Alabama's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
16th - 28thWilliam R. King (R, JR, J, D) Dec. 14, 1819 Apr. 15, 1844Resigned
28th - 30thDixon H. Lewis (D) Apr. 22, 1844 Oct. 25, 1848Appointed, then elected; died
30th - 31stBenjamin Fitzpatrick (D) Nov. 25, 1848 Nov. 30, 1849Appointed
31st - 32ndJeremiah Clemens (D) Nov. 30, 1849 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 38thClement Claiborne Clay Jr. (D) Mar. 4, 1853Jan. 21, 18611
40th - 41stWillard Warner (R) Jul. 23, 18682 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thGeorge Goldthwaite (D)Jan. 15, 18723 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 60thJohn T. Morgan (D) Mar. 4, 1877 Jun. 11, 1907Died
60th - 66thJohn H. Bankhead (D) Jun. 18, 1907 Mar. 1, 1920Appointed, then elected; died
66thBraxton B. Comer (D) Mar. 5, 1920 Nov. 2, 1920Appointed
66th - 71stJ. Thomas Heflin (D) Nov. 3, 1920 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 79thJohn H. Bankhead II (D) Mar. 4, 1931 Jun. 12, 1946Died
79thGeorge R. Swift (D) Jun. 15, 1946 Nov. 5, 1946Appointed
79th - 95thJohn J. Sparkman (D) Nov. 6, 1946Jan. 3, 1979
96th - 104thHowell T. Heflin (D)Jan. 3, 1979Jan. 3, 1997
105th - Jefferson B. Sessions III (R)Jan. 3, 1997 Present
Class 3
16th - 17thJohn W. Walker (R) Dec. 14, 1819 Dec. 12, 1822Resigned
17th - 18thWilliam Kelly (R, JR) Dec. 12, 1822 Mar. 3, 1825
19thHenry H. Chambers (J) Mar. 4, 1825Jan. 24, 1826Died
19thIsrael Pickens (J) Feb. 17, 1826 Nov. 27, 1826Appointed
19th - 21stJohn McKinley (J) Nov. 27, 1826 Mar. 3, 1831
22nd - 24thGabriel Moore (J, AJ) Mar. 4, 1831 Mar. 3, 1837
25thJohn McKinley (D) Mar. 4, 1837 Apr. 22, 1837Resigned
25th - 27thClement Comer Clay (D) Jun. 19, 1837 Nov. 15, 1841Resigned
27th - 30thArthur P. Bagby (D) Nov. 24, 1841 Jun. 16, 1848Resigned
30th - 32ndWilliam R. King (D) Jul. 1, 1848 Dec. 20, 1852Appointed, then elected; resigned
32nd - 36thBenjamin Fitzpatrick (D)Jan. 14, 1853Jan. 21, 18614Appointed, then elected; withdrew
40th - 45thGeorge E. Spencer (R) Jul. 21, 18685 Mar. 3, 1879
46thGeorge S. Houston (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Dec. 31, 1879Died
46thLuke Pryor (D)Jan. 7, 1880 Nov. 23, 1880Appointed
46th - 54thJames L. Pugh (D) Nov. 24, 1880 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 60thEdmund W. Pettus (D) Mar. 4, 1897 Jul. 27, 1907Died
60th - 63rdJoseph F. Johnston (D) Aug. 6, 1907 Aug. 8, 1913Died
63rdFrancis S. White (D) May 11, 19146 Mar. 3, 1915
64th - 69thOscar W. Underwood (D) Mar. 4, 1915 Mar. 3, 1927
70th - 75thHugo L. Black (D) Mar. 4, 1927 Aug. 19, 1937Resigned
75thDixie Bibb Graves (D) Aug. 20, 1937Jan. 10, 1938Appointed; resigned
75th - 90thJ. Lister Hill (D)Jan. 11, 1938Jan. 2, 1969Appointed, then elected
91st - 95thJames B. Allen (D)Jan. 3, 1969 Jun. 1, 1978Died
95thMaryon Pittman Allen (D) Jun. 8, 1978 Nov. 7, 1978Appointed
95th - 96thDonald W. Stewart (D) Nov. 8, 1978Jan. 1, 1981Resigned
96th - 99thJeremiah A. Denton Jr. (R)Jan. 2, 19817Jan. 3, 1987
100th - Richard C. Shelby (D, R)Jan. 3, 1987 Present


 1. Withdrew from the Senate Jan. 21, 1861. Seat declared vacant Mar. 14, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Jan. 21, 1861, to July 22, 1868, following Alabama’s readmission to representation on July 13, 1868.

 2. By legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1865. Seated July 25, 1868.

 3. Not sworn in until Jan. 15, 1872, because of contested election.

 4. Withdrew from the Senate Jan. 21, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Jan. 21, 1861, to July 20, 1868, following Alabama’s readmission to representation on July 13, 1868.

 5. By legislature to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1867. Seated July 25, 1868.

 6. Vacancy from Aug. 8, 1913, to May 11, 1914. Henry D. Clayton was appointed by the governor on Aug. 12, 1913, to fill vacancy; credentials withdrawn, Oct. 21, 1913. Frank P. Glass was appointed by the governor on Nov. 17, 1913, but by Senate resolution, Feb. 4, 1914, was declared not entitled to a seat. White subsequently won a special election to the seat.

 7. Elected for the term commencing Jan. 3, 1981; subsequently appointed by the governor on Jan. 2, 1981, to fill the vacancy for the term ending Jan. 3, 1981.