Ohio's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
8th - 10thJohn Smith (R) Apr. 1, 1803 Apr. 25, 1808Resigned
10th - 11thReturn J. Meigs Jr. (R) Dec. 12, 1808 Dec. 8, 18101Resigned
11th - 13thThomas Worthington (R) Dec. 15, 1810 Dec. 1, 1814Resigned
13thJoseph Kerr (R) Dec. 10, 1814 Mar. 3, 1815
14th - 22ndBenjamin Ruggles (R, CRR, ADAMS, AJ) Mar. 4, 1815 Mar. 3, 1833
23rd - 25thThomas Morris (J, D) Mar. 4, 1833 Mar. 3, 1839
26th - 28thBenjamin Tappan (D) Mar. 4, 1839 Mar. 3, 1845
29th - 31stThomas Corwin (W) Mar. 4, 1845 Jul. 20, 1850Resigned
31stThomas Ewing (W) Jul. 20, 1850 Mar. 3, 1851Appointed
32nd - 40thBenjamin F. Wade (W, OP, R) Mar. 15, 18512 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 46thAllen G. Thurman (D) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 55thJohn Sherman (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 5, 1897Resigned
55th - 58thMarcus A. Hanna (R) Mar. 5, 1897 Feb. 15, 1904Appointed, then elected; died
58th - 61stCharles W.F. Dick (R) Mar. 2, 1904 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 67thAtlee Pomerene (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 73rdSimeon D. Fess (R) Mar. 4, 1923Jan. 3, 1935
74th - 76thA. Victor Donahey (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 3, 1941
77th - 79thHarold H. Burton (R)Jan. 3, 1941 Sept. 30, 19453Resigned
79thJames W. Huffman (D) Oct. 8, 1945 Nov. 5, 1946Appointed
79thKingsley A. Taft (R) Nov. 6, 1946Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 85thJohn W. Bricker (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 91stStephen M. Young (D)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1971
92nd - 94thRobert Taft Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1971 Dec. 28, 1976Resigned
94th - 103rdHoward M. Metzenbaum (D) Dec. 29, 19764Jan. 3, 1995
104th - 109thMichael DeWine (R)Jan. 3, 1995Jan. 3, 2007
110th - Sherrod Brown (D)Jan. 3, 2007 Present
Class 3
8th - 9thThomas Worthington (R) Apr. 1, 1803 Mar. 3, 1807
10th - 11thEdward Tiffin (R) Mar. 4, 1807 Mar. 3, 1809Resigned
11thStanley Griswold (R) May 18, 1809 Dec. 11, 1809Appointed
11th - 12thAlexander Campbell (R) Dec. 11, 1809 Mar. 3, 1813
13th - 15thJeremiah Morrow (R) Mar. 4, 1813 Mar. 3, 1819
16th - 17thWilliam A. Trimble (R) Mar. 4, 1819 Dec. 13, 1821Died
17th - 18thEthan Allen Brown (R, ADAMS-CLAY R)Jan. 3, 1822 Mar. 3, 1825
19th - 20thWilliam H. Harrison (ADAMS) Mar. 4, 1825 May 20, 1828Resigned
20th - 21stJacob Burnet (ADAMS, AJ) Dec. 10, 1828 Mar. 3, 1831
22nd - 24thThomas Ewing (AJ, W) Mar. 4, 1831 Mar. 3, 1837
25th - 30thWilliam Allen (D) Mar. 4, 1837 Mar. 3, 1849
31st - 33rdSalmon P. Chase (FS) Mar. 4, 1849 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 36thGeorge E. Pugh (D) Mar. 4, 1855 Mar. 3, 1861
37thSalmon P. Chase (R) Mar. 4, 1861 Mar. 6, 1861Resigned
37th - 45thJohn Sherman (R) Mar. 21, 1861 Mar. 8, 1877Resigned
45thStanley Matthews (R) Mar. 21, 1877 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 48thGeorge H. Pendleton (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 51stHenry B. Payne (D) Mar. 4, 1885 Mar. 3, 1891
52nd - 54thCalvin S. Brice (D) Mar. 4, 1891 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 60thJoseph B. Foraker (R) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1909
61st - 63rdTheodore E. Burton (R) Mar. 4, 1909 Mar. 3, 1915
64th - 66thWarren G. Harding (R) Mar. 4, 1915Jan. 13, 1921Resigned
66th - 70thFrank B. Willis (R)Jan. 14, 19215 Mar. 30, 1928Died
70thCyrus Locher (D) Apr. 4, 1928 Dec. 14, 1928Appointed
70th - 71stTheodore E. Burton (R) Dec. 15, 1928 Oct. 28, 1929Died
71stRoscoe C. McCulloch (R) Nov. 5, 1929 Nov. 30, 1930Appointed
71st - 75thRobert J. Bulkley (D) Dec. 1, 1930Jan. 3, 1939
76th - 84thRobert A. Taft (R)Jan. 3, 1939 Jul. 31, 1953Died
83rdThomas A. Burke (D) Nov. 10, 1953 Dec. 2, 1954Appointed
83rd - 84thGeorge H. Bender (R) Dec. 16, 19546Jan. 3, 1957
85th - 90thFrank J. Lausche (D)Jan. 3, 1957Jan. 3, 1969
91st - 93rdWilliam B. Saxbe (R)Jan. 3, 1969Jan. 3, 1974Resigned
93rdHoward M. Metzenbaum (D)Jan. 4, 1974 Dec. 23, 1974Appointed, then resigned
93rd - 105thJohn H. Glenn (D) Dec. 24, 19747Jan. 3, 1999
106th - 111thGeorge V. Voinovich (R)Jan. 3, 1999Jan. 3, 2011
112th - Robert Portman (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Resigned on or before this date, having been elected governor.

 2. Vacancy from Mar 4 to Mar. 14, 1851, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 3. Resigned Sept. 30, 1945, to accept appointment on Supreme Court.

 4. Elected on November 2, 1976, for the term commencing January 3, 1977; subsequently appointed by the Governor, December 29, 1976, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Robert Taft, Jr.

 5. Elected in 1920 for the term commencing March 4, 1921, and subsequently appointed in January 1921 to fill the vacancy in the term ending March 3, 1921, caused by the resignation of Warren G. Harding

 6. Elected Nov. 2, 1954, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1957. Chose to continue as member of the House of Representatives until Dec. 15, 1954, waiving right to commence service in the Senate on Dec. 3, 1954.

 7. Elected to full term commencing Jan. 3, 1975; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1975.