New Jersey's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
1stJonathan Elmer (PRO-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1791
2nd - 5thJohn Rutherfurd (PRO-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1791 Nov. 26, 1798Resigned
5thFranklin Davenport (F) Dec. 5, 1798 Mar. 3, 1799Appointed
6thJames Schureman (F) Mar. 4, 1799 Feb. 16, 1801Resigned
6thAaron Ogden (F) Feb. 28, 1801 Mar. 3, 1803
8th - 10thJohn Condit (R) Sept. 1, 18031 Mar. 3, 1809Appointed, then elected
11th - 13thJohn Lambert (R) Mar. 4, 1809 Mar. 3, 1815
14th - 16thJames J. Wilson (R) Mar. 4, 1815Jan. 8, 1821Resigned
16th - 18thSamuel L. Southard (R)Jan. 26, 1821 Mar. 3, 18232Appointed, then elected; resigned
18th - 19thJoseph McIlvaine (ADAMS-CLAY R, ADAMS) Nov. 12, 1823 Aug. 19, 1826Died
19th - 20thEphraim Bateman (ADAMS) Nov. 10, 1826Jan. 12, 1829Resigned
20th - 22ndMahlon Dickerson (J)Jan. 30, 1829 Mar. 3, 1833
23rd - 27thSamuel L. Southard (AJ, W) Mar. 4, 1833 Jun. 26, 1842Died
27th - 31stWilliam L. Dayton (W) Jul. 2, 1842 Mar. 3, 1851Appointed, then elected
32nd - 33rdRobert F. Stockton (D) Mar. 4, 1851Jan. 10, 1853Resigned
33rd - 37thJohn R. Thomson (D) Mar. 4, 1853 Sept. 12, 1862Died
37thRichard S. Field (R) Nov. 21, 1862Jan. 14, 1863Appointed
37thJames W. Wall (D)Jan. 14, 1863 Mar. 3, 1863
38th - 39thWilliam Wright (D) Mar. 4, 1863 Nov. 1, 1866Died
39th - 40thFrederick T. Frelinghuysen (R) Nov. 12, 1866 Mar. 3, 1869Appointed, then elected
41st - 43rdJohn P. Stockton (D) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thTheodore F. Randolph (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 49thWilliam J. Sewell (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 52ndRufus Blodgett (D) Mar. 4, 1887 Mar. 3, 1893
53rd - 55thJames Smith Jr. (D) Mar. 4, 1893 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 61stJohn Kean (R) Mar. 4, 1899 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 64thJames E. Martine (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 67thJoseph S. Frelinghuysen (R) Mar. 4, 1917 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 70thEdward I. Edwards (D) Mar. 4, 1923 Mar. 3, 1929
71st - 73rdHamilton F. Kean (R) Mar. 4, 1929 Mar. 3, 1935
74th - 75thA. Harry Moore (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 18, 1938Resigned
75thJohn G. Milton (D)Jan. 18, 1938 Nov. 8, 1938Appointed
75th - 78thW. Warren Barbour (R) Nov. 9, 1938 Nov. 22, 1943Died
78thArthur Walsh (D) Nov. 26, 1943 Dec. 6, 1944Appointed
78th - 85thHoward A. Smith (R) Dec. 7, 1944Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 97thHarrison A. Williams Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1959 Mar. 11, 1982Resigned
97thNicholas F. Brady (R) Apr. 12, 1982 Dec. 27, 1982Appointed, then resigned
98th - 106thFrank R. Launtenberg3 (D) Dec. 27, 1982Jan. 3, 2001
107th - 109thJon S. Corzine (D)Jan. 3, 2001Jan. 17, 2006Resigned
109th - Robert Menendez (D)Jan. 17, 2001 Present Appointed, then elected
Class 2
1stWilliam Paterson (PRO-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Nov. 13, 1790Resigned
1st - 2ndPhilemon Dickinson (PRO-ADMIN) Nov. 23, 1790 Mar. 3, 1793
3rd - 4thFrederick Frelinghuysen (PRO-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1793 Nov. 12, 1796Resigned
4th - 5thRichard Stockton (R) Nov. 12, 1796 Mar. 3, 1799
6th - 8thJonathan Dayton (F) Mar. 4, 1799 Mar. 3, 1805
9th - 11thAaron Kitchell (R) Mar. 4, 1805 Mar. 12, 1809Resigned
11th - 14thJohn Condit (R) Mar. 21, 1809 Mar. 3, 1817Appointed, then elected
15th - 20thMahlon Dickerson (R, CR, J) Mar. 4, 1817Jan. 30, 1829Resigned
21st - 23rdTheodore Frelinghuysen (AJ) Mar. 4, 1829 Mar. 3, 1835
24th - 26thGarret D. Wall (J, D) Mar. 4, 1835 Mar. 3, 1841
27th - 32ndJacob W. Miller (W) Mar. 4, 1841 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 35thWilliam Wright (D) Mar. 4, 1853 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 38thJohn C. Ten Ecyk (R) Mar. 4, 1859 Mar. 3, 1865
39thJohn P. Stockton4 (D) Mar. 15, 1865 Mar. 27, 1866
39th - 41stAlexander G. Cattell5 (R) Sept. 19, 1866 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thFrederick T. Frelinghuysen (R) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 53rdJohn R. McPherson (D) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 57thWilliam J. Sewell (R) Mar. 4, 1895 Dec. 27, 1901Died
57th - 59thJohn F. Dryden (R)Jan. 29, 1902 Mar. 3, 1907
60th - 62ndFrank O. Briggs (R) Mar. 4, 1907 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 65thWilliam Hughes (D) Mar. 4, 1913Jan. 30, 1918Died
65thDavid Baird (R) Feb. 23, 1918 Mar. 3, 1919Appointed, then elected
66th - 71stWalter E. Edge (R) Mar. 4, 1919 Nov. 21, 1929Resigned
71stDavid Baird Jr. (R) Nov. 30, 1929 Dec. 2, 1930Appointed
71st - 72ndDwight W. Morrow (R) Dec. 3, 1930 Oct. 5, 1931Died
72nd - 74thW. Warren Barbour (R) Dec. 1, 1931Jan. 3, 1937Appointed, then elected
75th - 77thWilliam H. Smathers6 (D) Apr. 15, 1937Jan. 3, 1943
78th - 80thAlbert W. Hawkes (R)Jan. 3, 1943Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 83rdRobert C. Hendrickson (R)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 3, 1955
84th - 95thClifford P. Case (R)Jan. 3, 1955Jan. 3, 1979
96th - 104thWilliam W. Bradley (D)Jan. 3, 1979Jan. 3, 1997
105th - 107thRobert G. Torricelli (D)Jan. 3, 1997Jan. 3, 2003
108th - 113thFrank R. Lautenberg (D)Jan. 3, 2003 Jun. 3, 2013Died
113thJeffrey S. Chiesa (R) Jun. 6, 2013 Oct. 30, 2013Appointed
113th - Cory A. Booker (D) Oct. 31, 2013 Present


 1. Vacancy from Mar. 3 to Sept. 1, 1803, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 2. Appointed by governor to fill vacancy; then elected; resigned to serve as secretary of the navy under President James Monroe.

 3. Elected to full term commencing Jan. 3, 1983, and was subsequently appointed by governor, Dec. 27, 1982, to complete the unexpired term of Nicholas F. Brady, ending Jan. 3, 1983.

 4. Stockton’s elected was contested, and the Senate declared the seat vacant.

 5. Elected to fill unexpired term of John P. Stockton, unseated. Vacancy from Mar. 28 to Sept. 18, 1866.

 6. Elected Nov. 3, 1936. Took oath Apr. 15, 1937. Served as a state senator during interim.