Skip to main content
State sealflag

Missouri's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
17th - 31stThomas Hart Benton (R, JR, J, D) Aug. 10, 1821 Mar. 3, 1851
32nd - 34thHenry S. Geyer (W, OP) Mar. 4, 1851 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 37thTrusten Polk (D) Mar. 4, 1857Jan. 10, 1862Expelled
37th - 40thJohn B. Henderson (U)Jan. 17, 1862 Mar. 3, 1869Appointed, then elected
41st - 43rdCarl Schurz (R, LR) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 58thFrancis M. Cockrell (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 61stWilliam Warner (R) Mar. 18, 19051 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 70thJames A. Reed (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1929
71st - 73rdRoscoe C. Patterson (R) Mar. 4, 1929Jan. 3, 1935
74th - 79thHarry S. Truman (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 17, 19452Resigned
79thFrank P. Briggs (D)Jan. 18, 1945Jan. 3, 1947Appointed
80th - 82ndJames P. Kem (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1953
83rd - 94thW. Stuart Symington (D)Jan. 3, 1953 Dec. 27, 1976Resigned
94th - 103rdJohn C. Danforth (R) Dec. 27, 19763Jan. 3, 1995
104th - 106thJohn D. Ashcroft (R)Jan. 3, 1995Jan. 3, 2001
107thJean Carnahan (D)Jan. 3, 20014 Nov. 23, 2002Appointed
107th - 109thJames M. Talent (R) Nov. 23, 2002Jan. 3, 2007
110th - Claire McCaskill (D)Jan. 3, 2007 Present
Class 3
17th - 21stDavid Barton (R, ADAMS-CLAY R, ADAMS, AJ) Aug. 10, 1821 Mar. 3, 1831
22nd - 24thAlexander Buckner (J) Mar. 4, 1831 Jun. 6, 1833Died
23rd - 28thLewis F. Linn (J, D) Oct. 25, 1833 Oct. 3, 1843Appointed, then elected; died
28th - 33rdDavid R. Atchison (D) Oct. 14, 1843 Mar. 3, 1855Appointed, then elected
34th - 36thJames S. Green (D)Jan. 12, 18575 Mar. 3, 1861
37thWaldo P. Johnson (D) Mar. 17, 18616Jan. 10, 1862Expelled
37th - 38thRobert Wilson (U)Jan. 17, 1862 Nov. 13, 1863Appointed
38th - 39thB. Gratz Brown (UU, R) Nov. 13, 1863 Mar. 3, 1867
40th - 41stCharles D. Drake (R) Mar. 4, 1867 Dec. 19, 1870Resigned
41stDaniel T. Jewett (R) Dec. 19, 1870Jan. 20, 1871Appointed
41st - 42ndFrancis P. Blair Jr. (D)Jan. 20, 1871 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thLewis V. Bogy (D) Mar. 4, 1873 Sept. 20, 1877Died
45thDavid H. Armstrong (D) Sept. 29, 1877Jan. 26, 1879Appointed
45thJames Shields (D)Jan. 27, 1879 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 57thGeorge G. Vest (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 65thWilliam J. Stone (D) Mar. 4, 1903 Apr. 14, 1918Died
65thXenophon P. Wilfley (D) Apr. 30, 1918 Nov. 5, 1918Appointed
65th - 69thSelden P. Spencer (R) Nov. 6, 1918 May 16, 1925Died
69thGeorge H. Williams (R) May 25, 1925 Dec. 5, 1926Appointed
69th - 72ndHarry B. Hawes (D) Dec. 6, 1926 Feb. 3, 1933Resigned
72nd - 78thJoel Bennett Clark (D) Feb. 3, 19337Jan. 3, 1945
79th - 81stForrest C. Donnell (R)Jan. 3, 1945Jan. 3, 1951
82nd - 86thThomas C. Hennings Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1951 Sept. 13, 1960Died
86th - 90thEdward V. Long (D) Sept. 23, 1960 Dec. 27, 1968Appointed, then elected; resigned
90th - 99thThomas F. Eagleton (D) Dec. 28, 19688Jan. 3, 1987
100th - 111thChristopher S. (Kit) Bond (R)Jan. 3, 1987Jan. 3, 2011
112th - Roy Blunt (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to Mar. 17, 1905, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 2. Resigned Jan. 17, 1945, having been elected vice president of the United States.

 3. Elected to term commencing Jan. 3, 1977, and subsequently appointed by governor, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 2, 1977.

 4. By governor, to fill vacancy caused by death of husband Mel, who was posthumously elected to term ending Jan. 2, 2007. Defeated in special election.

 5. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1855, to Jan. 12, 1857.

 6. Vacancy from Mar. 3 to Mar. 17, 1861.

 7. Elected for the term commencing Mar. 4, 1933, and was subsequently appointed to the Senate to fill the vacancy for the term ending Mar. 3, 1933.

 8. Elected to term commencing Jan. 3, 1969, and subsequently appointed by governor, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1969.