of Governors
               Karen Kornbluh, of New York, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board 
               of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016.
               Karen Kornbluh, of New York, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board 
               of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016.

Feb 12, 14     PN1456    International Monetary Fund
               Mark Sobel, of Virginia, to be United States Executive Director of the 
               International Monetary Fund for a term of two years.

Feb 10, 14     PN1417    International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
               Matthew T. McGuire, of the District of Columbia, to be United States 
               Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and 
               Development for a term of two years.

Feb 10, 14     PN1416    Department of State
               Cassandra Q. Butts, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador 
               Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to 
               the Commonwealth of The Bahamas.

Jan 30, 14     PN1384-2  Foreign Service
               The following named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the 
               Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to 
               the class indicated, effective January 1, 2012: Career Member of the 
               Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of 
               Counselor:
                 Daniel Menco Hirsch

Jan 30, 14     PN1381-2  Foreign Service
               Nominations beginning Douglas A. Koneff, and ending Lon C. Fairchild, 
               which 3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on January 30, 2014.

Jan 30, 14     PN1378-2  Foreign Service
               For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular 
               Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States 
               of America:
                 Aaron Schubert

Jan 30, 14     PN1377-2  Foreign Service
               Nominations beginning Susan K. Brems, and ending R. Douglass Arbuckle, 
               which 3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on January 30, 2014.

Jan 30, 14     PN1371    Inter-American Development Bank
               Mileydi Guilarte, of the District of Columbia, to be United States 
               Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank.

Jan 16, 14     PN1351    Department of State
               Nina Hachigian, of California, to be Representative of the United 
               States of America to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations, with 
               the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

Jan 09, 14     PN1313    Broadcasting Board of Governors
               Michael W. Kempner, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Broadcasting 
               Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2015.

Jan 07, 14     PN1296    United States Agency for International Development
               Paige Eve Alexander, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of 
               the United States Agency for International Development.

Jan 06, 14     PN1133    Department of State
               Noah Bryson Mamet, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
               Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Argentine 
               Republic.

Jan 06, 14     PN1118    Department of State
               Michael Anderson Lawson, of California, for the rank of Ambassador 
               during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of 
               America on the Council of the International Civil Aviation 
               Organization.

Jan 06, 14     PN1101    Department of State
               Carlos Pascual, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant 
               Secretary of State (Energy Resources).


      In the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions

Apr 10, 14     PN1563    National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities
               William D. Adams, of Maine, to be Chairperson of the National 
               Endowment for the Humanities for a term of four years.

Feb 12, 14     PN1458    National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities
               R. Jane Chu, of Missouri, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment 
               for the Arts for a term of four years.


      In the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

Feb 24, 14     PN1470    The Judiciary
               Todd Sunhwae Kim, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate 
               Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of 
               fifteen years.

Feb 12, 14     PN1460    United States Postal Service
               Victoria Reggie Kennedy, of Massachusetts, to be a Governor of the 
               United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2016.

Feb 12, 14     PN1459    Federal Labor Relations Authority
               Julia Akins Clark, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal 
               Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years.

Jan 06, 14     PN1174    Postal Regulatory Commission
               Nanci E. Langley, of Hawaii, to be a Commissioner of the Postal 
               Regulatory Commission for a term expiring November 22, 2018.

Jan 06, 14     PN1173    United States Postal Service
               David Michael Bennett, of North Carolina, to be a Governor of the 
               United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2018.

Jan 06, 14     PN1172    United States Postal Service
               Stephen Crawford, of Maryland, to be a Governor of the United States 
               Postal Service for the remainder of the term expiring December 8, 2015.

Jan 06, 14     PN1171    Postal Regulatory Commission
               Tony Hammond, of Missouri, to be a Commissioner of the Postal 
               Regulatory Commission for a term expiring October 14, 2018.

Jan 06, 14     PN1170    United States Postal Service
               James C. Miller, III, of Virginia, to be a Governor of the United 
               States Postal Service for the term expiring December 8, 2017.

Jan 06, 14     PN1167    The Judiciary
               Sherry Moore Trafford, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate 
               Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term 
               of fifteen years.

Jan 06, 14     PN1166    The Judiciary
               Steven M. Wellner, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate 
               Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term 
               of fifteen years.


      In the Committee on Indian Affairs

Jan 06, 14     PN1176    Department of Health and Human Services
               Yvette Roubideaux, of Maryland, to be Director of the Indian Health 
               Service, Department of Health and Human Services, for the term of four 
               years.


      In the Committee on the Judiciary

Apr 10, 14     PN1566    The Judiciary
               Thomas L. Halkowski, of Pennsylvania, to be a Judge of the United 
               States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Apr 10, 14     PN1565    The Judiciary
               Lydia Kay Griggsby, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States 
               Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Apr 10, 14     PN1564    The Judiciary
               Nancy B. Firestone, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States 
               Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Apr 03, 14     PN1552    The Judiciary
               Randolph D. Moss, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for 
               the District of Columbia.

Apr 03, 14     PN1551    The Judiciary
               Andre Birotte, Jr., of California, to be United States District Judge 
               for the Central District of California.

Mar 13, 14     PN1519    Department of Justice
               Ronald Lee Miller, of Kansas, to be United States Marshal for the 
               District of Kansas for the term of four years.

Mar 13, 14     PN1518    Department of Justice
               James Walter Frazer Green, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney 
               for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years.

Mar 13, 14     PN1517    Department of Justice
               Deirdre M. Daly, of Connecticut, to be United States Attorney for the 
               District of Connecticut for the term of four years.

Mar 13, 14     PN1516    The Judiciary
               John W. deGravelles, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge 
               for the Middle District of Louisiana.

Mar 11, 14     PN1515    The Judiciary
               Leslie Joyce Abrams, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge 
               for the Middle District of Georgia.

Feb 26, 14     PN1476    The Judiciary
               Robin L. Rosenberg, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for 
               the Southern District of Florida.

Feb 06, 14     PN1401    The Judiciary
               Carlos Eduardo Mendoza, of Florida, to be United States District Judge 
               for the Middle District of Florida.

Feb 06, 14     PN1400    The Judiciary
               Darrin P. Gayles, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for 
               the Southern District of Florida.

Feb 06, 14     PN1399    The Judiciary
               Paul G. Byron, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the 
               Middle District of Florida.

Feb 06, 14     PN1398    The Judiciary
               Beth Bloom, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the 
               Southern District of Florida.

Jan 16, 14     PN1345    The Judiciary
               Stephen R. Bough, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for 
               the Western District of Missouri.

Jan 06, 14     PN1245    Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
               Elisebeth Collins Cook, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Privacy and 
               Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2020.

Jan 06, 14     PN1231    The Judiciary
               Eleanor Louise Ross, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge 
               for the Northern District of Georgia.

Jan 06, 14     PN1230    The Judiciary
               Leigh Martin May, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for 
               the Northern District of Georgia.

Jan 06, 14     PN1228    The Judiciary
               Mark Howard Cohen, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for 
               the Northern District of Georgia.

Jan 06, 14     PN1226    The Judiciary
               Michael P. Boggs, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for 
               the Northern District of Georgia.

Jan 06, 14     PN1225    The Judiciary
               Ronnie L. White, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for 
               the Eastern District of Missouri.

Jan 06, 14     PN1198    The Judiciary
               Alison Renee Lee, of South Carolina, to be United States District 
               Judge for the District of South Carolina.

Jan 06, 14     PN1195    The Judiciary
               Jennifer Prescod May-Parker, of North Carolina, to be United States 
               District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.

Jan 06, 14     PN1187    The Judiciary
               Julie E. Carnes, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
               Eleventh Circuit.

Jan 06, 14     PN1180    The Judiciary
               Jill A. Pryor, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
               Eleventh Circuit.


      In the Committee on Veterans' Affairs

Jan 06, 14     PN1251    Department of Veterans Affairs
               Constance B. Tobias, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of 
               Veterans' Appeals for a term of six years.