Skip to main content
State sealflag

Michigan's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
24th - 25thLucius Lyon (D)Jan. 26, 1837 Mar. 3, 1839
26th - 28thAugustus S. Porter (W)Jan. 20, 18401 Mar. 3, 1845
29th - 30thLewis Cass (D) Mar. 4, 1845 May 29, 1848Resigned
30thThomas Fitzgerald (D) Jun. 8, 1848 Mar. 3, 1849Appointed
31st - 34thLewis Cass (D) Mar. 4, 1849 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 43rdZachariah Chandler (R) Mar. 4, 1857 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 45thIsaac P. Christiancy (R) Mar. 4, 1875 Feb. 10, 1879Resigned
45th - 46thZachariah Chandler (R) Feb. 19, 1879 Nov. 1, 1879Died
46thHenry P. Baldwin (R) Nov. 17, 1879 Mar. 3, 1881Appointed, then elected
47th - 49thOmar D. Conger (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 53rdFrancis B. Stockbridge (R) Mar. 4, 1887 Apr. 30, 1894Died
53rdJohn Patton Jr. (R) May 5, 1894Jan. 14, 1895Appointed
53rd - 61stJulius C. Burrows (R)Jan. 23, 1895 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 67thCharles E. Townsend (R) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 70thWoodbridge N. Ferris (D) Mar. 4, 1923 Mar. 23, 1928Died
70th - 82ndArthur H. Vandenberg (R) Mar. 31, 1928 Apr. 18, 1951Appointed, then elected; died
82ndA. E. Blair Moody (D) Apr. 22, 1951 Nov. 4, 1952Appointed
82nd - 85thCharles E. Potter (R) Nov. 5, 19522Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 94thPhilip A. Hart (D)Jan. 3, 1959 Dec. 26, 1976Died
94th - 103rdDonald W. Riegle Jr. (D) Dec. 30, 19763Jan. 3, 1995
104th - 106thSpencer Abraham (R)Jan. 3, 1995Jan. 3, 2001
107th - Deborah A. Stabenow (D)Jan. 3, 2001 Present
Class 2
24th - 26thJohn Norvell (J, D)Jan. 26, 1837 Mar. 3, 1841
27th - 29thWilliam Woodbridge (W) Mar. 4, 1841 Mar. 3, 1847
30th - 32ndAlpheus Felch (D) Mar. 4, 1847 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 35thCharles E. Stuart (D) Mar. 4, 1853 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 37thKinsley S. Bingham (R) Mar. 4, 1859 Oct. 5, 1861Died
37th - 41stJacob M. Howard (R)Jan. 4, 1862 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 47thThomas W. Ferry (R) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 50thThomas W. Palmer (R) Mar. 4, 1883 Mar. 3, 1889
51st - 57thJames McMillen (R) Mar. 4, 1889 Aug. 10, 1902Died
57th - 59thRussell A. Alger (R) Sept. 27, 1902Jan. 24, 1907Appointed, then elected; died
59th - 65thWilliam Alden Smith (R) Feb. 6, 1907 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 67thTruman H. Newberry (R) Mar. 4, 1919 Nov. 18, 1922Resigned
67th - 74thJames Couzens (R) Nov. 29, 1922 Oct. 22, 1936Appointed, then elected; died
74th - 77thPrentiss M. Brown (D) Nov. 19, 19364Jan. 3, 1943
78th - 83rdHomer S. Ferguson (R)Jan. 3, 1943Jan. 3, 1955
84th - 89thPatrick V. McNamara (D)Jan. 3, 1955 Apr. 30, 1966Died
89th - 95thRobert P. Griffin (R) May 11, 1966Jan. 3, 1979Appointed, then elected
96th - Carl Levin (D)Jan. 3, 1979 Present


 1. Elected for the term beginning on Mar. 4, 1839.

 2. Elected Nov. 4, 1952, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1953, and also to full term ending Jan. 3, 1959.

 3. Elected to full term beginning Jan. 3, 1977; subsequently appointed by governor to fill the vacancy in the term ending Jan. 3, 1977.

 4. Elected to full term beginning Jan. 3, 1937; subsequently appointed by governor to fill the vacancy in the term ending Jan. 3, 1937.