Nebraska's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
39th - 43rdThomas W. Tipton (R, LR) Mar. 1, 1867 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thAlgernon S. Paddock (R) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 49thCharles H. Van Wyck (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 52ndAlgernon S. Paddock (R) Mar. 4, 1887 Mar. 3, 1893
53rd - 55thWilliam V. Allen (PO) Mar. 4, 1893 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 55thMonroe L. Hayward1 (R) Mar. 8, 1899 Dec. 5, 1899Died
56th - 57thWilliam V. Allen (PO) Dec. 13, 1899 Mar. 28, 1901Appointed
57th - 58thCharles H. Dietrich (R) May 1, 1901 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 61stElmer J. Burkett (R) Mar. 4, 1905 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 67thGilbert M. Hitchcock (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 73rdRobert B. Howell (R) Mar. 4, 1923 Mar. 11, 1933Died
73rdWilliam H. Thompson (D) May 24, 1933 Nov. 6, 1934Appointed
73rdRichard C. Hunter (D) Nov. 7, 1934Jan. 3, 1935
74th - 76thEdward R. Burke (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 3, 1941
77th - 83rdHugh A. Butler (R)Jan. 3, 1941 Jul. 1, 1954Died
83rdSamuel W. Reynolds (R) Jul. 3, 1954 Nov. 7, 1954Appointed
83rd - 94thRoman L. Hruska (R) Nov. 8, 1954 Dec. 27, 1976Resigned
94th - 100thEdward Zorinsky (D) Dec. 28, 19762 Mar. 6, 1987Died
100th - 101stDavid K. Karnes (R) Mar. 11, 1987 Nov. 8, 1989Appointed; resigned
101st - 106thJ. Robert Kerrey (D)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2001
107th - 112thEarl Benjamin Nelson (D)Jan. 3, 2001Jan. 3, 2013
113th - Debra Fischer (R)Jan. 3, 2013 Present
Class 2
39th - 41stJohn M. Thayer (R) Mar. 1, 1867 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thPhineas W. Hitchcock (R) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 47thAlvin Saunders (R) Mar. 5, 1877 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 53rdCharles F. Manderson (R) Mar. 4, 1883 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 56thJohn M. Thurston (R) Mar. 4, 1895 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 59thJoseph H. Millard (R) Mar. 28, 19013 Mar. 3, 1907
60th - 62ndNorris Brown (R) Mar. 4, 1907 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 77thGeorge M. Norris (R, I) Mar. 4, 1913Jan. 3, 1943
78th - 82ndKenneth S. Wherry (R)Jan. 3, 1943 Nov. 29, 1951Died
82ndFrederick A. Seaton (R) Dec. 10, 1951 Nov. 4, 1952Appointed
82nd - 83rdDwight P. Griswold (R) Nov. 5, 1952 Apr. 12, 1954Died
83rdEva K. Bowring (R) Apr. 16, 1954 Nov. 7, 1954Appointed
83rd - 84thHazel H. Abel (R) Nov. 8, 1954 Dec. 31, 1955Resigned
84th - 95thCarl T. Curtis (R)Jan. 1, 19554Jan. 3, 1979
96th - 104thJ. James Exon (D)Jan. 3, 1979Jan. 3, 1997
105th - 110thCharles Timothy (Chuck) Hagel (R)Jan. 3, 1997Jan. 3, 2009
111th - Mike Johanns (R)Jan. 3, 2009 Present


 1. Elected for the term beginning Mar. 4, 1899. Died before qualifying.

 2. Elected for the term beginning on Jan. 3, 1977, subsequently appointed to the remainder of the term ending Jan. 3, 1977.

 3. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1901 to Mar. 27, 1901 due to failure of legislature to elect.

 4. Elected for the term beginning on Jan. 3, 1955, subsequently appointed to the remainder of the term ending on Jan. 3, 1955.