Skip to main content
State sealflag

Connecticut's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
1st - 4thOliver Ellsworth (PRO-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 8, 1796

Resigned

4th - 11thJames Hillhouse (F) May 12, 1796 Jun. 10, 1810

Resigned

11th - 16thSamuel W. Dana (F) Dec. 4, 1810 Mar. 3, 1821

17th - 18thElijah Boardman (R) Mar. 4, 1821 Oct. 8, 1823

Died

18th - 19thHenry W. Edwards (JR) Oct. 8, 1823 Mar. 3, 1827

Appointed, then elected

20th - 22ndSamuel A. Foot (ADAMS, AJ) Mar. 4, 1827 Mar. 3, 1833

23rd - 24thNathan Smith (AJ) Mar. 4, 1833 Dec. 6, 1835

Died

24th - 25thJohn M. Niles (J) Dec. 14, 1835 Mar. 3, 1839

Appointed, then elected

26thThaddeus Betts (W) Mar. 4, 1839 Apr. 7, 1840

Died

26th - 30thJabez W. Huntington (W) May 4, 1840 Nov. 2, 1847

Died

30th - 31stRoger S. Baldwin (W) Nov. 11, 1847 Mar. 3, 1851

Appointed, then elected

32nd - 34thIssac Toucey1 (D) May 12, 1852 Mar. 3, 1857

35th - 40thJames Dixon (R) Mar. 4, 1857 Mar. 3, 1869

41st - 43rdWilliam A. Buckingham (R) Mar. 4, 1869 Feb. 5, 1875

Died

43rd - 46thWilliam W. Eaton (D) Feb. 5, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881

Appointed, then elected

47th - 58thJoseph R. Hawley (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1905

59th - 61stMorgan G. Bulkely (R) Mar. 4, 1905 Mar. 3, 1911

62nd - 70thGeorge P. McLean (R) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1929

71st - 73rdFrederic C. Walcott (R) Mar. 4, 1929Jan. 3, 1935

74th - 79thFrancis T. Maloney (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 16, 1945

Died

79thThomas C. Hart (R) Feb. 15, 1945 Nov. 5, 1946

Appointed

80th - 81stRaymond E. Baldwin2 (R) Dec. 27, 1946 Dec. 16, 1949

Resigned

81st - 82ndWilliam Benton (D) Dec. 17, 1949Jan. 3, 1953

Appointed, then elected

83rd - 85thWilliam A. Purtell (R)Jan. 3, 1953Jan. 3, 1959

86th - 91stThomas J. Dodd (D)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1971

92nd - 100thLowell P. Weicker Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1971Jan. 3, 1989

101st - 112thJoseph I. Lieberman (D, ID)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2013

113th - Christopher Murphy (D)Jan. 3, 2013 Present

Class 3
1st - 2ndWilliam S. Johnson (PRO-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 4, 1791

Resigned

2nd - 3rdRoger Sherman (PRO-ADMIN) Jun. 13, 1791 Jul. 23, 1793

Died

3rdStephen M. Mitchell (PRO-ADMIN) Dec. 2, 1793 Mar. 3, 1795

4thJonathan Trumbull Jr. (F) Mar. 4, 1795 Jun. 10, 1796

Resigned

4th - 10thUriah Tracy (F) Oct. 13, 1796 Jul. 19, 1807

Died

10th - 13thChauncey Goodrich (F) Oct. 25, 1807 May 1813

Resigned

13th - 15thDavid Daggett (F) May 13, 1813 Mar. 3, 1819

16th - 18thJames Lanman (R, CRR) Mar. 4, 1819 Mar. 3, 1825

19th - 21stCalvin Willey3 (ADAMS, AJ) May 4, 1825 Mar. 3, 1831

22nd - 24thGideon Tomlinson (AJ) Mar. 4, 1831 Mar. 3, 1837

25th - 27thPerry Smith (D) Mar. 4, 1837 Mar. 3, 1843

28th - 30thJohn M. Niles (D) Mar. 4, 1843 Mar. 3, 1849

31st - 33rdTruman Smith (W) Mar. 4, 1849 May 24, 1854

Resigned

33rdFrancis Gillette (FS) May 25, 1854 Mar. 3, 1855

34th - 39thLafayette S. Foster (OP, R) Mar. 4, 1855 Mar. 3, 1867

40th - 44thOrris S. Ferry (R, LR, R) Mar. 4, 1867 Nov. 21, 1875

Died

44thJames E. English (D) Nov. 27, 1875 May 17, 1876

Appointed

44th - 45thWilliam H. Barnum (D) May 17, 1876 Mar. 3, 1879

46th - 59thOrville H. Platt (R) Mar. 4, 1879 Apr. 21, 1905

Died

59th - 68thFrank B. Brandegee (R) May 10, 1905 Oct. 14, 1924

Died

68th - 72ndHiram Bingham (R)Jan. 8, 19254 Mar. 3, 1933

73rd - 75thAugustine Lonergan (D) Mar. 4, 1933Jan. 3, 1939

76th - 78thJohn A. Danaher (R)Jan. 3, 1939Jan. 3, 1945

79th - 84thBrien McMahon (D)Jan. 3, 1945 Jul. 28, 1952

Died

82ndWilliam A. Purtell (R) Aug. 29, 1952 Nov. 4, 1952

Appointed

82nd - 87thPrescott S. Bush (R) Nov. 5, 1952Jan. 3, 1963

88th - 96thAbraham A. Ribicoff (D)Jan. 3, 1963Jan. 3, 1981

97th - 111thChristopher J. Dodd (D)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 2011

112th - Richard Blumenthal (D)Jan. 3, 2011 Present



 1. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1851, to May 11, 1852, because of failure of governor to appoint.

 2. Elected Nov. 6, 1946; remained as governor until his resignation on Dec. 26, 1946.

 3. James Lanman had been appointed to the seat, but the Senate, on Mar. 5, 1825, would not permit him to qualify; vacancy from Mar. 4 to May 4, 1825, because of recess of legislature.

 4. Vacancy from Oct. 15 to Jan. 8, 1925, when Bingham was seated.