North Dakota's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
51st - 52ndLyman R. Casey (R) Nov. 25, 1889 Mar. 3, 1893
53rd - 55thWilliam N. Roach (D) Mar. 4, 1893 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 67thPorter J. McCumber (R) Mar. 4, 1899 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 76thLynn J. Frazier (R) Mar. 4, 1923Jan. 3, 1941
77th - 86thWilliam Langer (R)Jan. 3, 1941 Nov. 8, 1959Died
86thC. Norman Brunsdale (R) Nov. 19, 1959 Aug. 7, 1960Appointed
86th - 102ndQuentin N. Burdick (D) Aug. 8, 1960 Sept. 8, 1992Died
102ndJocelyn B. Burdick (D) Sept. 12, 1992 Dec. 14, 1992Appointed
102nd - 112thKent Conrad (D) Dec. 14, 1992Jan. 3, 2013
113th - Mary Kathryn (Heidi) Heitkamp (D)Jan. 3, 2013 Present
Class 3
51stGilbert A. Pierce (R) Nov. 21, 1889 Mar. 3, 1891
52nd - 60thHenry C. Hansbrough (R) Mar. 4, 1891 Mar. 3, 1909
61stMartin N. Johnson (R) Mar. 4, 1909 Oct. 21, 1909Died
61stFountain L. Thompson (D) Nov. 10, 1909Jan. 31, 1910Appointed; resigned
61stWilliam E. Purcell (D) Feb. 1, 1910 Feb. 1, 1911Appointed
61st - 66thAsle J. Gronna (R) Feb. 2, 1911 Mar. 3, 1921
67th - 69thEdwin F. Ladd (R) Mar. 4, 1921 Jun. 22, 1925Died
69th - 78thGerald P. Nye (R) Nov. 14, 1925Jan. 3, 1945Appointed, then elected
79thJohn Moses (D)Jan. 3, 1945 Mar. 3, 1945Died
79th - 96thMilton R. Young (R) Mar. 12, 1945Jan. 3, 1981Appointed, then elected
97th - 99thMark Andrews (R)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 1987
100th - 102ndKent Conrad1 (D)Jan. 3, 1987 Dec. 14, 1992Resigned
102nd - 111thByron Dorgan (D) Dec. 14, 19922Jan. 3, 2011
112th - John Hoeven (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Resigned Dec. 14, 1992, having been elected in the special election to fill vacancy in the Class 1 seat.

 2. Elected to full term commencing Jan. 3, 1993; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1993.