Kansas's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
37th - 39thJames H. Lane (R) Apr. 4, 1861 Jul. 11, 1866Died
39th - 41stEdmund G. Ross (R) Jul. 19, 1866 Mar. 3, 1871Appointed, then elected
42nd - 43rdAlexander Caldwell (R) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 24, 1873Resigned
43rdRobert Crozier (R) Nov. 24, 1873 Feb. 12, 1874Appointed
43rd - 44thJames M. Harvey (R) Feb. 12, 1874 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 52ndPreston B. Plumb (R) Mar. 4, 1877 Dec. 20, 1891Died
52ndBishop W. Perkins (R)Jan. 1, 1892 Mar. 3, 1893Appointed
53rdJohn Martin (D) Mar. 4, 1893 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 56thLucien Baker (R) Mar. 4, 1895 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 59thJoseph R. Burton (R) Mar. 4, 1901 Jun. 4, 1906Resigned
59thAlfred W. Benson (R) Jun. 11, 1906Jan. 23, 1907Appointed
59th - 62ndCharles Curtis (R)Jan. 29, 1907 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 65thWilliam H. Thompson (D) Mar. 4, 1913 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 80thArthur Capper (R) Mar. 4, 1919Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 87thAndrew F. Schoeppel (R)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 21, 1962Died
87th - 95thJames B. Pearson (R)Jan. 31, 1962 Dec. 23, 1978Appointed, then elected; resigned
95th - 104thNancy Landon Kassebaum (R) Dec. 23, 19781Jan. 3, 1997
105th - Pat Roberts (R)Jan. 3, 1997 Present
Class 3
37th - 42ndSamuel C. Pomeroy (R) Apr. 4, 1861 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 51stJohn J. Ingalls (R) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1891
52nd - 54thWilliam A. Peffer (P) Mar. 4, 1891 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 57thWilliam A. Harris (PO) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 60thChester I. Long (R) Mar. 4, 1903 Mar. 3, 1909
61st - 63rdJoseph L. Bristow (R) Mar. 4, 1909 Mar. 3, 1915
64th - 70thCharles Curtis (R) Mar. 4, 1915 Mar. 3, 19292Resigned
71stHenry J. Allen (R) Apr. 1, 1929 Nov. 30, 1930Appointed
71st - 75thGeorge McGill (D) Dec. 1, 1930Jan. 3, 1939
76th - 81stClyde M. Reed (R)Jan. 3, 1939 Nov. 8, 1949Died
81stHarry Darby (R) Dec. 2, 1949 Nov. 28, 1950Appointed
81st - 90thFrank Carlson (R) Nov. 29, 1950Jan. 3, 1969
91st - 104thRobert J. Dole (R)Jan. 3, 1969 Jun. 11, 1996Resigned
104thSheila Frahm (R) Jun. 11, 1996 Nov. 5, 1996Appointed
104th - 111thSam D. Brownback (R) Nov. 7, 19963Jan. 3, 2011
112th - Jerry Moran (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Appointed to the remainder of the term expiring Jan. 3, 1979, having been elected to the term beginning on that day.

 2. Resigned March 3, 1929, having been elected vice president of the United States for the 36th term on November 6, 1928.

 3. Resigned from the House of Representatives on November 27,1996, retroactive to November 7, 1996. Sworn into office on November 27, 1996.