Skip to main content
State sealflag

New York's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
1stPhilip J. Schuyler (PRO-ADMIN) Jul. 15, 1789 Mar. 3, 1781
2nd - 4thAaron Burr (ANTI-ADMIN, R) Mar. 4, 1791 Mar. 3, 1797
5thPhilip J. Schuyler (F) Mar. 4, 1797Jan. 3, 1798Resigned
5thJohn S. Hobart (F)Jan. 11, 1798 Apr. 16, 1798Resigned
5thWilliam North (F) May 5, 1798 Aug. 17, 1798Appointed
5th - 6thJames Watson (F) Aug. 17, 1798 Mar. 19, 1800Resigned
6th - 7thGouverneur Morris (F) Apr. 3, 1800 Mar. 3, 1803
8thTheodorus Bailey (R) Mar. 4, 1803Jan. 16, 1804Resigned
8thJohn Armstrong Jr. (R) Feb. 4, 1804 Jun. 30, 1804Resigned
8th - 10thSamuel L. Mitchill (R) Nov. 9, 1804 Mar. 3, 1809
11th - 13thObadiah German (R) Mar. 4, 1809 Mar. 3, 1815
14th - 16thNathan Sanford (R) Mar. 4, 1815 Mar. 3, 1821
17th - 20thMartin Van Buren (R, CRR, J) Mar. 4, 1821 Dec. 20, 1828Resigned
20th - 22ndCharles E. Dudley (J)Jan. 15, 1829 Mar. 3, 1833
23rd - 28thNathaniel P. Tallmadge (J, D, W) Mar. 4, 1833 Jun. 17, 1844Resigned
28th - 31stDaniel S. Dickinson (D) Nov. 30, 1844 Mar. 3, 1851Appointed, then elected
32nd - 34thHamilton Fish (W, OP) Mar. 4, 1851 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 37thPreston King (R) Mar. 4, 1857 Mar. 3, 1863
38th - 40thEdwin D. Morgan (R) Mar. 4, 1863 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 43rdReuben E. Fenton (R, LR) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thFrancis Kernan (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47thThomas C. Platt (R) Mar. 4, 1881 May 16, 1881Resigned
47th - 49thWarner Miller (R) Jul. 16, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 52ndFrank Hiscock (R) Mar. 4, 1887 Mar. 3, 1893
53rd - 55thEdward Murphy Jr. (D) Mar. 4, 1893 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 61stChauncey M. Depew (R) Mar. 4, 1899 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 64thJames A. O'Gorman (D) Mar. 31, 19111 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 67thWilliam M. Calder (R) Mar. 4, 1917 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 76thRoyal S. Copeland (D) Mar. 4, 1923 Jun. 17, 1938Died
75th - 79thJames M. Mead (D) Dec. 3, 19382Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 85thIrving M. Ives (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 88thKenneth B. Keating (R)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1965
89th - 90thRobert F. Kennedy (D)Jan. 3, 1965 Jun. 6, 1968Died
90th - 91stCharles E. Goodell (R) Sept. 10, 1968Jan. 3, 1971Appointed
92nd - 94thJames L. Buckley (C)Jan. 3, 1971Jan. 3, 1977
95th - 106thDaniel P. Moynihan (D)Jan. 3, 1977Jan. 3, 2001
107th - 111thHillary Rodham Clinton (D)Jan. 3, 2001Jan. 21, 2009Resigned
111th - Kirsten Gillibrand (D)Jan. 26, 2009 Present Appointed, then elected
Class 3
1st - 4thRufus King (PRO-ADMIN, F) Jul. 16, 1789 May 23, 1796Resigned
4th - 6thJohn Laurance (F) Nov. 9, 1796 Aug. 1800Resigned
6th - 7thJohn Armstrong Jr. (R) Nov. 6, 1800 Feb. 5, 1802Resigned
7th - 8thDe Witt Clinton (R) Feb. 9, 1802 Nov. 4, 1803Resigned
8thJohn Armstrong Jr. (R) Nov. 10, 1803 Feb. 4, 1804Appointed
8th - 12thJohn Smith (R) Feb. 4, 1804 Mar. 3, 1813
13th - 18thRufus King (F, ADAMS-CLAY F) Mar. 4, 1813 Mar. 3, 1825
19th - 21stNathan Sanford (ADAMS, AJ)Jan. 14, 18263 Mar. 3, 1831
22ndWilliam L. Marcy (J) Mar. 4, 1831Jan. 1, 1833Resigned
22nd - 28thSilas Wright Jr. (J, D)Jan. 4, 1833 Nov. 26, 1844Resigned
28thHenry A. Foster (D) Nov. 30, 1844Jan. 18, 1845Appointed
28th - 30thJohn A. Dix (D)Jan. 18, 1845Jan. 3, 1849
31st - 36thWilliam H. Seward (W, OP, R) Mar. 4, 1849 Mar. 3, 1861
37th - 39thIra Harris (R) Mar. 4, 1861 Mar. 3, 1867
40th - 47thRoscoe Conkling (R) Mar. 4, 1867 May 16, 1881Resigned
47th - 48thElbridge G. Lapham (R) Jul. 22, 1881 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 51stWilliam M. Evarts (R) Mar. 4, 1885 Mar. 3, 1891
52nd - 54thDavid B. Hill (D)Jan. 7, 18924 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 60thThomas C. Platt (R) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1909
61st - 63rdElihu Root (R) Mar. 4, 1909 Mar. 3, 1915
64th - 69thJames W. Wadsworth Jr. (R) Mar. 4, 1915 Mar. 3, 1927
70th - 81stRobert F. Wagner (D) Mar. 4, 1927 Jun. 28, 1949Resigned
81stJohn Foster Dulles (R) Jul. 7, 1949 Nov. 8, 1949Appointed
81st - 84thHerbert H. Lehman (D) Nov. 9, 1949Jan. 3, 1957
85th - 96thJacob K. Javits5 (R)Jan. 9, 1957Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 105thAlfonse M. D'Amato (R)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 1999
106th - Charles E. Schumer (D)Jan. 3, 1999 Present


 1. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to Mar. 1911, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 2. Elected Nov. 8, 1938. Served in the House during interim. Vacancy from June 18 to Dec. 2, 1938.

 3. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1825, to Jan. 13, 1826.

 4. Elected Jan. 21, 1891. Took oath Jan. 7, 1892. Governor during interim.

 5. Waived compensation Jan. 3 to 8, 1957, while serving as New York State Attorney General.