United States Senate
 GO
United States Senate Senators HomeCommittees HomeLegislation & Records HomeArt & History HomeVisitors Center HomeReference Home
United States Senate
Votes
Nominations
Calendars & Schedules
Congressional Records & Journals
Bills & Resolutions
Treaties
Appropriations
Lobbying Disclosure
Legislative Process
Active Legislation


  
 
 
                                        

                          NOMINATIONS CONFIRMED (CIVILIAN)


      The following civilian Executive Nominations were confirmed by the 
      Senate during the current congress. Nominations flagged with an asterisk
      were approved subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests
      to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the 
      Senate. The nominations are listed to reverse chronological order based 
      on the date of confirmation. 


                                 April 11, 2014

PN1317        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Ranya F. Abdelsayed, and ending Fireno F. Zora, which 135 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on January  9, 2014.

PN1374        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Christopher David Frederick, and ending Julio Maldonado, 
which 3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
Record on January 30, 2014.

PN1375        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning James Benjamin Green, and ending Geoffrey W. Wiggin, which 
11 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
Record on January 30, 2014.

PN1376        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Scott Thomas Bruns, and ending Janelle Weyek, which 23 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on January 30, 2014.

PN1377-1      FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Roberta Mahoney, and ending Ann Marie Yastishock, which 42 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on January 30, 2014.

PN1378-1      FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Julie Ann Koenen, and ending Brian Keith Woody, which 93 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on January 30, 2014.

PN1379        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Kathleen M. Adams, and ending Sean Young, which 112 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on January 30, 2014.

PN1380        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Kate E. Addison, and ending William F. Zeman, which 121 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on January 30, 2014.

PN1381-1      FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Gerald Michael Feierstein, and ending David Michael 
Satterfield, which 193 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
Congressional Record on January 30, 2014.

PN1382        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Matthew D. Lowe, and ending Wilbur G. Zehr, which 242 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on January 30, 2014.

PN1383        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Kevin Timothy Covert, and ending Paul Wulfsberg, which 277 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on January 30, 2014.

PN1384-1      FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Beata Angelica, and ending Benjamin Beardsley Dille, which 
380 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
Record on January 30, 2014.

PN1418        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Mark L. Driver, and ending Karl William Wurster, which 59 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on February 10, 2014.

PN1419        FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Scott S. Sindelar, and ending Christine M. Sloop, which 6 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on February 10, 2014.

                                 April 09, 2014

PN1056 *      EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Wanda Felton, of New York, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of 
the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2017.

PN1062 *      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Debra L. Miller, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for 
a term expiring December 31, 2017.

PN1063 *      FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
Terrell McSweeny, of the District of Columbia, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner 
for the unexpired term of seven years from September 26, 2010.

PN1105 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel W. Yohannes, of Colorado, to be Representative of the United States of 
America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the 
rank of Ambassador.

PN1165 *      RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD
Steven Joel Anthony, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board 
for a term expiring August 28, 2018.

                                 April 08, 2014

PN1051 *      DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Frank G. Klotz, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Nuclear Security.

PN1074 *      DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Neil Gregory Kornze, of Nevada, to be Director of the Bureau of Land Management.

                                 April 07, 2014

PN1146 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Mark Bradley Childress, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Republic of Tanzania.

PN1373 *      DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
L. Reginald Brothers, Jr., of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary for Science and 
Technology, Department of Homeland Security.

PN1457        DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Francis Xavier Taylor, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence and 
Analysis, Department of Homeland Security.

                                 April 02, 2014

PN1103 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Tomasz P. Malinowski, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of 
State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor.

PN1155 *      DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Portia Y. Wu, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

PN1312 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Deborah L. Birx, of Maryland, to be Ambassador at Large and Coordinator of United 
States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally.

                                 April 01, 2014

PN1122 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kevin Whitaker, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class 
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to the Republic of Colombia.

PN1243        DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
John P. Carlin, of New York, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

PN1315 *      DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Christopher P. Lu, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.

                                 March 31, 2014

PN1058        DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Kelly R. Welsh, of Illinois, to be General Counsel of the Department of Commerce.

PN1184        THE JUDICIARY
John B. Owens, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth 
Circuit.

                                 March 27, 2014

PN1059        DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Kathryn B. Thomson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of 
Transportation.

PN1352 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class 
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to the Republic of Yemen.

PN1353 *      SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Maria Contreras-Sweet, of California, to be Administrator of the Small Business 
Administration.

                                 March 26, 2014

PN1123 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Joseph William Westphal, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

PN1205        THE JUDICIARY
Christopher Reid Cooper, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of Columbia.

PN1207        THE JUDICIARY
M. Douglas Harpool, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the 
Western District of Missouri.

PN1209        THE JUDICIARY
Gerald Austin McHugh, Jr., of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for 
the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

PN1210        THE JUDICIARY
Edward G. Smith, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

                                 March 13, 2014

PN1054 *      DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Arun Madhavan Kumar, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and 
Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service.

PN1098 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Puneet Talwar, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(Political-Military Affairs).

PN1148 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Dwight L. Bush, Sr., of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary 
and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Morocco.

PN1149 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Timothy M. Broas, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

PN1179        CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE
Caroline Diane Krass, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the 
Central Intelligence Agency.

PN1274 *      LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Joseph Pius Pietrzyk, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.

                                 March 12, 2014

PN1091 *      DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Sarah Bloom Raskin, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury.

PN1139 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Bruce Heyman, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to Canada.

PN1157 *      DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
James H. Shelton III, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of 
Education.

PN1162 *      OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
Heather L. MacDougall, of Florida, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and 
Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2017.

PN1163 *      NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
France A. Cordova, of New Mexico, to be Director of the National Science 
Foundation for a term of six years.

PN1181        THE JUDICIARY
Carolyn B. McHugh, of Utah, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth 
Circuit.

PN1200        THE JUDICIARY
Matthew Frederick Leitman, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Michigan.

PN1201        THE JUDICIARY
Judith Ellen Levy, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern 
District of Michigan.

PN1202        THE JUDICIARY
Laurie J. Michelson, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Michigan.

PN1204        THE JUDICIARY
Linda Vivienne Parker, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Michigan.

                                 March 06, 2014

PN1060 *      DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Kathryn D. Sullivan, of Ohio, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and 
Atmosphere.

PN1089 *      DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
R. Gil Kerlikowske, of the District of Columbia, to be Commissioner of Customs, 
Department of Homeland Security.

PN1092 *      UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION
Rhonda K. Schmidtlein, of Missouri, to be a Member of the United States 
International Trade Commission for a term expiring December 16, 2021.

PN1106 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Rose Eilene Gottemoeller, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms 
Control and International Security.

PN1141 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Michael A. Hammer, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior 
Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Chile.

PN1169 *      DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Suzanne Eleanor Spaulding, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary, Department of 
Homeland Security.

PN1175 *      DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
John Roth, of Michigan, to be Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security.

                                 March 05, 2014

PN1190        THE JUDICIARY
Pamela L. Reeves, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern 
District of Tennessee.

PN1191        THE JUDICIARY
Timothy L. Brooks, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Western 
District of Arkansas.

PN1196        THE JUDICIARY
Pedro A. Delgado Hernandez, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for 
the District of Puerto Rico.

PN1199        THE JUDICIARY
Vince Girdhari Chhabria, of California, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of California.

                                February 27, 2014

PN1079 *      DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Michael L. Connor, of New Mexico, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.

                                February 25, 2014

PN1193        THE JUDICIARY
James Donato, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of California.

PN1194        THE JUDICIARY
Beth Labson Freeman, of California, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of California.

PN1203        THE JUDICIARY
James Maxwell Moody, Jr., of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Arkansas.

                                February 24, 2014

PN1192        THE JUDICIARY
Jeffrey Alker Meyer, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Connecticut.

                                February 12, 2014

PN1050 *      DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
William A. LaPlante, Jr., of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air 
Force.

PN1053 *      DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Brad R. Carson, of Oklahoma, to be Under Secretary of the Army.

PN1110 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Anthony Luzzatto Gardner, of New York, to be Representative of the United States 
of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador 
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

PN1114 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Tina S. Kaidanow, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior 
Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Coordinator for 
Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large.

PN1119 *      INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be United States Alternate Governor of the 
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; 
United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term 
of five years.

PN1121 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Economic 
Growth, Energy, and the Environment).

PN1127 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert A. Sherman, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Portuguese Republic.

PN1178 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel Bennett Smith, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(Intelligence and Research).

PN1234        DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Andrew Mark Luger, of Minnesota, to be United States Attorney for the District of 
Minnesota for the term of four years.

PN1236        DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kevin W. Techau, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District 
of Iowa for the term of four years.

PN1237        DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Gary Blankinship, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District 
of Texas for the term of four years.

PN1238        DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Robert L. Hobbs, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of 
Texas for the term of four years.

PN1239        DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Amos Rojas, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District 
of Florida for the term of four years.

PN1240        DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Peter C. Tobin, of Ohio, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of 
Ohio for a term of four years.

                                February 11, 2014

PN1096 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Richard Stengel, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy.

PN1097 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Sarah Sewall, of Massachusetts, to be an Under Secretary of State (Civilian 
Security, Democracy, and Human Rights).

PN1100 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Charles Hammerman Rivkin, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant 
Secretary of State (Economic and Business Affairs).

PN1248 *      DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Sloan D. Gibson, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans 
Affairs.

                                February 06, 2014

PN1295 *      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Max Sieben Baucus, of Montana, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to the People's Republic of China.

                                January 13, 2014

PN529         THE JUDICIARY
Robert Leon Wilkins, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit 
Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.

                                January 06, 2014

PN921 *       FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
Janet L. Yellen, of California, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the 
Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.

                                December 20, 2013

PN12          THE JUDICIARY
Brian J. Davis, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle 
District of Florida.

PN640 *       DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Alejandro Nicholas Mayorkas, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary 
of Homeland Security.

PN784 *       DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
John Andrew Koskinen, of the District of Columbia, to be Commissioner of Internal 
Revenue for the term expiring November 12, 2017.

                                December 16, 2013

PN786 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Anne W. Patterson, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Career Ambassador, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern 
Affairs).

PN925 *       DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Jeh Charles Johnson, of New Jersey, to be Secretary of Homeland Security.

                                December 13, 2013

PN774 *       DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Deborah Lee James, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Air Force.

PN808 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Heather Anne Higginbottom, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of 
State for Management and Resources.

                                December 12, 2013

PN243         PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD
Patricia M. Wald, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Privacy and 
Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2019.

PN424         THE JUDICIARY
Elizabeth A. Wolford, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the 
Western District of New York.

PN460         THE JUDICIARY
Landya B. McCafferty, of New Hampshire, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of New Hampshire.

PN461         THE JUDICIARY
Brian Morris, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the District of 
Montana.

PN462         THE JUDICIARY
Susan P. Watters, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the District 
of Montana.

PN507 *       EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION
Chai Rachel Feldblum, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal 
Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2018.

PN528         THE JUDICIARY
Cornelia T. L. Pillard, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit 
Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.

                                December 10, 2013

PN408 *       FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY
Melvin L. Watt, of North Carolina, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance 
Agency for a term of five years.

PN527         THE JUDICIARY
Patricia Ann Millett, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
District of Columbia Circuit.

                                November 14, 2013

PN593 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James Walter Brewster, Jr., of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Dominican Republic.

PN741 *       DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD
Kenneth L. Mossman, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities 
Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2016.

PN751 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Philip S. Goldberg, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior 
Foreign Service, Class of Career-Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Philippines.

PN755 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Gregory B. Starr, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Diplomatic 
Security).

PN825 *       DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Michael D. Lumpkin, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

                                November 05, 2013

PN749 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert O. Blake, Jr., of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Republic of Indonesia.

                                November 04, 2013

PN410         THE JUDICIARY
Gregory Howard Woods, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of New York.

PN422         THE JUDICIARY
Debra M. Brown, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of Mississippi.

                                October 31, 2013

PN724 *       DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Marcel J. Lettre II, of Maryland, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of 
Defense.

                                October 30, 2013

PN36 *        DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Alan F. Estevez, of the District of Columbia, to be a Principal Deputy Under 
Secretary of Defense.

PN41 *        INTERNATIONAL BANKS
Jacob J. Lew, of New York, to be United States Governor of the International 
Monetary Fund for a term of five years; United States Governor of the 
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; 
United States Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of five 
years; United States Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and 
Development.

PN509 *       OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Katherine Archuleta, of Colorado, to be Director of the Office of Personnel 
Management for a term of four years.

                                October 29, 2013

PN412 *       FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Thomas Edgar Wheeler, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal 
Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2013.

PN779 *       FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Michael P. O'Rielly, of New York, to be a Member of the Federal Communications 
Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2014.

PN789 *       NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Richard F. Griffin, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the 
National Labor Relations Board for a term of four years.

                                October 16, 2013

PN47 *        FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
Carol Waller Pope, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal 
Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2014.

PN131         HARRY S TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
Michael Wayne Hail, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the 
Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 2017.

PN189 *       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations 
Authority for a term of five years expiring July 29, 2017.

PN199 *       NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Olga Viso, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a 
term expiring September 3, 2018.

PN237 *       THE JUDICIARY
Kevin A. Ohlson, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals 
for the Armed Forces for the term of fifteen years to expire on the date 
prescribed by law.

PN246 *       NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Ranee Ramaswamy, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts 
for a term expiring September 3, 2018.

PN291 *       NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Rick Lowe, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term 
expiring September 3, 2018.

PN334 *       NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
Andrea Levere, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
National Consumer Cooperative Bank for a term of three years.

PN337 *       OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Roberto R. Herencia, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2015.

PN463         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Zachary Thomas Fardon, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Northern 
District of Illinois for the term of four years.

PN542 *       DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Stephen Woolman Preston, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the 
Department of Defense.

PN675 *       DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Gregory Dainard Winfree, of New York, to be Administrator of the Research and 
Innovative Technology Administration, Department of Transportation.

PN688 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Nisha Desai Biswal, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of 
State for South Asian Affairs.

PN690 *       DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Scott S. Dahl, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Labor.

PN691 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Julia Frifield, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Legislative 
Affairs).

PN720 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Caroline Kennedy, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to Japan.

PN742         DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Sylvia I. Garcia, of Michigan, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of 
Transportation.

PN776         NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
Christopher A. Hart, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Transportation 
Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2017.

PN777 *       NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
Deborah A. P. Hersman, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the National Transportation 
Safety Board for a term of two years.

PN778 *       NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
Deborah A. P. Hersman, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Transportation 
Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2018.

PN790 *       DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Stevan Eaton Bunnell, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel, 
Department of Homeland Security.

PN791 *       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations 
Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2015.

PN800 *       DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Bradley Crowell, of Nevada, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional 
and Intergovernmental Affairs).

PN818 *       EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Beth F. Cobert, of California, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of 
Management and Budget.

                                October 14, 2013

PN386         THE JUDICIARY
Andrea R. Wood, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of Illinois.

PN409         THE JUDICIARY
Madeline Hughes Haikala, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of Alabama.

                                October 07, 2013

PN384         THE JUDICIARY
Colin Stirling Bruce, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the 
Central District of Illinois.

PN385         THE JUDICIARY
Sara Lee Ellis, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of Illinois.

                               September 24, 2013

PN134         THE JUDICIARY
Todd M. Hughes, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Federal Circuit.

                               September 23, 2013

PN602 *       FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
Ann Miller Ravel, of California, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission 
for a term expiring April 30, 2017.

PN603 *       FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
Lee E. Goodman, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission for 
a term expiring April 30, 2015.

PN646 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Evan Ryan, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Educational and 
Cultural Affairs).

PN756 *       BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Kenneth R. Weinstein, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the 
Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2014.

                               September 17, 2013

PN201         THE JUDICIARY
Patricia E. Campbell-Smith, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the 
United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

PN202         THE JUDICIARY
Elaine D. Kaplan, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

PN604 *       DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Jon T. Rymer, of Tennessee, to be Inspector General, Department of Defense.

PN618         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kenneth Allen Polite, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the 
Eastern District of Louisiana for the term of four years.

PN636 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Steve A. Linick, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of State.

                               September 12, 2013

PN503 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Victoria Nuland, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class 
of Career Minister, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (European and Eurasian 
Affairs).

                               September 10, 2013

PN241 *       TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Marilyn A. Brown, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2017.

                               September 09, 2013

PN9           THE JUDICIARY
Valerie E. Caproni, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District 
Judge for the Southern District of New York.

PN321         THE JUDICIARY
Vernon S. Broderick, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of New York.

                                 August 01, 2013

PN43 *        BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Jeffrey Shell, of California, to be Chairman of the Broadcasting Board of 
Governors.

PN44 *        BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Jeffrey Shell, of California, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of 
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2015.

PN46 *        FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
Robert F. Cohen, Jr., of West Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety 
and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2018.

PN122 *       NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Gerald Lyn Early, of Missouri, to be a Member of the National Council on the 
Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018.

PN125 *       NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Daniel Iwao Okimoto, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the 
Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018.

PN126 *       NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Katherine H. Tachau, of Iowa, to be a Member of the National Council on the 
Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018.

PN130 *       UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION
F. Scott Kieff, of Illinois, to be a Member of the United States International 
Trade Commission for the term expiring June 16, 2020.

PN132 *       DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Janet Lorraine LaBreck, of Massachusetts, to be Commissioner of the Rehabilitation 
Services Administration, Department of Education.

PN133         THE JUDICIARY
Raymond T. Chen, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal 
Circuit.

PN137 *       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Mary Jo White, of New York, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange 
Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2019.

PN172 *       CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
Jannette Lake Dates, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2016.

PN173 *       CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
Bruce M. Ramer, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2018.

PN174 *       UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE
Stephen J. Hadley, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years.

PN190 *       NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUILDING SCIENCES
Timothy Hyungrock Haahs, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 
2014.

PN191 *       NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
John Unsworth, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Council on the 
Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2016.

PN194 *       ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
James J. Jones, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Administrator for 
Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency.

PN206 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Catherine M. Russell, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador at Large for 
Global Women's Issues.

PN242         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Stuart F. Delery, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

PN244 *       OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
Cynthia L. Attwood, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and 
Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2019.

PN287 *       BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Matthew C. Armstrong, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of 
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2015.

PN289 *       NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD
Harry R. Hoglander, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Mediation 
Board  for a term expiring July 1, 2014.

PN290 *       NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD
Linda A. Puchala, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board  for 
a term expiring July 1, 2015.

PN292 *       NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Dorothy Kosinski, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National 
Council on the Humanities  for a term expiring January 26, 2016.

PN379 *       CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
Brent Franklin Nelsen, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2016.

PN414 *       UNITED STATES TAX COURT
Joseph W. Nega, of Illinois, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a 
term of fifteen years.

PN415 *       UNITED STATES TAX COURT
Michael B. Thornton, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for 
a term of fifteen years.

PN417 *       GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE
Davita Vance-Cooks, of Virginia, to be Public Printer.

PN419 *       BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Ryan Clark Crocker, of Washington, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of 
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2013.

PN420 *       BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Ryan Clark Crocker, of Washington, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of 
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016.

PN425 *       NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION
Richard T. Metsger, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Credit Union 
Administration Board for a term expiring August 2, 2017.

PN497 *       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Kara Marlene Stein, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange 
Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2017.

PN498 *       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Michael Sean Piwowar, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange 
Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2018.

PN499 *       DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Mark E. Schaefer, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans 
and Atmosphere.

PN501 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James F. Entwistle, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

PN502 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Douglas Edward Lute, of Indiana, to be United States Permanent Representative on 
the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of 
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

PN504 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel A. Sepulveda, of Florida, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of 
service as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Communications 
and Information Policy in the Bureau of Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs and 
U. S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy.

PN505 *       FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
William Ira Althen, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and 
Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2018.

PN510 *       DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
John H. Thompson, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Census for 
the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2016.

PN533 *       AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Thomas C. Carper, of Illinois, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors 
for a term of five years.

PN534 *       CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
Howard Abel Husock, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2018.

PN535 *       ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Avi Garbow, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental 
Protection Agency.

PN543 *       EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Jason Furman, of New York, to be a Member and Chairman of the Council of Economic 
Advisers.

PN544 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel Brooks Baer, of Colorado, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for 
Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador.

PN548 *       DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Catherine Elizabeth Lhamon, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil 
Rights, Department of Education.

PN554 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Samantha Power, of Massachusetts, to be the Representative of the United States of 
America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of  Ambassador 
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of 
America in the Security Council of the United Nations.

PN555 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Samantha Power, of Massachusetts, to be Representative of the United States of 
America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her 
tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United 
Nations.

PN556 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Stephanie Sanders Sullivan, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign 
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Congo.

PN557 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Joseph Y. Yun, of Oregon, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of 
Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to Malaysia.

PN558 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Liliana Ayalde, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class 
of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to the Federative Republic of Brazil.

PN559 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James Costos, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to Spain.

PN560 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John B. Emerson, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany.

PN561 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John Rufus Gifford, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Denmark.

PN562 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kenneth Francis Hackett, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Holy See.

PN563 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Patricia Marie Haslach, of Oregon, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.

PN589 *       CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
Loretta Cheryl Sutliff, of Nevada, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2018.

PN591 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Denise Campbell Bauer, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Belgium.

PN592 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Morrell John Berry, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Australia.

PN594 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Reuben Earl Brigety, II, of Florida, to be Representative of the United States of 
America to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary 
and Plenipotentiary.

PN595 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel A. Clune, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class 
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to the Lao People's Democratic Republic.

PN596 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David Hale, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of 
Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to the Republic of Lebanon.

PN598 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Terence Patrick McCulley, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign 
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire.

PN600 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David D. Pearce, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class 
of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to Greece.

PN601 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Linda Thomas-Greenfield, of Louisiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(African Affairs).

PN627 *       DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Robert Bonnie, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural 
Resources and Environment.

PN628 *       DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Krysta L. Harden, of Georgia, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture.

PN629 *       DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Susan J. Rabern, of Kansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

PN631         DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Ellen C. Herbst, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

PN632         DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Ellen C. Herbst, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of 
Commerce.

PN634 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James Costos, of California, to serve concurrently and without additional 
compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States 
of America to Andorra.

PN635 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Patrick Hubert Gaspard, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of South Africa.

PN637 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James C. Swan, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class 
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

PN638 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kirk W.B. Wagar, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore.

PN639 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Alexa Lange Wesner, of Texas, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to the Republic of Austria.

PN647 *       DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Dennis V. McGinn, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

PN667         DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Margaret Louise Cummisky, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

PN668 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Matthew Winthrop Barzun, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Kingdom of Great 
Britain and Northern Ireland.

PN671 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John R. Phillips, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Italian Republic, and to 
serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary 
and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of San Marino.

PN740 *       NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD
Nicholas Christopher Geale, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Mediation 
Board for a term expiring July 1, 2016.

                                  July 31, 2013

PN120         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Byron Todd Jones, of Minnesota, to be Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, 
Firearms, and Explosives.

                                  July 30, 2013

PN264 *       NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Harry I. Johnson III, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations 
Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2015.

PN265 *       NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Philip Andrew Miscimarra, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor 
Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2017.

PN266 *       NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Mark Gaston Pearce, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations 
Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2018.

PN679 *       NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Kent Yoshiho Hirozawa, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations 
Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2016.

PN680 *       NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Nancy Jean Schiffer, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations 
Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2014.

                                  July 29, 2013

PN586         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
James B. Comey, Jr., of Connecticut, to be Director of the Federal Bureau of 
Investigation for a term of ten years.

                                  July 25, 2013

PN49          DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Derek Anthony West, of California, to be Associate Attorney General.

                                  July 18, 2013

PN192 *       ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Regina McCarthy, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Environmental 
Protection Agency.

PN205 *       DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Thomas Edward Perez, of Maryland, to be Secretary of Labor.

                                  July 17, 2013

PN239 *       EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Fred P. Hochberg, of New York, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the 
United States for a term expiring January 20, 2017.

                                  July 16, 2013

PN157 *       BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION
Richard Cordray, of Ohio, to be Director, Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection 
for a term of five years.

                                  July 09, 2013

PN14          THE JUDICIARY
Jennifer A. Dorsey, of Nevada, to be United States District Judge for the District 
of Nevada.

PN176 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Geoffrey R. Pyatt, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to Ukraine.

PN288 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Tulinabo Salama Mushingi, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign 
Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to Burkina Faso.

PN426 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel R. Russel, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian 
and Pacific Affairs).

                                  July 08, 2013

PN128         THE JUDICIARY
Gregory Alan Phillips, of Wyoming, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth 
Circuit.

                                  June 27, 2013

PN51          DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Sylvia M. Becker, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Foreign 
Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring September 
30, 2013.

PN52          DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Sylvia M. Becker, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Foreign 
Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring September 
30, 2016.

PN121         CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION
Marietta S. Robinson, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product 
Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2010.

PN240 *       NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
Allison M. Macfarlane, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory 
Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2018.

PN262 *       EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Brian C. Deese, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Director of the Office of 
Management and Budget.

PN380         FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT BOARD
William S. Jasien, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift 
Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2015.

PN382 *       EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Howard A. Shelanski, of Pennsylvania, to be Administrator of the Office of 
Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget.

PN406 *       DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Anthony Renard Foxx, of North Carolina, to be Secretary of Transportation.

PN500         CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION
Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product 
Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2011.

PN508 *       GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
Daniel M. Tangherlini, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of General 
Services.

                                  June 25, 2013

PN413 *       DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Penny Pritzker, of Illinois, to be Secretary of Commerce.

                                  June 19, 2013

PN407 *       EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Michael Froman, of New York, to be United States Trade Representative, with the 
rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

                                  June 17, 2013

PN16          THE JUDICIARY
Kenneth John Gonzales, of New Mexico, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of New Mexico.

PN26          THE JUDICIARY
Luis Felipe Restrepo, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

                                  June 13, 2013

PN25          THE JUDICIARY
Nitza I. Quinones Alejandro, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge 
for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

PN28          THE JUDICIARY
Jeffrey L. Schmehl, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

                                  June 06, 2013

PN322         UNITED STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION
Rachel Elise Barkow, of New York, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing 
Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2017.

PN323         UNITED STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION
Charles R. Breyer, of California, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing 
Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2015.

PN324         UNITED STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION
William H. Pryor, Jr., of Alabama, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing 
Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2017.

                                  May 23, 2013

PN6           THE JUDICIARY
Srikanth Srinivasan, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
District of Columbia Circuit.

PN32          THE JUDICIARY
Mark A. Barnett, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of 
International Trade.

PN33          THE JUDICIARY
Claire R. Kelly, of New York, to be a Judge of the United States Court of 
International Trade.

PN196 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Deborah Kay Jones, of New Mexico, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to Libya.

PN197 *       DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James Knight, of Alabama, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of 
Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to the Republic of Chad.

PN203 *       THE JUDICIARY
Michael Kenny O'Keefe, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of 
the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

PN204 *       THE JUDICIARY
Robert D. Okun, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the 
Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

                                  May 20, 2013

PN10          THE JUDICIARY
Sheri Polster Chappell, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the 
Middle District of Florida.

PN20          THE JUDICIARY
Michael J. McShane, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District 
of Oregon.

                                  May 16, 2013

PN193 *       DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Ernest J. Moniz, of Massachusetts, to be Secretary of Energy.

                                  May 15, 2013

PN24          THE JUDICIARY
William H. Orrick, III, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District 
Judge for the Northern District of California.

PN138 *       DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Marilyn B. Tavenner, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare 
and Medicaid Services.

                                  May 09, 2013

PN13          THE JUDICIARY
Shelly Deckert Dick, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the 
Middle District of Louisiana.

PN27          THE JUDICIARY
Nelson Stephen Roman, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of New York.

                                  May 07, 2013

PN50          PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD
David Medine, of Maryland, to be Chairman and Member of the Privacy and Civil 
Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2018.

                                 April 25, 2013

PN38 *        DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Christopher J. Meade, of New York, to be General Counsel for the Department of the 
Treasury.

PN39 *        DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
William B. Schultz, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the 
Department of Health and Human Services.

PN45 *        EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION
Jenny R. Yang, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment 
Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2017.

PN160         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Karol Virginia Mason, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

                                 April 24, 2013

PN127         THE JUDICIARY
Jane Kelly, of Iowa, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.

PN188 *       EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director of the Office of 
Management and Budget.

                                 April 18, 2013

PN30          THE JUDICIARY
Analisa Torres, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern 
District of New York.

PN31          THE JUDICIARY
Derrick Kahala Watson, of Hawaii, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Hawaii.

PN35 *        DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Frederick Vollrath, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

PN129 *       DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Eric K. Fanning, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of the Air 
Force.

PN177         FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Margaret A. Hanson-Muse, and ending Sarah E. Kemp, which 5 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on February 27, 2013.

                                 April 15, 2013

PN23          THE JUDICIARY
Beverly Reid O'Connell, of California, to be United States District Judge for the 
Central District of California.

                                 April 10, 2013

PN135 *       DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Sarah Jewell, of Washington, to be Secretary of the Interior.

                                 April 09, 2013

PN5           THE JUDICIARY
Patty Shwartz, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third 
Circuit.

                                 April 08, 2013

PN136 *       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Mary Jo White, of New York, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange 
Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 5, 2014.

                                 March 23, 2013

PN18          THE JUDICIARY
Ketanji Brown Jackson, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Columbia.

PN21          THE JUDICIARY
Raymond P. Moore, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District 
of Colorado.

PN22          THE JUDICIARY
Troy L. Nunley, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern 
District of California.

                                 March 11, 2013

PN7           THE JUDICIARY
Richard Gary Taranto, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Federal Circuit.

PN17          THE JUDICIARY
Andrew Patrick Gordon, of Nevada, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Nevada.

                                 March 07, 2013

PN48 *        CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
John Owen Brennan, of Virginia, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.

                                 March 04, 2013

PN11          THE JUDICIARY
Pamela Ki Mai Chen, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of New York.

PN15          THE JUDICIARY
Katherine Polk Failla, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of New York.

                                February 27, 2013

PN40 *        DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Jacob J. Lew, of New York, to be Secretary of the Treasury.

                                February 26, 2013

PN34 *        DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Charles Timothy Hagel, of Nebraska, to be Secretary of Defense.

                                February 25, 2013

PN1           THE JUDICIARY
Robert E. Bacharach, of Oklahoma, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth 
Circuit.

                                February 13, 2013

PN3           THE JUDICIARY
William J. Kayatta, Jr., of Maine, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First 
Circuit.

                                January 29, 2013

PN42 *        DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John Forbes Kerry, of Massachusetts, to be Secretary of State.