Maryland's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
1st - 2ndCharles Carroll (PRO-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Nov. 30, 1792Resigned
2nd - 4thRichard Potts (PRO-ADMIN, F)Jan. 10, 1793 Oct. 24, 1796Resigned
4th - 7thJohn E. Howard (F) Nov. 21, 1796 Mar. 3, 1803
8th - 13thSamuel Smith1 (R) Mar. 4, 1803 Mar. 3, 1815
14thRobert G. Harper2 (F)Jan. 29, 1816 Dec. 6, 1816Resigned
14th - 16thAlexander Contee Hanson (F) Dec. 20, 1816 Apr. 23, 1819Died
16th - 17thWilliam Pinkney (R) Dec. 21, 1819 Feb. 25, 1822Died
17th - 23rdSamuel Smith (R, CRR, J) Dec. 16, 1822 Mar. 3, 1833
23rd - 25thJoseph Kent (AJ, W) Mar. 4, 1833 Nov. 24, 1837Died
25th - 28thWilliam D. Merrick (W)Jan. 4, 1838 Mar. 3, 1845
29th - 31stReverdy Johnson (W) Mar. 4, 1845 Mar. 7, 1849Resigned
31stDavid Stewart (W) Dec. 6, 1849Jan. 12, 1850Appointed
31st - 34thThomas G. Pratt (W, OP)Jan. 12, 1850 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 37thAnthony Kennedy (AM. U) Mar. 4, 1857 Mar. 3, 1863
38th - 40thReverdy Johnson (U, D) Mar. 4, 1863 Jul. 10, 1868Resigned
40thWilliam P. Whyte (D) Jul. 13, 1868 Mar. 3, 1869Appointed
41st - 43rdWilliam T. Hamilton (D) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thWilliam P. Whyte (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 55thArthur P. Gorman (D) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 58thLouis E. McComas (R) Mar. 4, 1899 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 62ndIsidor Rayner (D) Mar. 4, 1905 Nov. 25, 1912Died
62nd - 63rdWilliam P. Jackson (R) Nov. 29, 1912Jan. 28, 1914Appointed
63rd - 64thBlair Lee (D)Jan. 29, 1914 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 67thJoseph I. France (R) Mar. 4, 1917 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 70thWilliam C. Bruce (D) Mar. 4, 1923 Mar. 3, 1929
71st - 73rdPhillips Lee Goldsborough (R) Mar. 4, 1923Jan. 3, 1935
74th - 79thGeorge L. P. Radcliffe (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 82ndHerbert R. O'Conor (D)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1953
83rd - 88thJ. Glenn Beall (R)Jan. 3, 1953Jan. 3, 1965
89th - 91stJoseph D. Tydings (D)Jan. 3, 1965Jan. 3, 1971
92nd - 94thJ. Glenn Beall Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1971Jan. 3, 1977
95th - 109thPaul S. Sarbanes (D)Jan. 3, 1977Jan. 3, 2007
110th - Benjamin Cardin (D)Jan. 3, 2007 Present
Class 3
1st - 5thJohn Henry (PRO-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1789 Jul. 10, 1797Resigned
5th - 6thJames Lloyd (F) Dec. 8, 1797 Dec. 1, 1800Resigned
6th - 7thWilliam Hindman3 (F) Dec. 12, 1800 Nov. 19, 1801
7th - 9thRobert Wright (R) Nov. 19, 1801 Nov. 12, 1806Resigned
9th - 12thPhilip Reed (R) Nov. 25, 1806 Mar. 3, 1813
13th - 15thRobert H. Goldsborough (F) May 21, 1813 Mar. 3, 1819
16th - 19thEdward Lloyd (R, CRR, J) Dec. 27, 1819Jan. 14, 1826Resigned
19th - 23rdEzekiel F. Chambers (ADAMS, AJ)Jan. 24, 1826 Dec. 20, 1834Resigned
23rd - 24thRobert H. Goldsborough (AJ)Jan. 13, 1835 Oct. 5, 1836Died
24th - 26thJohn S. Spence (AJ, W) Dec. 31, 1836 Oct. 24, 1840Died
26th - 27thJohn Leeds Kerr (W)Jan. 5, 1841 Mar. 3, 1843
28th - 37thJames A. Pearce (W, OP, D) Mar. 4, 1843 Dec. 20, 1862Died
37th - 39thThomas H. Hicks (U) Dec. 29, 1862 Feb. 14, 1865Appointed, then elected; died
39thJohn A. J. Creswell (UU) Mar. 9, 1865 Mar. 3, 1867
40th - 42ndGeorge Vickers4 (D) Mar. 7, 1868 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thGeorge R. Dennis (D) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 48thJames B. Groome (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 51stEphraim King Wilson5 (D) Mar. 4, 1885 Feb. 24, 1891Died
52nd - 54thCharles H. Gibson (D) Nov. 19, 18916 Mar. 3, 1897Appointed, then elected
55th - 57thGeorge L. Wellington (R) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 59thArthur P. Gorman (R) Mar. 4, 1903 Jun. 4, 1906Died
59th - 60thWilliam P. Whyte (D) Jun. 8, 1906 Mar. 17, 1908Appointed, then elected; died
60th - 66thJohn Walter Smith (D) Mar. 25, 1908 Mar. 3, 1921
67th - 69thOvington E. Weller (R) Mar. 4, 1921 Mar. 3, 1927
70th - 81stMillard E. Tydings (D) Mar. 4, 1927Jan. 3, 1951
82nd - 87thJohn Marshall Butler (R)Jan. 3, 1951Jan. 3, 1963
88th - 90thDaniel B. Brewster (D)Jan. 3, 1963Jan. 3, 1969
91st - 99thCharles M. Mathias Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1969Jan. 3, 1987
100th - Barbara Ann Mikulski (D)Jan. 3, 1987 Present


 1. The state legislature failed to elect a candidate to fill the term before it adjourned, so the governor appointed Smith to fill the seat on Mar. 4, 1809. Smith asked the Senate to clarify his status—whether his credentials extended through the regular session of the Senate scheduled to begin on May 22, 1809, or if they terminated once the state legislature met again on June 5, 1809. The Senate decided that Smith would retain his seat during the session of the legislature, unless the assembly named a successor during that session. Smith was reelected by the state legislature on Nov. 16, 1809.

 2. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1815, to Jan. 28, 1816, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 3. Hindman was elected in 1800 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of James Lloyd; at expiration of the term he was appointed to fill the vacancy caused by the failure of the legislature to elect his successor and served from December 12, 1800, to November 19, 1801; he was not a candidate for reelection.

 4. Phillip F. Thomas was elected but was not permitted to qualify. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1867, to Mar. 6, 1868.

 5. Died Feb. 24, 1891. Had been reelected on Jan. 15, 1890, for the term beginning Mar. 4, 1891.

 6. Vacancy from Feb. 25 to Nov. 18, 1891, because of recess of legislature.