Idaho's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
51st - 56thGeorge L. Shoup (R) Dec. 18, 1890 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 59thFred T. Dubois (D) Mar. 4, 1901 Mar. 3, 1907
60th - 76thWilliam E. Borah (R) Mar. 4, 1907Jan. 19, 1940Died
76th - 79thJohn Thomas (R)Jan. 27, 1940 Nov. 10, 1945Appointed, then elected; died
79thCharles C. Gossett (D) Nov. 17, 1945 Nov. 5, 1946Appointed
79th - 80thHenry C. Dworshak (R) Nov. 6, 1946Jan. 3, 1949
81stBert H. Miller (D)Jan. 3, 1949 Oct. 8, 1949Died
81st - 87thHenry C. Dworshak (R) Oct. 14, 1949 Jul. 23, 1962Appointed, then elected; died
87th - 92ndLeonard B. Jordan (R) Aug. 6, 1962Jan. 3, 1973Appointed, then elected
93rd - 101stJames A. McClure (R)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 3, 1991
102nd - 110thLarry E. Craig (R)Jan. 3, 1991Jan. 3, 2009
111th - Jim Risch (R)Jan. 3, 2009 Present
Class 3
51st - 52ndWilliam J. McConnell (R) Dec. 18, 1890 Mar. 3, 1891
53rd - 54thFred T. Dubois (R) Mar. 4, 1891 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 57thHenry Heitfeld (PO, D) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 62ndWeldon B. Heyburn (R) Mar. 4, 1903 Oct. 17, 1912Died
62ndKirtland I. Perky (D) Nov. 18, 1912 Feb. 5, 1913Appointed
62nd - 65thJames H. Brady (R) Feb. 6, 1913Jan. 13, 1918Died
65th - 66thJohn F. Nugent (D)Jan. 22, 1918Jan. 14, 1921Appointed, then elected; resigned
66th - 70thFrank R. Gooding (R)Jan. 15, 19211 Jun. 24, 1928Died
70th - 72ndJohn Thomas (R) Jun. 30, 1928 Mar. 3, 1933Appointed, then elected
73rd - 75thJames P. Pope (D) Mar. 4, 1933Jan. 3, 1939
76th - 78thD. Worth Clark (D)Jan. 3, 1939Jan. 3, 1945
79th - 81stGlen H. Taylor (D)Jan. 3, 1945Jan. 3, 1951
82nd - 84thHerman Welker (R)Jan. 3, 1951Jan. 3, 1957
85th - 96thFrank F. Church (D)Jan. 3, 1957Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 102ndSteven D. Symms (R)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - 105thDirk Kempthorne (R)Jan. 3, 1993Jan. 3, 1999
106th - Mike Crapo (R)Jan. 3, 1999 Present


 1. Appointed to fill the remainder of the term expiring Mar. 3, 1921 having been elected to the term beginning Mar. 3, 1921.