Oregon's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
35thDelazon Smith (D) Feb. 14, 1859 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 37thEdward D. Baker (R) Oct. 2, 1860 Oct. 21, 1861Died
37thBenjamin Stark (D) Oct. 29, 1861 Sept. 12, 1862Appointed
37th - 38thBenjamin F. Harding (D) Sept. 12, 1862 Mar. 3, 1865
39th - 41stGeorge Henry Williams (R) Mar. 4, 1865 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thJames K. Kelly (D) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 47thLa Fayette Grover (D) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 53rdJoseph N. Dolph (R) Mar. 4, 1883 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 56thGeorge W. McBride (R) Mar. 4, 1895 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 59thJohn H. Mitchell (R) Mar. 4, 1901 Dec. 8, 1905Died
59thJohn M. Gearin (D) Dec. 13, 1905Jan. 23, 1907Appointed
59thFrederick W. Mulkey (R)Jan. 23, 1907 Mar. 3, 1907
60th - 62ndJonathan Bourne Jr. (R) Mar. 4, 1907 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 65thHarry Lane (D) Mar. 4, 1913 May 23, 1917Died
65thCharles L. McNary (R) May 29, 1917 Nov. 5, 1918Appointed
65thFrederick W. Mulkey (R) Nov. 6, 1918 Dec. 17, 1918Resigned
65th - 78thCharles L. McNary (R) Dec. 18, 19181 Feb. 25, 1944Died
78th - 83rdGuy Cordon (R) Mar. 4, 1944Jan. 3, 1955Appointed, then elected
84th - 86thRichard L. Neuberger (D)Jan. 3, 1955 Mar. 9, 1960Died
86thHall S. Lusk (D) Mar. 16, 1960 Nov. 8, 1960Appointed
86th - 89thMaurine B. Neuberger (D) Nov. 9, 1960Jan. 3, 1967
90th - 104thMark O. Hatfield (R)Jan. 10, 19672Jan. 3, 1997
105th - 110thGordon H. Smith (R)Jan. 3, 1997Jan. 3, 2009
111th - Jeff Merkley (D)Jan. 3, 2009 Present
Class 3
35th - 36thJoseph Lane (D) Feb. 14, 1859 Mar. 3, 1961
37th - 39thJames W. Nesmith (D) Mar. 4, 1861 Mar. 3, 1867
40th - 42ndHenry W. Corbett (R) Mar. 4, 1867 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thJohn H. Mitchell (R) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 48thJames H. Slater (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 54thJohn H. Mitchell (R) Dec. 17, 18853 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 57thJoseph Simon (R) Oct. 8, 18984 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 60thCharles W. Fulton (R) Mar. 4, 1903 Mar. 3, 1909
61st - 66thGeorge E. Chamberlain (D) Mar. 4, 1909 Mar. 3, 1921
67th - 69thRobert N. Standfield (R) Mar. 4, 1921 Mar. 3, 1927
70th - 75thFrederick Steiwer (R) Mar. 4, 1927Jan. 31, 1938Resigned
75thAlfred Evan Reames (D) Feb. 1, 1938 Nov. 8, 1938Appointed
75thAlexander G. Barry (R) Nov. 9, 1938Jan. 3, 1939
76th - 78thRufus C. Holman (R)Jan. 3, 1939Jan. 3, 1945
79th - 90thWayne L. Morse (R, I, D)Jan. 3, 1945Jan. 3, 1969
91st - 104thRobert W. Packwood (R)Jan. 3, 1969 Oct. 1, 1995Resigned
104th - Ronald L. Wyden (D) Feb. 5, 1996 Present


 1. Elected for the term beginning on Mar. 4, 1919, subsequently appointed to the remainder of the term expiring on Mar. 3, 1919.

 2. Elected for the term beginning on Jan. 3, 1967, but continued to serve as governor during interim.

 3. Elected on Nov. 18, 1885 for the term beginning on Mar. 4, 1885. Seat vacant from Mar. 4, 1885 to Dec. 16, 1885.

 4. Elected on Oct. 8, 1898 for the term beginning on Mar. 4, 1897. Seat vacant from Mar. 4, 1897 to Oct. 7, 1898.