Indiana's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
14th - 22ndJames Noble (C, CRR, ADAMS, AJ) Dec. 11, 1816 Feb. 26, 1831Died
22ndRobert Hanna (AJ) Aug. 19, 1831Jan. 3, 1832Appointed
22nd - 25thJohn Tipton (J, D)Jan. 4, 1832 Mar. 3, 1839
26th - 28thAlbert S. White (W) Mar. 4, 1839 Mar. 3, 1845
29th - 37thJesse D. Bright (D) Mar. 4, 1845 Feb. 5, 1862Expelled
37thJoseph A. Wright (U) Feb. 24, 1862Jan. 14, 1863Appointed
37thDavid Turpie (D)Jan. 14, 1863 Mar. 3, 1863
37th - 40thThomas A. Hendricks (D) Mar. 4, 1863 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 43rdDaniel D. Pratt (R) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thJoseph E. McDonald (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 49thBenjamin Harrison (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 55thDavid Turpie (D) Mar. 4, 1887 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 61stAlbert J. Beveridge (R) Mar. 4, 1899 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 64thJohn W. Kern (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 67thHarry S. New (R) Mar. 4, 1917 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 69thSamuel M. Ralston (D) Mar. 4, 1923 Oct. 14, 1925Died
69th - 73rdArthur R. Robinson (R) Oct. 20, 1925Jan. 3, 1935Appointed, then elected
74th - 76thSherman Minton (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 3, 1941
77th - 79thRaymond E. Willis (R)Jan. 3, 1941Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 85thWilliam E. Jenner (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 94thR. Vance Hartke (D)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1977
94th - 112thRichard G. Lugar (R)Jan. 3, 1977Jan. 3, 2013
113th - Joe Donnelly (D)Jan. 3, 2013 Present
Class 3
14th - 18thWaller Taylor (R, ADAMS-CLAY R) Dec. 11, 1816 Mar. 3, 1825
19th - 24thWilliam Hendricks (ADAMS, AJ) Mar. 4, 1825 Mar. 3, 1837
25th - 27thOliver H. Smith (W) Mar. 4, 1837 Mar. 3, 1843
28th - 30thEdward A. Hannegan (D) Mar. 4, 1843 Mar. 3, 1849
31st - 32ndJames Whitcomb (D) Mar. 4, 1849 Oct. 4, 1852Died
32ndCharles W. Cathcart (D) Nov. 23, 1852Jan. 11, 1853Appointed
32nd - 33rdJohn Pettit (D)Jan. 11, 1853 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 36thGraham N. Fitch (D) Feb. 4, 18571 Mar. 3, 1861
37th - 39thHenry S. Lane (R) Mar. 4, 1861 Mar. 3, 1867
40th - 45thOliver H. P. T. Morton (R) Mar. 4, 1867 Nov. 1, 1877Died
45th - 54thDaniel W. Voorhees (D) Nov. 6, 1877 Mar. 3, 1897Appointed, then elected
55th - 59thCharles W. Fairbanks (R) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1905Resigned
59th - 60thJames A. Hemenway (R) Mar. 4, 1905 Mar. 3, 1909
61st - 64thBenjamin F. Shively (D) Mar. 4, 1909 Mar. 14, 1916Died
64thThomas Taggart (D) Mar. 20, 1916 Nov. 7, 1916Appointed
64th - 72ndJames E. Watson (R) Nov. 8, 1916 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 78thFrederick Van Nuys (D) Mar. 4, 1933Jan. 25, 1944Died
78thSamuel D. Jackson (D)Jan. 28, 1944 Nov. 13, 1944Appointed
78thWilliam E. Jenner (R) Nov. 14, 1944Jan. 3, 1945
79th - 87thHomer E. Capehart (R)Jan. 3, 1945Jan. 3, 1963
88th - 96thBirch E. Bayh (D)Jan. 3, 1963Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 102ndJ. Danforth Quayle2 (R)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 2, 1989Resigned
101st - 105thDaniel R. Coats (R)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 1999Appointed, then elected
106th - 111thEvan Bayh (D)Jan. 3, 1999Jan. 3, 2011
112th - Daniel R. Coats (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1855, to Feb. 3, 1857, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 2. Resigned Jan. 2, 1989, having been elected vice president of the United States for the 51st term on Nov. 8, 1988.