Nevada's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
38th - 43rdWilliam M. Stewart (R) Feb. 1, 18651 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thWilliam Sharon (R) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 49thJames G. Fair (D) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 58thWilliam M. Stewart (R, S, R) Mar. 4, 1887 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 62ndGeorge S. Nixon (R) Mar. 4, 1905 Jun. 5, 1912Died
62ndWilliam A. Massey (R) Jul. 1, 1912Jan. 29, 1913Appointed
62nd - 76thKey Pittman (D)Jan. 29, 1913 Nov. 10, 1940Died
76th - 77thBerkeley L. Bunker (D) Nov. 27, 1940 Dec. 6, 1942Appointed
77th - 79thJames G. Scrugham (D) Dec. 7, 1942 Jun. 23, 1945Died
79thEdward P. Carville (D) Jul. 25, 1945Jan. 3, 1947Appointed
80th - 85thGeorge W. Malone (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 97thHoward W. Cannon (D)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1983
98th - 100thJ. Chic Hecht (R)Jan. 3, 1983Jan. 3, 1989
101st - 106thRichard H. Bryan (D)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2001
107th - 112thJohn E. Ensign (R)Jan. 3, 2001 May 3, 2011Resigned
112th - Dean Heller (R) May 9, 2011 Present Appointed
Class 3
38th - 42ndJames W. Nye (R) Feb. 1, 18652 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 57thJohn P. Jones (R, S, R) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 65thFrancis G. Newlands (D) Mar. 4, 1903 Dec. 24, 1917Died
65th - 66thCharles B. Henderson (D)Jan. 12, 1918 Mar. 3, 1921Appointed, then elected
67th - 72ndTasker L. Oddie (R) Mar. 4, 1921 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 83rdPatrick A. McCarran (D) Mar. 4, 1933 Sept. 28, 1954Died
83rdErnest S. Brown (R) Oct. 1, 1954 Dec. 1, 1954Appointed
83rd - 93rdAlan H. Bible (D) Dec. 2, 1954 Dec. 17, 1974Resigned
93rd - 99thPaul D. Laxalt (R) Dec. 18, 19743Jan. 3, 1987
100th - Harry D. Reid (D)Jan. 3, 1987 Present


 1. Elected Dec. 15, 1864. Sworn into office on Feb. 1, 1865.

 2. Elected on Dec. 16, 1864. Sworn into office on Feb. 1, 1865.

 3. Elected for the term beginning Jan. 3, 1975, subsequently appointed to the remainder of the term expiring Jan. 3, 1975.