Louisiana's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
12thJean N. Destrehan (N/A) Sept. 3, 1812 Oct. 1, 18121Resigned
12thThomas Posey (R) Oct. 8, 1812 Feb. 4, 1813Appointed
12th - 14thJames Brown (R) Feb. 5, 1813 Mar. 3, 1817
15thWilliam C.C. Claiborne (D) Mar. 4, 1817 Nov. 23, 1817Died
15th - 18thHenry Johnson (R, ADAMS-CLAY R)Jan. 12, 1818 May 27, 1824Resigned
18th - 20thC.J. Dominique Bouligny (ADAMS-CLAY R, ADAMS) Nov. 19, 1824 Mar. 3, 1829
21st - 22ndEdward Livingston (J) Mar. 4, 1829 May 24, 1831Resigned
22nd - 23rdGeorge A. Waggaman (AJ) Nov. 15, 1831 Mar. 3, 1835
24th - 26thRobert C. Nicholas (J, D)Jan. 13, 18362 Mar. 3, 1841
27th - 29thAlexander Barrow (W) Mar. 4, 1841 Dec. 29, 1846Died
29thPierre Soule (D)Jan. 21, 1847 Mar. 3, 1847
30th - 32ndSolomon W. Downs (D) Mar. 4, 1847 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 36thJudah P. Benjamin (W, OP, D) Mar. 4, 1853 Feb. 4, 18613
40th - 41stJohn S. Harris (R) Jul. 9, 18684 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thJ. Rodman West (R) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 47thWilliam P. Kellogg (R) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 53rdRandall L. Gibson (D) Mar. 4, 1883 Dec. 15, 1892Died
52nd - 56thDonelson Caffery (D) Dec. 31, 1892 Mar. 3, 1901Appointed, then elected
57th - 62ndMurphy J. Foster (D) Mar. 4, 1901 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 71stJoseph E. Ransdell (D) Mar. 4, 1913 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 74thHuey P. Long (D)Jan. 25, 19325 Sept. 10, 1935Died
74thRose McConnell Long (D)Jan. 31, 1936Jan. 3, 1937Appointed, then elected
75th - 92ndAllen J. Ellender (D)Jan. 3, 1937 Jul. 27, 1972Died
92ndElaine S. Edwards6 (D) Aug. 1, 1972 Nov. 13, 1972Appointed; resigned
92nd - 104thJ. Bennett Johnston Jr. (D) Nov. 14, 19727Jan. 3, 1997
105th - Mary L. Landrieu (D)Jan. 3, 1997 Present
Class 3
12thAllan B. Magruder (R) Sept. 3, 1812 Mar. 3, 1813
13th - 15thEligius Fromentin (R) Mar. 4, 1813 Mar. 3, 1819
16th - 18thJames Brown (R, ADAMS-CLAY R) Mar. 4, 1819 Dec. 10, 1823Resigned
18th - 23rdJosiah S. Johnston (ADAMS-CLAY R, ADAMS, AJ)Jan. 15, 1824 May 19, 1833Died
23rd - 24thAlexander Porter (AJ) Dec. 19, 18338Jan. 5, 1837Resigned
24th - 27thAlexander Mouton (J, D)Jan. 12, 1837 Mar. 1, 1842Resigned
27thCharles M. Conrad (W) Apr. 14, 1842 Mar. 3, 1843
28th - 30thHenry Johnson (W) Feb. 12, 18449 Mar. 3, 1849
31st - 33rdPierre Soule (D) Mar. 4, 1849 Apr. 11, 1853Resigned
33rd - 36thJohn Slidell (D) Apr. 28, 1853 Feb. 4, 186110Withdrew
40th - 44thWilliam P. Kellogg11 (R) Jul. 9, 1868 Nov. 1, 1872Resigned
44th - 45thJames B. Eustis (D)Jan. 12, 1876 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 48thBenjamin F. Jonas (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 51stJames B. Eustis (D) Mar. 4, 1885 Mar. 3, 1891
52nd - 53rdEdward D. White (D) Mar. 4, 1891 Mar. 12, 1894Resigned
53rd - 54thNewton C. Blanchard (D) Mar. 12, 1894 Mar. 3, 1897Appointed, then elected
55th - 61stSamuel D. McEnery (D) Mar. 4, 1897 Jun. 28, 1910Died
61st - 63rdJohn R. Thornton (D) Dec. 7, 1910 Mar. 3, 1915
64th - 65thRobert F. Broussard (D) Mar. 4, 1915 Apr. 12, 1918Died
65thWalter Guion (D) Apr. 22, 1918 Nov. 5, 1918Appointed
65th - 66thEdward J. Gay (D) Nov. 6, 1918 Mar. 3, 1921
67th - 72ndEdwin S. Broussard (D) Mar. 4, 1921 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 80thJohn H. Overton (D) Mar. 4, 1933 May 14, 1948Died
80thWilliam C. Feazel (D) May 18, 1948 Dec. 30, 1948Appointed
80th - 99thRussell B. Long (D) Dec. 31, 194812Jan. 3, 1987
100th - 108thJohn B. Breaux (D)Jan. 3, 1987Jan. 3, 2005
109th - David Vitter (R)Jan. 3, 2005 Present


 1. Never sworn in. Resigned Oct. 1, 1812.

 2. Elected in place of Chas. E. A. Gayarre, who did not qualify. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1835, to Jan. 13, 1836.

 3. Withdrew Feb. 4, 1861. Seat declared vacant Mar. 14, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Feb. 4, 1861, to July 9, 1868, when Louisiana was readmitted to representation in the Union.

 4. Elected by legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1865. Seated July 17, 1868.

 5. Elected Nov. 4, 1930. Governor during interim. Vacancy from Sept. 11, 1935 to Jan. 30, 1936.

 6. Appointed by her husband, the governor, to fill vacancy. Resigned, effective Nov. 13, 1972.

 7. Elected to six-year term commencing Jan. 3, 1973; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1973.

 8. Vacancy from May 20 to Dec. 18, 1833.

 9. Alexander Porter was elected for this term, but he did not present credentials nor qualify. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1843, to Feb. 12, 1844.

 10. Withdrew from the Senate Feb. 4, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Feb. 4, 1861, to July 9, 1868, when Louisiana was readmitted to representation in the Union.

 11. By legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1867. Seated July 17, 1868. Resigned Nov. 1, 1872. Vacancy from Nov. 2, 1872, to Jan. 11, 1876.

 12. Elected Nov. 2, 1948, for term ending Jan. 3, 1951. Oath administered Dec. 31, 1948.