Rhode Island's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
1st - 7thTheodore Foster (PRO-ADMIN, F) Jun. 12, 1790 Mar. 3, 1803
8thSamuel J. Potter (R) Mar. 4, 1803 Oct. 14, 1804Died
8th - 10thBenjamin Howland (R) Oct. 29, 1804 Mar. 3, 1809
11thFrancis Malbone (F) Mar. 4, 1809 Jun. 4, 1809Died
11th - 12thChristopher G. Champlin (F) Jun. 26, 1809 Oct. 2, 1811Resigned
12th - 16thWilliam Hunter (F) Oct. 28, 1811 Mar. 3, 1821
17th - 19thJames De Wolf (R, CRR) Mar. 4, 1821 Oct. 31, 1825Resigned
19th - 25thAsher Robbins (ADAMS, AJ, W) Oct. 31, 1825 Mar. 3, 1839
26th - 27thNathan F. Dixon (W) Mar. 4, 1839Jan. 29, 1842Died
27th - 28thWilliam Sprague (W) Feb. 5, 1842Jan. 17, 1844Resigned
28thJohn B. Francis (LO)Jan. 25, 1844 Mar. 3, 1845
29th - 31stAlbert C. Greene (W) Mar. 4, 1845 Mar. 3, 1851
32nd - 34thCharles T. James (D) Mar. 4, 1851 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 37thJames F. Simmons (R) Mar. 4, 1857 Sept. 5, 1862Resigned
37thSamuel G. Arnold (R) Sept. 5, 1862 Mar. 3, 1863
38th - 43rdWilliam Sprague (R, LR) Mar. 4, 1863 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 47thAmbrose E. Burnside (R) Mar. 4, 1875 Sept. 13, 1881Died
47th - 61stNelson W. Aldrich (R) Oct. 5, 1881 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 64thHenry F. Lippitt (R) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 70thPeter G. Gerry (D) Mar. 4, 1917 Mar. 3, 1929
71st - 73rdFelix Hebert (R) Mar. 4, 1929Jan. 3, 1935
74th - 79thPeter G. Gerry (D)Jan. 3, 1935Jan. 3, 1947
80thJ. Howard McGrath (D)Jan. 3, 1947 Aug. 23, 1949Resigned
80th - 81stEdward L. Leahy (D) Aug. 24, 1949 Nov. 7, 1950Appointed
81st - 94thJohn O. Pastore (D) Dec. 19, 1950 Dec. 28, 1976Resigned
94th - 106thJohn H. Chafee (R) Dec. 29, 19761 Oct. 24, 1999Died
106th - 109thLincoln Chafee (R) Nov. 2, 1999Jan. 3, 2007Appointed, then elected
110th - Sheldon Whitehouse (D)Jan. 3, 2007 Present
Class 2
1st - 2ndJoseph Stanton IV (ANTI-ADMIN) Jun. 12, 1790 Mar. 3, 1793
3rd - 5thWilliam Bradford (PRO-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1793 Oct. 1797Resigned
5th - 7thRay Greene (F) Nov. 13, 1797 Mar. 5, 1801Resigned
7th - 8thChristopher Ellery (R) May 6, 1801 Mar. 3, 1805
9th - 10thJames Fenner (R) Mar. 4, 1805 Sept. 1807Resigned
10th - 11thElisha Mathewson (R) Oct. 26, 1807 Mar. 3, 1811
12th - 14thJeremiah B. Howell (R) Mar. 4, 1811 Mar. 3, 1817
15th - 16thJames Burrill Jr. (F) Mar. 4, 1817 Dec. 25, 1820Died
16th - 26thNehemiah R. Knight (R, CRR, ADAMS, AJ, W)Jan. 9, 1821 Mar. 3, 1841
27th - 29thJames F. Simmons (W) Mar. 4, 1841 Mar. 3, 1847
30th - 32ndJohn H. Clarke (W) Mar. 4, 1847 Mar. 3, 1853
33rd - 35thPhilip Allen (D) Jul. 20, 18532 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 48thHenry B. Anthony (R) Mar. 4, 1859 Sept. 2, 1884Died
48thWilliam P. Sheffield (R) Nov. 19, 1884Jan. 20, 1885Appointed
48th - 51stJonathan Chace (R)Jan. 20, 1885 Apr. 9, 1889Resigned
51st - 53rdNathan F. Dixon (R) Apr. 10, 1889 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 62ndGeorge Peabody Wetmore3 (R) Mar. 4, 1895 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 68thLeBaron B. Colt (R) Mar. 4, 1913 Aug. 18, 1924Died
68th - 74thJesse H. Metcalf (D) Nov. 5, 19244Jan. 3, 1937
75th - 86thTheodore Francis Green (D)Jan. 3, 1937Jan. 3, 1961
87th - 104thClaiborne Pell (D)Jan. 3, 1961Jan. 3, 1997
105th - John F. Reed (D)Jan. 3, 1997 Present


 1. Elected to full term commencing Jan. 3, 1977, and subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1977.

 2. Elected May 4, 1853. Served as governor until July 20, 1853. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to July 20, 1853.

 3. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1907, to Jan. 21, 1908, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 4. Vacancy from Aug. 19 to Nov. 4, 1924, because of failure of legislature to elect.