Maine's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
16th - 19thJohn Holmes (R, CRR, ADAMS) Jun. 13, 1820 Mar. 3, 1827
20thAlbion K. Parris (J) Mar. 4, 1827 Aug. 26, 1828Resigned
20th - 22ndJohn Holmes (ADAMS, AJ)Jan. 15, 1829 Mar. 3, 1833
23rd - 24thEther Shepley (J) Mar. 4, 1833 Mar. 3, 1836Resigned
24thJudah Dana (J) Dec. 7, 1836 Mar. 3, 1837Appointed
25th - 27thReuel Williams (D) Mar. 4, 1837 Feb. 15, 1843Resigned
28th - 30thJohn Fairfield (D) Mar. 7, 1843 Dec. 24, 1847Died
30thWyman B. S. Moor (D)Jan. 5, 1848 Jun. 7, 1848Appointed
30th - 34thHannibal Hamlin (D) Jun. 8, 1848Jan. 77, 1857Resigned
34thAmos Nourse (R)Jan. 16, 1857 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 36thHannibal Hamlin (R) Mar. 4, 1857Jan. 17, 18611Resigned
36th - 40thLot M. Morrill (R)Jan. 17, 1861 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 46thHannibal Hamlin (R) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 61stEugene Hale (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 64thCharles F. Johnson (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 76thFrederick Hale (R) Mar. 4, 1917Jan. 3, 1941
77th - 82ndR. Owen Brewster (R)Jan. 3, 1941 Dec. 31, 1952Resigned
83rd - 85thFrederick G. Payne (R)Jan. 3, 1953Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 96thEdmund S. Muskie (D)Jan. 3, 1959 May 7, 1980Resigned
96th - 103rdGeorge J. Mitchell (D) May 17, 1980Jan. 3, 1995Appointed, then elected.
104th - 112thOlympia J. Snowe (R)Jan. 3, 1995Jan. 3, 2013
113th - Angus S. King Jr. (I)Jan. 3, 2013 Present
Class 2
16th - 20thJohn Chandler (R, CRR, J) Jun. 14, 1820 Mar. 3, 1829
21st - 23rdPeleg Sprague (AJ) Mar. 4, 1829Jan. 1, 1835Resigned
23rd - 26thJohn Ruggles (J,D)Jan. 20, 1835 Mar. 3, 1841
27th - 29thGeorge Evans (W) Mar. 4, 1841 Mar. 3, 1847
30th - 32ndJames W. Bradbury (D) Mar. 4, 1847 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 38thWilliam Pitt Fessenden (W, OP, R) Feb. 10, 18542 Jul. 1, 1864Resigned
38thNathan A. Farwell (R) Oct. 27, 1864 Mar. 3, 1865Appointed, then elected
39th - 41stWilliam Pitt Fessenden (R) Mar. 4, 1865 Sept. 8, 1869Died
41st - 44thLot M. Morrill (R) Oct. 30, 1869 Jul. 7, 1876Appointed, then elected; resigned
44th - 47thJames G. Blaine (R) Jul. 10, 1876 Mar. 5, 1881Appointed, then elected; resigned
47th - 62ndWilliam P. Frye (R) Mar. 18, 1881 Aug. 8, 1911Died
62ndObadiah Gardner (D) Sept. 23, 1911 Mar. 3, 1913Appointed, then elected
63rd - 64thEdwin C. Burleigh (R) Mar. 4, 1913 Jun. 16, 1916Died
64th - 69thBert M. Fernald (R) Sept. 12, 1916 Aug. 23, 1926Died
69th - 71stArthur R. Gould (R) Nov. 30, 1926 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 80thWallace H. White Jr. (R) Mar. 4, 1931Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 92ndMargaret Chase Smith (R)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 3, 1973
93rd - 95thWilliam D. Hathaway (D)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 3, 1979
96th - 104thWilliam S. Cohen (R)Jan. 3, 1979Jan. 3, 1997
105th - Susan Collins (R)Jan. 3, 1997 Present


 1. Resigned Jan. 7, 1861, effective January 17, 1861, having been elected vice president of the United States for the 19th term.

 2. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1853 to Feb. 9, 1854 due to failure of the legislature to elect.