California's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
31stJohn C. Fremont (D) Sept. 9, 1850 Mar. 3, 1851
32nd - 34thJohn B. Weller (D)Jan. 30, 1852 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 36thDavid C. Broderick (D) Mar. 4, 1857 Sept. 16, 1859Died
36thHenry P. Haun (D) Nov. 3, 1859 Mar. 4, 1860Appointed
36th - 37thMilton S. Latham (D) Mar. 5, 1860 Mar. 3, 1863
38th - 40thJohn Conness (R) Mar. 4, 1863 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 43rdEugene Casserly (D) Mar. 4, 1869 Nov. 29, 1873Resigned
43rdJohn S. Hager (D) Dec. 23, 1873 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thNewton Booth (IR, R) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 49thJohn F. Miller (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 8, 1886Died
49thGeorge Hearst (D) Mar. 23, 1886 Aug. 4, 1886Appointed
49thAbram P. Williams (R) Aug. 4, 1886 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 51stGeorge Hearst (D) Mar. 4, 1887 Feb. 28, 1891Died
52ndCharles N. Felton (R) Mar. 19, 1891 Mar. 3, 1893
53rd - 55thStephen M. White (D) Mar. 4, 1893 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 58thThomas R. Bard (R) Feb. 7, 19001 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 61stFrank P. Flint (R) Mar. 4, 1905 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 64thJohn D. Works (R) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 79thHiram W. Johnson (R) Mar. 16, 19172 Aug. 6, 1945Died
79th - 85thWilliam F. Knowland (R) Aug. 26, 1945Jan. 3, 1959Appointed, then elected
86th - 88thClair Engle (D)Jan. 3, 1959 Jul. 30, 1964Died
88thPierre E. G. Salinger (D) Aug. 4, 1964 Dec. 31, 1964Appointed; resigned
88th - 91stGeorge L. Murphy (R)Jan. 1, 19653Jan. 2, 1971Resigned
91st - 94thJohn V. Tunney (D)Jan. 2, 19714Jan. 1, 1977Resigned
94th - 97thSamuel I. Hayakawa (R)Jan. 2, 19775Jan. 3, 1983
98th - 102ndPete Wilson (R)Jan. 3, 1983Jan. 7, 1991Resigned
102ndJohn Seymour (R)Jan. 7, 1991 Nov. 3, 1992Appointed
102nd - Dianne Feinstein (D) Nov. 4, 1992 Present
Class 3
31st - 33rdWilliam M. Gwin6 (D) Sept. 9, 1850 Mar. 3, 1861
37th - 39thJames A. McDougall (D) Mar. 4, 1861 Mar. 3, 1867
40th - 42ndCornelius Cole (R) Mar. 4, 1867 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thAaron A. Sargent (R) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 48thJames T. Farley (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 51stLeland Stanford (R) Mar. 4, 1885 Jun. 21, 1893Died
51st - 63rdGeorge C. Perkins (R) Jul. 26, 1893 Mar. 3, 1915Appointed, then elected
64th - 66thJames D. Phelan (D) Mar. 4, 1915 Mar. 3, 1921
67th - 72ndSamuel M. Shortridge (R) Mar. 4, 1921 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 75thWilliam Gibbs McAdoo (D) Mar. 4, 1933 Nov. 8, 1938Resigned
75th - 76thThomas M. Storke (D) Nov. 9, 1938Jan. 3, 1939Appointed
77th - 81stSheridan Downey (D)Jan. 3, 1939 Nov. 30, 1950Resigned
81st - 82ndRichard M. Nixon (R) Dec. 1, 19507Jan. 1, 1953Resigned
82nd - 90thThomas H. Kuchel (R)Jan. 2, 1953Jan. 3, 1969Appointed, then elected
91st - 102ndAlan Cranston (D)Jan. 3, 1969Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - Barbara Boxer (D)Jan. 3, 1993 Present


 1. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1899, to Feb. 6, 1900, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 2. Elected for the term beginning Mar. 4, 1917. Remained governor during interim.

 3. Appointed to the term ending Jan. 3, 1965, having previously been elected to the term beginning on that day.

 4. Appointed to the term ending Jan. 3, 1971, having previously been elected to the term beginning on that day.

 5. Appointed to the term ending Jan. 3, 1977, having previously been elected to the term beginning on that day.

 6. Seat vacant between Mar. 3, 1855 and Jan. 13, 1857 due to failure of legislature to elect.

 7. Appointed to the term ending Jan. 3, 1951, having previously been elected to the term beginning on that day. Resigned effective Jan. 1, 1953, having been elected Vice President of the United States for the 42nd term on Nov. 4, 1952.