Skip to main content
State sealflag

Florida's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
29th - 31stDavid Levy Yulee1 (D) Jul. 1, 1845 Mar. 3, 1851
32nd - 36thStephen R. Mallory (D) Mar. 4, 1851Jan. 21, 18612Withdrew
37th - 40thAdonijah S. Welch (D) Jun. 25, 18683 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 43rdAbijah Gilbert (R) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 49thCharles W. Jones (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 55thSamuel Pasco4 (D) May 19, 1887 Apr. 18, 1899
55th - 61stJames P. Taliaferro (D) Apr. 20, 18995 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 64thNathan P. Bryan (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1917Appointed, then elected
65th - 74thPark Trammell (D) Mar. 4, 1917 May 8, 1936Died
74thScott M. Loftin (D) May 26, 1936 Nov. 3, 1936Appointed
74th - 79thCharles O. Andrews (D) Nov. 4, 1936 Sept. 18, 1946Died
79th - 91stSpessard L. Holland (D) Sept. 25, 1946Jan. 3, 1971Appointed, then elected
92nd - 100thLawton M. Chiles Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1971Jan. 3, 1989
101st - 106thConnie Mack III (R)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2001
107th - Clarence William (Bill) Nelson (D)Jan. 3, 2001 Present
Class 3
29th - 30thJames D. Westcott Jr. (D) Jul. 1, 1845 Mar. 3, 1849
31st - 33rdJackson Morton (W) Mar. 4, 1849 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 36thDavid Levy Yulee (D) Mar. 4, 1855Jan. 21, 1861Withdrew
40th - 42ndThomas W. Osborn (R) Jun. 25, 18686 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thSimon B. Conover (R) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 54thWilkinson Call (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 60thStephen R. Mallory (D) May 15, 18977 Dec. 23, 1907Appointed, then elected; died
60thWilliam J. Bryan (D) Dec. 26, 1907 Mar. 22, 1908Appointed; died
60thWilliam H. Milton (D) Mar. 27, 1908 Mar. 3, 1909Appointed
61st - 74thDuncan U. Fletcher (D) Mar. 4, 1909 Jun. 17, 1936Appointed, then elected; died
74thWilliam L. Hill (D) Jul. 1, 1936 Nov. 3, 1936Appointed
74th - 81stClaude D. Pepper (D) Nov. 4, 1936Jan. 3, 1951
82nd - 90thGeorge A. Smathers (D)Jan. 3, 1951Jan. 3, 1969
91st - 93rdEdward J. Gurney (R)Jan. 3, 1969 Dec. 31, 1974Resigned
93rd - 96thRichard B. Stone (D)Jan. 1, 19758 Dec. 31, 1980Resigned
96th - 99thPaula Hawkins (R)Jan. 1, 19819Jan. 3, 1987
100th - 108thDaniel Robert (Bob) Graham (D)Jan. 3, 1987Jan. 3, 2005
109th - 111thMelquiades R. (Mel) Martinez (R)Jan. 3, 2005 Sept. 9, 2009Resigned
111thGeorge S. LeMieux (R) Sept. 10, 2009Jan. 3, 2011Appointed
112th - Marco Rubio (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Elected as David Levy. Changed name to David Levy Yulee in 1846.

 2. Withdrew from the Senate on Jan. 21, 1861. Seat declared vacant on Mar. 4, 1861.

 3. Seat vacant from Mar. 4, 1861 to June 16, 1868 due to Civil War.

 4. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to May 19, 1887. Jesse J. Finley had been appointed on Feb. 28, 1887, but never qualified. Pasco was elected, then appointed in 1893 by the governor while the legislature was not in session, then elected, then reappointed again in 1899, but he lost his reelection bid.

 5. Elected to fill the vacancy for the term beginning Mar. 4, 1899. Reappointed in 1905, then reelected.

 6. Seat vacant from Jan. 21, 1861 to June 24, 1868 due to Civil War.

 7. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to May 24, 1897. John A. Henderson was appointed by the governor on Mar. 6, 1897, but was not seated. Mallory was elected to fill the vacancy in 1897 when the state legislature met. He was subsequently appointed for term beginning Mar. 4, 1903, when the state legislature was not in session, and was then elected again in April 1903.

 8. Appointed to the remainder of the term ending Jan. 3, 1975, having been elected to the term beginning on that day.

 9. Appointed to the remainder of the term ending Jan. 3, 1981, having been elected to the term beginning on that day.