Illinois's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
15th - 20thJesse B. Thomas (R, CRR, ADAMS) Dec. 3, 1818 Mar. 3, 1829
21stJohn McLean (J) Mar. 4, 1829 Oct. 14, 1830Died
21stDavid J. Baker (D) Nov. 12, 1830 Dec. 11, 1830Appointed
21st - 26thJohn M. Robinson (J, D) Dec. 11, 1830 Mar. 3, 1841
27th - 28thSamuel McRoberts (D) Mar. 4, 1841 Mar. 27, 1843Died
28th - 29thJames Semple (D) Aug. 16, 1843 Mar. 3, 1847Appointed, then elected
30th - 37thStephen A. Douglas (D) Mar. 4, 1847 Jun. 3, 1861Died
37thOrville H. Browning (R) Jun. 26, 1861Jan. 12, 1863Appointed
37th - 38thWilliam A. Richardson (D)Jan. 12, 1863 Mar. 3, 1865
39th - 41stRichard Yates (R) Mar. 4, 1865 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thJohn A. Logan (R) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 47thDavid Davis (I) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 62ndShelby M. Cullom (R) Mar. 4, 1883 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 65thJames Hamilton Lewis (D) Mar. 26, 19131 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 68thJoseph Medill McCormick (R) Mar. 4, 1919 Feb. 25, 1925Died
68th - 71stCharles S. Deneen (R) Feb. 26, 19252 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 76thJames Hamilton Lewis (D) Mar. 4, 1931 Apr. 9, 1939Died
76thJames M. Slattery (D) Apr. 14, 1939 Nov. 21, 1940Appointed
76th - 80thC. Wayland Brooks (R) Nov. 22, 1940Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 89thPaul H. Douglas (D)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 3, 1967
90th - 98thCharles H. Percy (R)Jan. 3, 1967Jan. 3, 1985
99th - 104thPaul M. Simon (D)Jan. 3, 1985Jan. 3, 1997
105th - Richard J. Durbin (D)Jan. 3, 1997 Present
Class 3
15th - 18thNinian Edwards (R, ADAMS-CLAY R) Dec. 3, 1818 Mar. 4, 1824Resigned
18thJohn McLean (CRR) Nov. 23, 1824 Mar. 3, 1825
19th - 24thElias K. Kane (J) Mar. 4, 1825 Dec. 11, 1835Died
24thWilliam Lee D. Ewing (J) Dec. 30, 1835 Mar. 3, 1837
25th - 27thRichard M. Young (D) Mar. 4, 1837 Mar. 3, 1843
28th - 30thSidney Breese (D) Mar. 4, 1843 Mar. 3, 1849
31st - 33rdJames Shields (D) Oct. 27, 18493 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 42ndLyman Trumbull (D, R) Mar. 4, 1855 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thRichard J. Oglesby (R) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 49thJohn A. Logan (R) Mar. 4, 1879 Dec. 26, 1886Died
49th - 51stCharles B. Farwell (R)Jan. 19, 1887 Mar. 3, 1891
52nd - 54thJohn McAuley Palmer (D) Mar. 4, 1891 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 57thWilliam E. Mason (R) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 60thAlbert J. Hopkins (R) Mar. 4, 1903 Mar. 3, 1909
61st - 63rdWilliam Lorimer (R) Jun. 18, 19094 Jul. 13, 1912
63rd - 66thLawrence Y. Sherman (R) Mar. 26, 19135 Mar. 3, 1921
67th - 69thWilliam B. McKinley (R) Mar. 4, 1921 Dec. 7, 1926Died
70th - 72ndFrank L. Smith6 (R) Mar. 4, 1927 Feb. 9, 1928
71st - 72ndOtis F. Glenn (R) Dec. 3, 1928 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 75thWilliam H. Dieterich (D) Mar. 4, 1933Jan. 3, 1939
76th - 81stScott W. Lucas (D)Jan. 3, 1939Jan. 2, 1951
82nd - 91stEverett McKinley Dirksen (R)Jan. 3, 1951 Sept. 7, 1969Died
91stRalph Tyler Smith (R) Sept. 17, 1969 Nov. 16, 1970Appointed
91st - 96thAdlai E. Stevenson III (D) Nov. 17, 1970Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 102ndAlan J. Dixon (D)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - 105thCarol Moseley-Braun (D)Jan. 3, 1993Jan. 3, 1999
106th - 108thPeter G. Fitzgerald (R)Jan. 3, 1999Jan. 3, 2005
109th - 110thBarack Obama (D)Jan. 3, 2005 Nov. 16, 2008Resigned
111thRoland Burris (D)Jan. 12, 20097 Nov. 29, 2010Appointed
111th - Mark S. Kirk (R) Nov. 29, 20108 Present


 1. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to Mar. 25, 1913, because of recess of legislature.

 2. Elected Nov. 4, 1924, for full term beginning Mar. 4, 1925; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Mar. 3, 1925.

 3. Elected to term commencing Mar. 4, 1849; took his seat on Mar. 6, 1849, but on Mar. 15, 1849, the Senate declared his election void on the ground that he had not been a citizen of the United States the number of years required by the Constitution; immediately elected for the same term. Vacancy from Mar. 16 to Oct. 27, 1849.

 4. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to May 27, 1909, because of failure of legislature to elect, and also from May 27 to June 17, 1909, because Mr. Lorimer did not resign his seat in the House of Representatives until the last named date. Election declared invalid July 13, 1912.

 5. Vacancy from July 14, 1912, to Mar. 25, 1913, because of recess of legislature.

 6. Smith was elected for term beginning Mar. 4, 1927 and was subsequently appointed by the governor on Dec. 16, 1926, to fill vacancy in the term ending Mar. 3, 1927. The oath was not administered due to questions over campaign financing. He was not permitted to qualify for full term beginning Mar. 4, 1927. Resignation sent to governor of Illinois, Feb. 9, 1928. Vacancy from Dec. 8, 1926, to Dec. 2, 1928.

 7. Appointed December 31, 2008, to the United States Senate for the term ending January 3, 2011, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Barack Obama, but credentials were not found to be in order until January 12, 2009.

 8. Elected in a special election to fill remainder of the term ending Jan. 3, 2011, and simultaneously elected to the full term beginning Jan. 3, 2011.