Delaware's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
1st - 3rdGeorge Read (PRO-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Sept. 18, 17931Resigned
3rd - 6thHenry Lattimer (F) Feb. 7, 1795 Feb. 28, 1801Resigned
6th - 11thSamuel White (F) Feb. 28, 1801 Nov. 4, 1809Appointed, then elected; Died
11th - 16thOuterbridge Horsey (F)Jan. 12, 1810 Mar. 3, 1821
17th - 18thCaesar A. Rodney2 (R)Jan. 24, 1822Jan. 29, 1823Resigned
18th - 19thThomas Clayton3 (ADAMS-CLAY F, ADAMS)Jan. 15, 1824 Mar. 3, 1827
20th - 21stLouis McLane (J) Mar. 4, 1827 Apr. 16, 1829Resigned
21st - 24thArnold Naudain (AJ)Jan. 7, 1830 Jun. 16, 1836Resigned
24th - 28thRichard H. Bayard4 (AJ, W) Jun. 17, 1836 Mar. 3, 1845
29th - 30thJohn M. Clayton (W) Mar. 4, 1845 Feb. 23, 1849Resigned
30th - 31stJohn Wales (W) Feb. 23, 1849 Mar. 3, 1851
32nd - 38thJames A. Bayard Jr. (D) Mar. 4, 1851Jan. 29, 1864Resigned
38th - 40thGeorge R. Riddle (D)Jan. 29, 1864 Mar. 29, 1867Died
40thJames A. Bayard Jr. (D) Apr. 5, 1867 Mar. 3, 1869Appointed, then elected
41st - 49thThomas F. Bayard Sr. (D) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 6, 1885Resigned
49th - 55thGeorge Gray (D) Mar. 18, 1885 Mar. 3, 1899
57th - 58thL. Heisler Ball5 (R) Mar. 2, 1903 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 64thHenry A. du Pont6 (R) Jun. 13, 1906 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 67thJosiah O. Wolcott (D) Mar. 4, 1917 Jul. 2, 1921Resigned
67thT. Coleman du Pont (R) Jul. 7, 1921 Nov. 6, 1922Appointed
67th - 70thThomas F. Bayard Jr. (D) Nov. 8, 1922 Mar. 3, 1929
71st - 76thJohn G. Townsend Jr. (R) Mar. 4, 1929Jan. 3, 1941
77th - 79thJames M. Tunnell (D)Jan. 3, 1941Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 91stJohn J. Willliams (R)Jan. 3, 1947 Dec. 31, 1970Resigned
91st - 106thWilliam V. Roth Jr.7 (R)Jan. 1, 1971Jan. 3, 2001
107th - Thomas R. Carper (D)Jan. 3, 2001 Present
Class 2
1st - 2ndRichard Bassett (ANTI-ADMIN, PRO-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1793
3rd - 5thJohn Vining (PRO-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1793Jan. 19, 1798Resigned
5thJoshua Clayton (F)Jan. 19, 1798 Aug. 11, 1798Died
5th - 8thWilliam H. Wells (F)Jan. 17, 1799 Nov. 6, 1804Resigned
8th - 12thJames A. Bayard Sr. (F) Nov. 13, 1804 Mar. 3, 1813Resigned
13th - 14thWilliam H. Wells (F) May 28, 1813 Mar. 3, 1817
15th - 19thNicholas VanDyke (F, ADAMS CLAY, ADAMS) Mar. 4, 1817 May 21, 1826Died
19thDaniel Rodney (ADAMS) Nov. 8, 1826Jan. 12, 1827Appointed
19th - 20thHenry M. Ridgely (J)Jan. 12, 1827 Mar. 3, 1829
21st - 24thJohn M. Clayton (AJ) Mar. 4, 1829 Dec. 29, 1836Resigned
24th - 29thThomas Clayton (AJ, W)Jan. 9, 1837 Mar. 3, 1847
30th - 32ndPresley Spruance (W) Mar. 4, 1847 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 34thJohn M. Clayton (W, OP) Mar. 4, 1853 Nov. 9, 1856Died
34thJoseph P. Comegys (OP) Nov. 19, 1856Jan. 14, 1857Appointed
34th - 35thMartin W. Bates (D)Jan. 14, 1857 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 41stWillard Saulsbury Sr. (D) Mar. 4, 1859 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 50thEli Saulsbury (D) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1889
51st - 53rdAnthony Higgins (R) Mar. 4, 1889 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 56thRichard R. Kenney (D)Jan. 19, 18978 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 59thJames F. Allee (R) Mar. 2, 19039 Mar. 3, 1907
63rd - 65thWillard Saulsbury Jr. (D) Mar. 4, 1913 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 68thL. Heisler Ball (R) Mar. 4, 1919 Mar. 3, 1925
69th - 68thT. Coleman du Pont (R) Mar. 4, 1925 Dec. 9, 1928Resigned
70th - 74thDaniel O. Hastings (R) Dec. 10, 1928Jan. 3, 1937Appointed, then elected
75th - 77thJames H. Hughes (D)Jan. 3, 1937Jan. 3, 1943
78th - 80thC. Douglass Buck (R)Jan. 3, 1943Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 86thJ. Allen Frear Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 3, 1961
87th - 92ndJ. Caleb Boggs (R)Jan. 3, 1961Jan. 3, 1973
93rd - 111thJoseph R. Biden Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 15, 2009Resigned
111thEdward E. Kaufman Jr. (D)Jan. 16, 2009 Nov. 15, 2010Appointed
111th - Christopher A. Coons (D) Nov. 15, 2010 Present


 1. Vacancy from Sept. 18, 1793, to Feb. 7, 1795. Kensey Johns was appointed by governor Mar. 19, 1794, to fill vacancy, but by Senate resolution of Mar. 28, 1794, was declared not entitled to a seat.

 2. Elected to fill vacancy in term commencing Mar. 4, 1821, and took his seat Jan. 24, 1822; vacancy in this class from Mar. 4, 1821, to Jan. 23, 1822.

 3. Vacancy from Jan. 29, 1823, to Jan. 14, 1824, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 4. Resigned Sept. 19, 1839 to become chief justice of Delaware, leaving seat vacant. Reelected, serving from Jan. 12, 1841, to Mar. 3, 1845. Vacancy from Sept. 19, 1839, to Jan. 11, 1841.

 5. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1899, to Mar. 2, 1903, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 6. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1905, to June 13, 1906, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 7. Elected for the term commencing January 3, 1971; subsequently appointed January 1, 1971, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of John J. Williams for the term ending January 3, 1971.

 8. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1895, to Jan. 19, 1897, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 9. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1901, to Mar. 2, 1903, because of failure of legislature to elect.