Pennsylvania's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
1stWilliam Maclay (Anti-Admin) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1791
3rd - 7thJames Ross (Pro-Admin, F) Apr. 24, 17941 Mar. 3, 1803
8th - 10thSamuel Maclay (R) Mar. 4, 1803Jan. 4, 1890Resigned
10th - 13thMichael Leib (R)Jan. 9, 1809 Feb. 14, 1814Resigned
13th - 16thJonathan Roberts (R) Feb. 24, 1814 Mar. 3, 1821
17th - 19thWilliam Findlay (R, JR, J) Dec. 10, 18212 Mar. 3, 1827
20th - 22ndthIsaac D. Barnard (J) Mar. 4, 1827 Dec. 6, 1831Resigned
22ndGeorge M. Dallas (J) Dec. 13, 1831 Mar. 3, 1833
23rd - 25thSamuel McKean (J, D) Dec. 7, 18333 Mar. 3, 1839
26th - 31stDaniel Sturgeon (D)Jan. 14, 18404 Mar. 3, 1851
32nd - 34thRichard Brodhead (D) Mar. 4, 1851 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 37thSimon Cameron (R) Mar. 4, 1857 Mar. 4, 1861Resigned
37thDavid Wilmot (R) Mar. 14, 1861 Mar. 3, 1863
38th - 40thCharles R. Buckalew (D) Mar. 4, 1863 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 43rdJohn Scott (R) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thWilliam A. Wallace (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 49thJohn I. Mitchell (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 55thMatthew S. Quay5 (R) Mar. 4, 1887 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 58thMatthew S. Quay (R)Jan. 16, 1901 May 28, 1904Died
58th - 61stPhilander C. Knox (R) Jun. 10, 1904 Mar. 4, 1909Appointed, then elected; Resigned
61st - 64thGeorge T. Oliver (R) Mar. 17, 1909 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 67thPhilander C. Knox (R) Mar. 4, 1917 Oct. 12, 1921Died
67thWilliam E. Crow (R) Oct. 24, 1921 Aug. 2, 1922Appointed; Died
67th - 73rdDavid A. Reed (R) Aug. 8, 1922Jan. 3, 1935Appointed, then elected
74th - 79thJoseph F. Guffey (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 85thEdward Martin (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 94thHugh D. Scott Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1977
95th - 102ndH. John Heinz III (R)Jan. 3, 1977 Apr. 4, 1991Died
102nd - 103rdHarris Wofford (D) May 9, 1991Jan. 3, 1995Appointed, then elected
104th - 109thRichard (Rick) J. Santorum (R)Jan. 3, 1995Jan. 3, 2007
110th - Robert P. Casey Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 2007 Present
Class 3
1st - 3rdRobert Morris (Pro-Admin) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1795
4th - 6thWilliam Bingham (F) Mar. 4, 1795 Mar. 3, 1801
7thJohn Peter G. Muhlenberg (R) Mar. 4, 1801 Jun. 30, 1801Resigned
7th - 9thGeorge Logan (R) Jul. 13, 1801 Mar. 3, 1807Appointed, then elected
10th - 12thAndrew Gregg (R) Mar. 4, 1807 Mar. 3, 1813
13th - 15thAbner Lackock (R) Mar. 4, 1813 Mar. 3, 1819
16th - 18thWalter Lowrie (R, CRR) Mar. 4, 1819 Mar. 3, 1825
19th - 21stWilliam Marks (Adams, AJ) Mar. 4, 1825 Mar. 3, 1831
22nd - 23rdWilliam Wilkins (J) Mar. 4, 1831 Jun. 30, 1834Resigned
23rd - 29thJames Buchanan (J, D) Dec. 6, 1834 Mar. 5, 1845Resigned
29th - 30thSimon Cameron (D) Mar. 13, 1845 Mar. 3, 1849
31st - 33rdJames Cooper (W) Mar. 4, 1849 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 36thWilliam Bigler (D)Jan. 14, 18566 Mar. 3, 1861
37th - 39thEdgar Cowan (R) Mar. 4, 1861 Mar. 3, 1867
40th - 44thSimon Cameron (R) Mar. 4, 1867 Mar. 3, 1877Resigned
45th - 54thJames Donald Cameron (R) Mar. 20, 1877 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 67thBoies Penrose (R) Mar. 4, 1897 Dec. 31, 1921Died
67th - 69thGeorge Wharton Pepper (R)Jan. 9, 1922 Mar. 3, 1927Appointed, then elected
71stJoseph R. Grundy (R) Dec. 11, 19297 Dec. 1, 1930Appointed
71st - 78thJames J. Davis (R) Dec. 2, 1930Jan. 3, 1945
79th - 81stFrancis J. Myers (D)Jan. 3, 1945Jan. 3, 1951
82nd - 84thJames H. Duff (R)Jan. 16, 19518Jan. 3, 1957
85th - 90thJoseph S. Clark (D)Jan. 3, 1957Jan. 3, 1969
91st - 96thRichard S. Schweiker (R)Jan. 3, 1969Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 111thArlen Specter (R, D)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 2011
112th - Patrick Toomey (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1791, to Feb. 28, 1793, because of failure of legislature to elect. The legislature elected Albert Gallatin on Feb. 28, 1793, and he took the oath of office on Dec. 3, 1793. But by resolution on Feb. 28, 1794, the Senate declared his election void, finding that Mr. Gallatin had not been a citizen the term of years required by law.

 2. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to Dec. 10, 1821.

 3. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to Dec. 7, 1833, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 4. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1839, to Jan. 13, 1840, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 5. Appointed by governor Apr. 21, 1899, to fill vacancy caused by failure of legislature to elect, and presented his credentials on Dec. 4, 1899, but was not seated. By Senate resolution of Apr. 24, 1900, was declared not entitled to seat, but was subsequently elected. Vacancy from Apr. 24, 1900, to Jan. 16, 1901.

 6. Elected to fill the vacancy in the term commencing Mar. 4, 1855, caused by the failure of the legislature to elect.

 7. William S. Vare presented his credentials as a Republican senator-elect to the Senate for the term beginning Mar. 4, 1927, but was not permitted to qualify, eventually being unseated on Dec. 6, 1929, due to charges of corruption and fraud concerning his election; vacancy from Mar. 4, 1927, to Dec. 10, 1929.

 8. Elected to term beginning Jan. 3, 1951, but did not resign as governor until Jan. 16, 1951. Oath administered on Jan. 18, 1951.