Georgia's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
1st - 2ndWilliam Few (ANTI-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1793
2nd - 3rdJames Jackson (ANTI-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 17931795Resigned
3rdGeorge Walton (F) Nov. 16, 1795 Feb. 20, 1796Appointed
4th - 5thJosiah Tattnall (R) Feb. 20, 1796 Mar. 3, 1799
6th - 10thAbraham Baldwin (R) Mar. 4, 1799 Mar. 4, 1807Died
10thGeorge Jones (R) Aug. 27, 1807 Nov. 7, 1807Appointed
10th - 13thWilliam H. Crawford (R) Nov. 7, 1807 Mar. 23, 1813Resigned
13thWilliam B. Bulloch (R) Apr. 8, 1813 Nov. 6, 1813Appointed
13th - 14thWilliam Wyatt Bibb (R) Nov. 6, 1813 Nov. 9, 1816Resigned
14th - 15thGeorge M. Troup (R) Nov. 13, 1816 Sept. 23, 1818Resigned
15th - 16thJohn Forsyth (R) Nov. 23, 18181 Feb. 17, 1819Resigned
16th - 17thFreeman Walker (R) Nov. 6, 18192 Aug. 8, 1821Resigned
17th - 18thNicholas Ware (R, CRR) Nov. 10, 1821 Sept. 7, 1824Died
18th - 20thThomas W. Cobb (CRR, J) Dec. 6, 18241828Resigned
20thOliver H. Prince (J) Nov. 7, 1828 Mar. 3, 1829
21st - 23rdGeorge M. Troup (J) Mar. 4, 1829 Nov. 8, 1833Resigned
23rd - 25thJohn Pendleton King (J, D) Nov. 21, 1833 Nov. 1, 1837Resigned
25th - 26thWilson Lumpkin (D) Nov. 22, 1837 Mar. 3, 1841
27th - 32ndJohn Mcpherson Berrien3 (W) Mar. 4, 1841 May 28, 1852Resigned
32ndRobert M. Charlton (D) May 31, 1852 Mar. 3, 1853Appointed
33rd - 36thRobert A. Toombs (W, D) Mar. 4, 1853 Feb. 4, 18614
40th - 41stHomer V. M. Miller (D) Feb. 24, 18715 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thThomas M. Norwood (D) Nov. 14, 18716 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 47thBenjamin H. Hill (D) Mar. 4, 1877 Aug. 16, 1882Died
47thM. Pope Barrow (D) Nov. 15, 1882 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 53rdAlfred H. Colquitt (D) Mar. 4, 1883 Mar. 26, 1894Died
53rdPatrick Walsh (D) Apr. 2, 1894 Mar. 3, 1895Appointed, then elected
54th - 63rdAugustus O. Bacon7 (D) Mar. 4, 1895 Feb. 14, 1914Died
63rdWilliam S. West (D) Mar. 2, 1914 Nov. 3, 1914Appointed
63rd - 65thThomas W. Hardwick (D) Nov. 4, 1914 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 72ndWilliam J. Harris (D) Mar. 4, 1919 Apr. 18, 1932Died
72ndJohn S. Cohen (D) Apr. 25, 1932Jan. 11, 1933Appointed
72nd - 92ndRichard B. Russell Jr. (D)Jan. 12, 1933Jan. 21, 1971Died
92ndDavid H. Gambrell (D) Feb. 1, 1971 Nov. 7, 1972Appointed
92nd - 104thSam A. Nunn (D) Nov. 8, 19728Jan. 3, 1997
105th - 107thJoseph Maxwell Cleland (D)Jan. 3, 1997Jan. 3, 2003
108th - Saxby Chambliss (R)Jan. 3, 2003 Present
Class 3
1st - 6thJames Gunn (ANTI-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1801
7th - 9thJames Jackson (R) Mar. 4, 1801 Mar. 19, 1806Died
9th - 11thJohn Milledge (R) Jun. 19, 1806 Nov. 14, 1809Resigned
11th - 15thCharles Tait (R) Nov. 27, 1809 Mar. 3, 1819
16th - 18thJohn Elliott (R, CRR) Mar. 4, 1819 Mar. 3, 1825
19th - 21stJohn Macpherson Berrien (J) Mar. 4, 1825 Mar. 9, 1829Resigned
21st - 23rdJohn Forsyth (J) Nov. 9, 1829 Jun. 27, 1834Resigned
23rd - 27thAlfred Cuthbert (J, D)Jan. 12, 1835 Mar. 3, 1843
28th - 30thWalter T. Colquitt (D) Mar. 4, 1843 Feb. 1848Resigned
30thHerschel V. Johnson (D) Feb. 4, 1848 Mar. 3, 1849Appointed
31st - 33rdWilliam C. Dawson (W) Mar. 4, 1849 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 36thAlfred Iverson Sr. (D) Mar. 4, 1855Jan. 28, 186110
40th - 42ndJoshua Hill (R) Feb. 1, 187111 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 46thJohn B. Gordon (D) Mar. 4, 1873 May 26, 188012Resigned
46th - 51stJoseph E. Brown (D) May 26, 1880 Mar. 3, 1891Appointed, then elected
52nd - 54thJohn B. Gordon (D) Mar. 4, 1891 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 61stAlexander S. Clay (D) Mar. 4, 1897 Nov. 13, 1910Died
61st - 63rdJohn M. Terrell (D) Nov. 17, 1910 Jul. 14, 1911Appointed; resigned
62nd - 66thHoke Smith (D) Nov. 16, 191113 Mar. 3, 1921
67thThomas E. Watson (D) Mar. 4, 1921 Sept. 26, 1922Died
67thRebecca L. Felton (D) Oct. 3, 1922 Nov. 21, 1922Appointed
67th - 84thWalter F. George (D) Nov. 22, 1922Jan. 3, 1957
85th - 96thHerman E. Talmadge (D)Jan. 3, 1957Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 99thMack F. Mattingly (R)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 1987
100th - 102ndWyche Fowler Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1987Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - 106thPaul Coverdell (R)Jan. 3, 1993 Jul. 18, 2000Died
106th - 108thZell B. Miller (D) Jul. 24, 2000Jan. 3, 2005Appointed, then elected
109th - Johnny Isakson (R)Jan. 3, 2005 Present Appointed, then elected


 1. Elected Nov. 7, 1818. Served in House during interim.

 2. Vacancy from February 18, 1819, to November 5, 1819, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 3. Berrien resigned the seat in May 1845 to accept a seat on Georgia's state supreme court. Seat vacant from his resignation until November 14, 1845, when he was elected to fill the vacancy he had created for the term ending Mar. 3, 1847. Vacancy again from Mar. 4 to Nov. 13, 1847 because of failure of legislature to elect. The state legislature re-elected Berrien to the seat, where he served until his resignation on May 28, 1852.

 4. Withdrew from the Senate Feb. 4, 1861. Seat declared vacant Mar. 14, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Feb. 4, 1861, to February 23, 1871.

 5. Miller was originally elected on July 28, 1868. His credentials were challenged, however, and he was not seated until Feb. 24, 1871.

 6. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to Nov. 13, 1871. Foster Blodgett presented credentials for the same seat, but was not permitted to qualify, and on December 19, 1871, was adjudged not elected in accordance with the Constitution.

 7. Twice during Bacon’s Senate service (1907 and 1913), he was appointed by the governor for the interim between Mar. 4 (when his term ended) and June, when the state legislature was scheduled to meet again, and could elect him.

 8. Elected Nov. 7, 1972, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1973, and also to full term ending Jan. 3, 1979.

 10. Withdrew from Senate Jan. 28, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Jan 28, 1861, to January 31, 1871.

 11. Elected July 28, 1868, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1867. Georgia was readmitted to representation July 15, 1870. Hill's credentials were challenged, and he was finally seated on Feb. 1, 1871.

 12. Tendered resignation May 14, 1880, and retired from the Senate May 26, 1880.

 13. Elected on July 12, 1911 but remained as governor of Georgia, not taking his seat in the Senate until November 16, 1911.