Mississippi's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
15th - 16thWalter Leake (R) Dec. 10, 1817 May 15, 1820Resigned
16th - 19thDavid Holmes (R, JR) Aug. 30, 1820 Sept. 25, 1825Appointed, then elected; resigned
19thPowhatan Ellis (J) Sept. 28, 1825Jan. 28, 1826Appointed
19thThomas B. Reed (J)Jan. 28, 1826 Mar. 3, 1827
20th - 22ndPowhatan Ellis (J) Mar. 4, 1827 Jul. 10, 1832Resigned
22nd - 25thJohn Black (J, AJ, W) Nov. 12, 1832Jan. 22, 1838Appointed, then elected; resigned
25thJames F. Trotter (D)Jan. 22, 1838 Jul. 10, 1838Resigned
25thThomas Hickman Williams (D) Nov. 12, 1838 Mar. 3, 1839Appointed, then elected
26th - 28thJohn Henderson (W) Mar. 4, 1839 Mar. 3, 1845
29th - 31stJesse Speight (D) Mar. 4, 1845 May 1, 1847Died
30th - 32ndJefferson Davis (D) Aug. 10, 1847 Sept. 23, 1851Appointed, then elected; resigned
32ndJohn J. McRae (D) Dec. 1, 1851 Mar. 17, 1852Appointed
32nd - 34thStephen Adams (D) Mar. 17, 1852 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 36thJefferson Davis (D) Mar. 4, 1857Jan. 21, 18611Withdrew
41st - 43rdAdelbert Ames (R) Feb. 23, 18702Jan. 10, 1874Resigned
43rdHenry R. Pease (R) Feb. 3, 1874 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thBlanche K. Bruce (R) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 55thJames Z. George (D) Mar. 4, 1881 Aug. 14, 1897Died
55th - 61stHernando D. Money (D) Oct. 8, 1897 Mar. 3, 1911Appointed, then elected
62nd - 67thJohn Sharp Williams (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 73rdHubert D. Stephens (D) Mar. 4, 1923Jan. 2, 1935
74th - 82ndTheodore G. Bilbo (D)Jan. 3, 1935 Aug. 21, 19473Died
80th - 100thJohn C. Stennis (D) Nov. 5, 1947Jan. 2, 1989
101st - 110thTrent Lott (R)Jan. 3, 1989 Dec. 18, 2007Resigned
110th - Roger F. Wicker (R) Dec. 31, 2007 Present Appointed, then elected
Class 2
15th - 20thThomas Hill Williams (R, JR, J) Dec. 10, 1817 Mar. 3, 1829
21stThomas B. Reed (J) Mar. 4, 1829 Nov. 26, 1829Died
21stRobert H. Adams (J)Jan. 6, 1830 Jul. 2, 1830Died
21st - 23rdGeorge Poindexter (J, AJ) Oct. 15, 1830 Mar. 3, 1835Appointed, then elected
24th - 29thRobert J. Walker (J, D) Mar. 4, 1835 Mar. 5, 1845Resigned
29thJoseph W. Chalmers (D) Nov. 3, 1845 Mar. 3, 1847Appointed, then elected
30th - 32ndHenry Stuart Foote (D) Mar. 4, 1847Jan. 8, 1852Resigned
32ndWalker Brooke (W) Feb. 18, 1852 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 36thAlbert G. Brown (D)Jan. 7, 18544Jan. 12, 18615Withdrew
41stHiram R. Revels (R) Feb. 23, 18706 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thJames L. Alcorn (R) Dec. 4, 18717 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 50thLucius Q.C. Lamar (D) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 6, 1885Resigned
49th - 53rdEdward C. Walthall (D) Mar. 9, 1885Jan. 24, 1894Appointed, then elected; resigned
53rdAnselm J. McLaurin (D) Feb. 7, 1894 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 55thEdward C. Walthall (D) Mar. 4, 1895 Apr. 21, 1898Died
55th - 56thWilliam V. Sullivan (D) May 31, 1898 Mar. 3, 1901Appointed, then elected
57th - 61stAnselm J. McLaurin (D) Mar. 4, 1901 Dec. 22, 1909Died
61stJames Gordon (D) Dec. 27, 1909 Feb. 22, 1910Appointed
61st - 62ndLeRoy Percy (D) Feb. 23, 1910 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 65thJames K. Vardaman (D) Mar. 4, 1913 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 77thByron P. Harrison (D) Mar. 4, 1919 Jun. 22, 1941Died
77thJames O. Eastland (D) Jun. 30, 1941 Sept. 28, 1941Appointed
77thWall Doxey (D) Sept. 29, 1941Jan. 2, 1943
78th - 95thJames O. Eastland (D)Jan. 3, 1943 Dec. 27, 1978Resigned
99th - William Thad Cochran (R) Dec. 27, 19788 Present


 1. Withdrew from the Senate Jan. 21, 1861. Seat declared vacant Mar. 14, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Jan. 21, 1861, to Feb. 23, 1870, when Mississippi was readmitted to representation.

 2. By legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1869. Credentials challenged; seated April 1, 1870.

 3. Oath not administered for term beginning Jan. 3, 1947 due to contested election. Died Aug. 21, 1947.

 4. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1853, to Jan. 7, 1854, because of legislature's failure to elect. Brown was elected on Jan. 7 and took his seat Jan. 26.

 5. Withdrew from the Senate Jan. 12, 1861. Seat declared vacant Mar. 14, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Jan. 14, 1861, to Feb. 23, 1870, when Mississippi was readmitted to representation.

 6. By legislature to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1865. Credentials challenged; seated Feb. 25, 1870.

 7. Elected Jan. 18, 1870, for term beginning Mar. 4, 1871. Took oath Dec. 4, 1871. Governor during interim.

 8. Elected to term commencing Jan. 3, 1979 and subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 2, 1979.