Montana's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
51st - 52ndWilbur F. Sanders (R)Jan. 1, 1890 Mar. 3, 1893
53rd - 55thLee Mantle (R, SR)Jan. 16, 18951 Mar. 3, 1899
56thWilliam A. Clark (D) Mar. 4, 1899 May 15, 19002Resigned
57th - 58thParis Gibson (D) Mar. 7, 1901 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 61stThomas H. Carter (R) Mar. 4, 1905 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 67thHenry L. Myers (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 79thBurton K. Wheeler (D) Mar. 4, 1923Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 79thZales N. Ecton (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1953
83rd - 94thMichael J. Mansfield (D)Jan. 3, 1953Jan. 3, 1977
95th - 100thJohn Melcher (D)Jan. 3, 1977Jan. 3, 1989
101st - 109thConrad Burns (R)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2007
110th - Jon Tester (D)Jan. 3, 2007 Present
Class 2
51st - 53rdThomas C. Power (R)Jan. 2, 1890 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 56thThomas H. Carter (R) Mar. 4, 1895 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 59thWilliam A. Clark (D) Mar. 4, 1901 Mar. 3, 1907
60th - 62ndJoseph M. Dixon (R) Mar. 4, 1907 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 72ndThomas J. Walsh (D) Mar. 4, 1913 Mar. 2, 1933Died
73rdJohn E. Erickson (D) Mar. 13, 1933 Nov. 6, 1934Appointed
73rd - 86thJames E. Murray (D) Nov. 7, 1934Jan. 3, 1961
87th - 95thLee W. Metcalf (D)Jan. 3, 1961Jan. 12, 1978Died
95thPaul G. Hatfield (D)Jan. 22, 1978 Dec. 14, 1978Appointed; resigned
95th - 113thMax S. Baucus (D) Dec. 15, 19783 Feb. 6, 2014Resigned
113th - John Walsh (D) Feb. 9, 20144 Present Appointed


 1. Initially appointed but not seated. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1893 to Jan.15, 1895 due to failure of legislature to elect.

 2. Resigned before resolution declaring his election void due to fraud could be adopted.

 3. Elected to the term beginning Jan. 3, 1979 and subsequently appointed to the remainder of the term ending Jan. 3, 1979.

 4. Appointed on Febraury 9, 2014. Took the oath of office and was seated February 11, 2014.