Iowa's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
30th - 35thGeorge W. Jones (D) Dec. 7, 1848 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 41stJames W. Grimes (R) Mar. 4, 1859 Dec. 6, 1869Resigned
41stJames B. Howell (R)Jan. 18, 1870 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thGeorge G. Wright (R) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 46thSamuel J. Kirkwood (R) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 7, 1881Resigned
47thJames W. McDill (R) Mar. 8, 1881 Mar. 3, 1883Appointed, then elected
48th - 53rdJames F. Wilson (R) Mar. 4, 1883 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 56thJohn H. Gear (R) Mar. 4, 1895 Jul. 14, 1900Died
56th - 61stJonathan P. Dolliver (R) Aug. 22, 1900 Oct. 15, 1910Appointed, then elected; died
61st - 62ndLafayette Young (R) Nov. 12, 1910 Apr. 11, 1911Appointed
62nd - 67thWilliam S. Kenyon (R) Apr. 12, 1911 Feb. 24, 1922Resigned
67thCharles A. Rawson (R) Feb. 24, 1922 Nov. 7, 1922Appointed
67th - 69thSmith W. Brookhart (R) Nov. 8, 1922 Apr. 12, 19261
69th - 71stDaniel F. Steck (D) Apr. 12, 19262 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 74thLester J. Dickinson (R) Mar. 4, 1931Jan. 3, 1937
75th - 77thClyde L. Herring (D)Jan. 15, 19373Jan. 3, 1943
78th - 80thGeorge A. Wilson (R)Jan. 14, 19434Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 83rdGuy M. Gillette (D)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 3, 1955
84th - 86thThomas E. Martin (R)Jan. 3, 1955Jan. 3, 1961
87th - 92ndJack R. Miller (R)Jan. 3, 1961Jan. 3, 1973
93rd - 95thRichard C. Clark (D)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 3, 1979
96th - 98thRoger W. Jepsen (R)Jan. 3, 1979Jan. 3, 1985
99th - Thomas R. Harkin (D)Jan. 3, 1985 Present
Class 3
30th - 33rdAugustus C. Dodge (D) Dec. 7, 1848 Feb. 22, 1855Resigned
34th - 39thJames Harlan5 (OP, R) Mar. 4, 1855 May 15, 1865Resigned
39thSamuel J. Kirkwood (R)Jan. 13, 1866 Mar. 3, 1867
40th - 42ndJames Harlan (R) Mar. 4, 1867 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 60thWilliam B. Allison (R) Mar. 4, 1873 Aug. 4, 1908Died
60th - 69thAlbert B. Cummins (R) Nov. 24, 1908 Jul. 30, 1926Died
69thDavid W. Stewart (R) Aug. 7, 1926 Mar. 3, 1927Appointed, then elected
70th - 72ndSmith W. Brookhart (R) Mar. 4, 1927 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 74thRichard L. Murphy (D) Mar. 4, 1933 Jul. 16, 1936Died
74th - 78thGuy M. Gillette (D) Nov. 4, 1936Jan. 3, 1945
79th - 90thBourke B. Hickenlooper (R)Jan. 3, 1945Jan. 3, 1969
91st - 93rdHarold E. Hughes (D)Jan. 3, 1969Jan. 3, 1975
94th - 96thJohn C. Culver (D)Jan. 3, 1975Jan. 3, 1981
97th - Charles E. Grassley (R)Jan. 3, 1981 Present


 1. Unseated by the Senate due to a contested election.

 2. Seated after successfully contesting the election of the incumbent Senator Smith Brookhart.

 3. Elected to term beginning Jan. 3, 1937 but not seated until Jan. 15. Served as Iowa governor during interim.

 4. Elected to term beginning Jan. 3, 1949 but not seated until Jan. 14. Served as Iowa governor during interim.

 5. Seated Dec. 31, 1855. Owing to irregularities in the legislative proceedings, the Senate declared the seat vacant in January 1857; reelected to fill that vacancy and returned to his seat on January 29, 1857.