Kentucky's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
2nd - 8thJohn Brown (ANTI-ADMIN, R) Jun. 18, 1792 Mar. 3, 1805
9th - 11thBuckner Thruston (R) Mar. 4, 1805 Dec. 18, 1809Resigned
11thHenry Clay (R)Jan. 4, 1810 Mar. 3, 1811
12th - 13thGeorge M. Bibb (R) Mar. 4, 1811 Aug. 23, 1814Resigned
13thGeorge Walker (R) Aug. 30, 1814 Dec. 16, 1814Appointed
13th - 14thWilliam T. Barry (R) Dec. 16, 1814 May 1, 1816Resigned
14thMartin D. Hardin (F) Nov. 13, 1816 Mar. 3, 1817Appointed, then elected
15th - 16thJohn J. Crittenden (R) Mar. 4, 1817 Mar. 3, 1819Resigned
16th - 20thRichard M. Johnson (R, JR, J) Dec. 10, 1819 Mar. 3, 1829
21st - 23rdGeorge M. Bibb (J) Mar. 4, 1829 Mar. 3, 1835
24th - 26thJohn J. Crittenden (AJ, W) Mar. 4, 1835 Mar. 3, 1841
27th - 29thJames T. Morehead (W) Mar. 4, 1841 Mar. 3, 1847
30th - 32ndJoseph R. Underwood (W) Mar. 4, 1847 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 35thJohn B. Thompson (W, OP, AM) Mar. 4, 1853 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 38thLazurus W. Powell (D) Mar. 4, 1859 Mar. 3, 1865
39th - 40thJames Guthrie (D) Mar. 4, 1865 Feb. 7, 1868Resigned
40th - 41stThomas C. McCreery (D) Feb. 19, 1868 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thJohn W. Stevenson (D) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 51stJames B. Beck (D) Mar. 4, 1877 May 3, 1890Died
51st - 52ndJohn G. Carlisle (D) May 17, 1890 Feb. 4, 1893Resigned
52nd - 56thWilliam Lindsay (D) Feb. 15, 1893 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 59thJoseph C.S. Blackburn (D) Mar. 4, 1901 Mar. 3, 1907
60th - 62ndThomas H. Paynter (D) Mar. 4, 1907 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 65thOllie M. James (D) Mar. 4, 1913 Aug. 28, 1918Died
65thGeorge B. Martin (D) Sept. 7, 1918 Mar. 3, 1919Appointed
66th - 68thA. Owsley Stanley (D) Mar. 4, 1919 Mar. 3, 1925
69th - 71stFrederic M. Sackett (R) Mar. 4, 1925Jan. 9, 1930Resigned
71stJohn M. Robsion (R)Jan. 9, 1930 Nov. 30, 1930Appointed
71stBen M. Williamson (D) Dec. 1, 1930 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 76thMarvel M. Logan (D) Mar. 4, 1931 Oct. 3, 1939Died
76th - 79thAlbert B. Chandler (D) Oct. 10, 1939 Nov. 1, 1945Appointed, then elected; resigned
79thWilliam A. Stanfill (R) Nov. 19, 1945 Nov. 5, 1946Appointed
80thJohn Sherman Cooper (R) Nov. 6, 1946Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 82ndVirgil M. Champman (D)Jan. 3, 1949 Mar. 8, 1951Died
82ndThomas R. Underwood (D) Mar. 19, 1951 Nov. 4, 1952Appointed
82nd - 83rdJohn Sherman Cooper (R) Nov. 5, 1952Jan. 3, 1955
84th - 83rdAlben W. Barkley (D)Jan. 3, 1955 Apr. 30, 1956Died
84thRobert Humphreys1 (D) Jun. 21, 1956 Nov. 6, 1956Appointed
84th - 92ndJohn Sherman Cooper (R) Nov. 7, 1956Jan. 3, 1973
93rd - 98thWalter D. Huddleston (D)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 3, 1985
99th - Mitch McConnell (R)Jan. 3, 1985 Present
Class 3
2nd - 3rdJohn Edwards (ANTI-ADMIN) Jun. 18, 1792 Mar. 3, 1795
4th - 6thHumphrey Marshall (F) Mar. 4, 1795 Mar. 3, 1801
7th - 9thJohn Breckinridge (R) Mar. 4, 1801 Aug. 7, 1805Resigned
9thJohn Adair (R) Nov. 8, 1805 Nov. 18, 1806Resigned
9thHenry Clay (R) Dec. 29, 1806 Mar. 3, 1807
10th - 12thJohn Pope (R) Mar. 4, 1807 Mar. 3, 1813
13thJesse Bledsoe2 (R) Mar. 4, 1813Jan. 20, 1815Resigned
13th - 15thIsham Talbot (R) Feb. 2, 1815 Mar. 3, 1819
16thWilliam Logan (R) Mar. 4, 1819 May 28, 1820Resigned
16th - 18thIsham Talbot (R, ADAMS-CLAY R) Oct. 19, 1820 Mar. 3, 1825
19th - 21stJohn Rowan (J) Mar. 4, 1825 Mar. 3, 1831
22nd - 27thHenry Clay (AJ, W) Nov. 10, 1831 Mar. 31, 1842Resigned
27th - 30thJohn J. Crittenden (W) Mar. 31, 1842 Jun. 12, 1848Resigned
30thThomas Metcalfe (W) Jun. 23, 1848 Mar. 3, 1849Appointed, then elected
31st - 32ndHenry Clay (W) Mar. 4, 1849 Jun. 29, 18523Resigned
32ndDavid Meriwether (D) Jul. 6, 1852 Sept. 1, 1852Appointed
32nd - 33rdArchibald Dixon (W) Sept. 1, 1852 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 36thJohn J. Crittenden (OP, AM) Mar. 4, 1855 Mar. 3, 1861
37thJohn C. Breckinridge (D) Mar. 4, 1861 Dec. 4, 1861Expelled
37th - 42ndGarrett Davis (U, D) Dec. 10, 1861 Sept. 22, 1872Died
42ndWillis B. Machen (D) Sept. 27, 1872 Mar. 3, 1873Appointed, then elected
43rd - 45thThomas C. McCreery (D) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 48thJohn Stuart Williams (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 54thJoseph C.S. Blackburn (D) Mar. 4, 1885 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 57thWilliam J. Deboe (R) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 60thJames B. McCreary (D) Mar. 4, 1903 Mar. 3, 1909
61st - 63rdWilliam O. Bradley (R) Mar. 4, 1909 May 23, 1914Died
63rdJohnson N. Camden Jr. (D) Jun. 16, 1914 Mar. 3, 1915Appointed, then elected
64th - 66thJohn C.W. Beckham (D) Mar. 4, 1915 Mar. 3, 1921
67th - 69thRichard P. Ernst (R) Mar. 4, 1921 Mar. 3, 1927
70th - 81stAlben W. Barkley (D) Mar. 4, 1927Jan. 19, 19494Resigned
81stGarrett L. Withers (D)Jan. 20, 1949 Nov. 26, 1950Appointed
81st - 84thEarle C. Clements (D) Nov. 27, 19505Jan. 3, 1957
85th - 90thThruston B. Morton (R)Jan. 3, 1957 Dec. 16, 1968Resigned
90th - 93rdMarlow W. Cook (R) Dec. 17, 19686 Dec. 27, 1974Resigned
93rd - 105thWendell H. Ford (D) Dec. 28, 19747Jan. 3, 1999
106th - 111thJim Bunning (R)Jan. 3, 1999Jan. 3, 2011
112th - Rand Paul (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Joseph J. Leary appointed June 18, 1956, to fill vacancy, but declined to serve.

 2. Resigned December 24, 1814. Declared by Senate resolution of Jan. 20, 1815, as having resigned.

 3. Resigned Dec. 15, 1851, to take effect first Monday in Sept. 1852. Died June 29, 1852.

 4. Resigned Jan. 19, 1949, having been elected vice president of the United States for the 41st term.

 5. Elected Nov. 7, 1950, for vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1951, and at the same time for full term beginning Jan. 3, 1951. Oath Administered Nov. 27, 1950.

 6. Elected to six-year term commencing Jan. 3, 1969, and subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 2, 1969.

 7. Elected to six-year term commencing Jan. 3, 1975, and subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 2, 1975.