North Carolina's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
1st - 2ndSamuel Johnston (PRO-ADMIN) Nov. 26, 1789 Mar. 3, 1793
3rd - 5thAlexander Martin (ANTI-ADMIN, R) Mar. 4, 1793 Mar. 3, 1799
6th - 8thJesse Franklin (R) Mar. 4, 1799 Mar. 3, 1805
9th - 14thJames Turner (R) Mar. 4, 1805 Nov. 21, 1816Resigned
14th - 17thMontfort Stokes (R) Dec. 4, 1816 Mar. 3, 1823
18th - 21stJohn Branch (CRR, J) Mar. 4, 1823 Mar. 9, 1829Resigned
21st - 26thBedford Brown (J, D) Dec. 9, 1829 Nov. 11, 1840Resigned
26th - 32ndWillie P. Mangum (W) Nov. 25, 1840 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 35thDavid S. Reid (D) Dec. 6, 1854 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 37thThomas Bragg (D) Mar. 4, 1859 Jul. 11, 18611
40th - 41stJoseph C. Abbott (R) Jul. 14, 18682 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 53rdMatt W. Ransom (D)Jan. 30, 18723 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 56thMarion Butler (PO) Mar. 4, 1895 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 71stFurnifold M. Simmons (D) Mar. 4, 1901 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 80thJosiah W. Bailey (D) Mar. 4, 1931 Dec. 15, 1946Died
80thWilliam B. Umstead (D) Dec. 18, 1946 Dec. 30, 1948Appointed
80th - 81stJ. Melville Broughton4 (D) Dec. 31, 1948 Mar. 6, 1949Died
81stFrank P. Graham (D) Mar. 29, 1949 Nov. 26, 1950Appointed
81st - 83rdWillis Smith (D) Nov. 27, 1950 Jun. 26, 1953Died
83rdAlton A. Lennon (D) Jul. 10, 1953 Nov. 28, 1954Appointed
83rd - 85thW. Kerr Scott5 (D) Nov. 29, 1954 Apr. 16, 1958Died
85th - 92ndB. Everett Jordan (D) Apr. 19, 1958Jan. 3, 1973Appointed, then elected.
93rd - 107thJesse Helms (R)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 3, 2003
108th - 110thElizabeth Dole (R)Jan. 3, 2003Jan. 3, 2009
111th - Kay Hagan (D)Jan. 3, 2009 Present
Class 3
1st - 3rdBenjamin Hawkins (PRO-ADMIN, ANTI-ADMIN) Dec. 8, 1789 Mar. 3, 1795
4th - 6thTimothy Bloodworth (R) Mar. 4, 1795 Mar. 3, 1801
7th - 9thDavid Stone (R) Mar. 4, 1801 Feb. 17, 1807Resigned
10th - 12thJesse Franklin (R) Mar. 4, 1807 Mar. 3, 1813
13thDavid Stone (R) Mar. 4, 1813 Dec. 24, 1814Resigned
13th - 14thFrancis Locke (R)1814 Dec. 5, 18156Resigned
14th - 20thNathaniel Macon (R, CRR, J) Dec. 5, 1815 Nov. 14, 1828Resigned
20th - 21stJames Iredell (J) Dec. 15, 1828 Mar. 3, 1831
22nd - 24thWillie P. Mangum (J, AJ) Mar. 4, 1831 Nov. 26, 1836Resigned
24th - 26thRobert Strange (J, D) Dec. 5, 1836 Nov. 16, 1840Resigned
26th - 27thWilliam A. Graham (W) Nov. 25, 1840 Mar. 3, 1843
28th - 29thWilliam H. Haywood Jr. (D) Mar. 4, 1843 Jul. 25, 1846Resigned
29th - 33rdGeorge E. Badger (W) Nov. 25, 1846 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 35thAsa Biggs (D) Mar. 4, 1855 May 5, 1858Resigned
35th - 36thThomas L. Clingman (D) May 6, 1858 Jul. 11, 18617Appointed, then elected
40th - 42ndJohn Pool (R) Jul. 14, 18688 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thAugustus S. Merrimon (D) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 54thZebulon B. Vance (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Apr. 14, 1894Died
53rdThomas J. Jarvis (D) Apr. 19, 1894Jan. 23, 1895Appointed
53rd - 58thJeter C. Pritchard (R)Jan. 23, 1895 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 71stLee S. Overman (D) Mar. 4, 1903 Dec. 12, 1930Died
71st - 72ndCameron A. Morrison (D) Dec. 13, 1930 Dec. 4, 1932Appointed
72nd - 78thRobert R. Reynolds (D) Dec. 5, 1932Jan. 3, 1945
79th - 83rdClyde R. Hoey (D)Jan. 3, 1945 May 12, 1954Died
83rd - 93rdSamuel J. Ervin Jr. (D) Jun. 5, 1954 Dec. 31, 1974Appointed, then elected; resigned
94th - 96thRobert B. Morgan (D)Jan. 3, 1975Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 99thJohn P. East (R)Jan. 3, 1981 Jun. 29, 1986Died
99thJames T. Broyhill (R) Jul. 14, 1986 Nov. 4, 1986Appointed
100th - 102ndTerry Sanford (D) Nov. 5, 19869Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - 105thDuncan McLauchlin Faircloth (R)Jan. 3, 1993Jan. 3, 1999
106th - 108thJohn Edwards (D)Jan. 3, 1999Jan. 3, 2005
109th - Richard Burr (R)Jan. 3, 2005 Present


 1. Expelled July 11, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from July 11, 1861, to July 13, 1868.

 2. By legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1865. Seated July 17, 1868.

 3. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1871, to Jan. 29, 1872. Zebulon B. Vance was elected but not admitted.

 4. Elected Nov. 2, 1948, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1949, and at the same time to the full term commencing Jan. 3, 1949.

 5. Elected Nov. 2, 1954, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1955, and at the same time to full term commencing Jan. 3, 1955.

 6. Did not qualify. Resigned Dec. 5, 1815.

 7. Expelled July 11, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from July 11, 1861, to July 13, 1868.

 8. By legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1867. Seated July 17, 1868.

 9. Elected Nov. 5, 1986, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1987, and at the same time to the full term commencing Jan. 3, 1993.