Minnesota's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
35th - 37thHenry M. Rice (D) May 11, 1858 Mar. 3, 1863
38th - 43rdAlexander Ramsey (R) Mar. 4, 1863 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 49thSamuel J. R. McMillan (R) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 56thCushman K. Davis (R) Mar. 4, 1887 Nov. 27, 1900Died
56thCharles A. Towne (D) Dec. 5, 1900Jan. 23, 1901Appointed
56th - 64thMoses E. Clapp (R)Jan. 23, 1901 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 67thFrank B. Kellogg (R) Mar. 4, 1917 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 79thHenrik Shipstead (FL, R) Mar. 4, 1923Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 85thEdward J. Thye (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 91stEugene J. McCarthy (D)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1971
92nd - 95thHubert H. Humphrey Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1971Jan. 13, 1978Died
95thMuriel B. Humphrey (D)Jan. 25, 1978 Nov. 7, 1978Appointed
95th - 103rdDavid F. Durenburger (R) Nov. 8, 1978Jan. 3, 1995
104th - 106thRod Grams (R)Jan. 3, 1995Jan. 3, 2001
107th - 110thMark Dayton (D)Jan. 3, 2001Jan. 3, 2007
110th - Amy Klobuchar (D)Jan. 3, 2007 Present
Class 2
35thJames Shields (D) May 11, 1858 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 38thMorton S. Wilkinson (R) Mar. 4, 1859 Mar. 3, 1865
39th - 41stDaniel S. Norton (U, R) Mar. 4, 1865 Jul. 13, 1870Died
41stWilliam Windom (R) Jul. 15, 1870Jan. 22, 1871Appointed
41stOzora P. Stearns (R)Jan. 23, 1871 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 47thWilliam Windom (R) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 7, 1881Resigned
47thA. J. Edgerton (R) Mar. 12, 1881 Nov. 14, 1881Appointed
47thWilliam Windom (R) Nov. 15, 1881 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 50thDwight M. Sabin (R) Mar. 4, 1883 Mar. 3, 1889
51st - 53rdWilliam D. Washburn (R) Mar. 4, 1889 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 67thKnute Nelson (R) Mar. 4, 1895 Apr. 28, 1923Died
67th - 68thMagnus Johnson (FL) Jul. 16, 1923 Mar. 3, 1925
69th - 74thThomas D. Schall (R) Mar. 4, 1925 Dec. 22, 1935Died
74thElmer A. Benson (FL) Dec. 27, 1935 Nov. 3, 1936Appointed
74thGuy V. Howard (R) Nov. 4, 1936Jan. 3, 1937
75th - 76thErnest Lundeen (FL)Jan. 3, 1937 Aug. 31, 1940Died
76th - 77thJoseph H. Ball (R) Oct. 14, 1940 Nov. 17, 1942Appointed
77thArthur E. Nelson (R) Nov. 18, 1942Jan. 3, 1943
78th - 80thJoseph H. Ball (R)Jan. 3, 1943Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 88thHubert H. Humphrey Jr.1 (D)Jan. 3, 1949 Dec. 29, 1964Resigned
88th - 94thWalter F. Mondale (D) Dec. 30, 1964 Dec. 30, 19762Appointed, then elected; resigned
94th - 95thWendell R. Anderson (D) Dec. 30, 1976 Dec. 29, 1978Appointed; resigned
95th - 101stRudolph E. Boschwitz (R) Dec. 30, 19783Jan. 3, 1991
102nd - 107thPaul D. Wellstone (D)Jan. 3, 1991 Oct. 25, 2002Died
107thDean Barkley (I) Nov. 5, 2002Jan. 3, 2003Appointed
108th - 111thNorm Coleman (R)Jan. 3, 2003Jan. 3, 2009
111th - Al Franken (D) Jul. 7, 20093 Present


 1. Resigned Dec. 29, 1964, having been elected vice preisdent of the United States for the 45th term on Nov. 3, 1964.

 2. Resigned Dec. 30, 1976, having been elected vice president of the United States for the 48th term on Nov. 2, 1976.

 3. Elected to full term beginning Jan. 3, 1979; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1979.

 3. Elected for the term beginning Jan. 3, 2009 but due to a contested election did not begin service until July 7, 2009.