South Carolina's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
1st - 4thPierce Butler (PRO-ADMIN, ANTI-ADMIN, R) Mar. 4, 1789 Oct. 25, 1796Resigned
4th - 5thJohn Hunter (R) Dec. 8, 1796 Nov. 26, 1798Resigned
5th - 7thCharles Pinckney (R) Dec. 6, 17981801Resigned
7th - 11thThomas Sumter (R) Dec. 15, 1801 Dec. 16, 1810Resigned
11th - 14thJohn Taylor (R) Dec. 31, 1810 Nov. 1816Resigned
14th - 17thWilliam Smith (R) Dec. 4, 1816 Mar. 3, 1823
18th - 23rdRobert Young Hayne (JR, J, N) Mar. 4, 1823 Dec. 13, 1832Resigned
22nd - 28thJohn C. Calhoun (N, D) Dec. 29, 18321 Mar. 3, 1843Resigned
28th - 29thDaniel Elliott Huger (D) Mar. 4, 1843 Mar. 3, 1845Resigned
28th - 32ndJohn C. Calhoun (D) Nov. 26, 18452 Mar. 31, 1850Died
31stFranklin H. Elmore (D) Apr. 11, 1850 May 29, 1850Appointed; died
31stRobert W. Barnwell (D) Jun. 4, 1850 Dec. 18, 1850Appointed
31st - 32ndR. Barnwell Rhett (D) Dec. 18, 1850 May 7, 1852Resigned
32ndWilliam F. De Saussure (D) May 10, 1852 Mar. 3, 1853Appointed, then elected
33rd - 35thJosiah J. Evans (D) Mar. 4, 1853 May 6, 1858Died
35thArthur P. Hayne (D) May 11, 1858 Dec. 2, 1858Appointed
35th - 36thJames Chesnut Jr. (D) Dec. 3, 1858 Nov. 10, 18603
40th - 44thThomas J. Robertson Jr. (R) Jul. 15, 18684 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 53rdMatthew C. Butler (D) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 65thBenjamin R. Tillman (D) Mar. 4, 1895 Jul. 3, 1918Died
65thChristie Benet (D) Jul. 6, 1918 Nov. 5, 1918Appointed
65thWilliam P. Pollock (D) Nov. 6, 1918 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 68thNathaniel B. Dial (D) Mar. 4, 1919 Mar. 3, 1925
69th - 71stColeman L. Blease (D) Mar. 4, 1925 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 77thJames F. Byrnes (D) Mar. 4, 1931 Jul. 8, 1941Resigned
77thAlva M. Lumpkin (D) Jul. 17, 1941 Aug. 1, 1941Appointed; died
77thRoger C. Peace (D) Aug. 5, 1941 Nov. 4, 1941Appointed
77thBurnet R. Maybank (D) Nov. 5, 1941 Sept. 1, 1954Died
83rdCharles E. Daniel (D) Sept. 6, 1954 Dec. 23, 1954Appointed; resigned
83rd - 84thJames Strom Thurmond (D) Dec. 24, 19545 Apr. 4, 1956Resigned
84thThomas A. Wofford (D) Apr. 5, 1956 Nov. 6, 1956Appointed
85th - 107thJames Strom Thurmond (D, R) Nov. 7, 1956Jan. 3, 2003
108th - Lindsey O. Graham (R)Jan. 3, 2003 Present
Class 3
1st - 3rdRalph Izard (PRO-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1795
4th - 6thJacob Read (F) Mar. 4, 1795 Mar. 3, 1801
7thJohn Ewing Colhoun (R) Mar. 4, 1801 Oct. 26, 1802Died
7th - 8thPierce Butler (R) Nov. 4, 1802 Nov. 21, 1804Resigned
8th - 19thJohn Gaillard (R, CRR, J) Dec. 6, 1804 Feb. 26, 1826Died
19thWilliam Harper (J) Mar. 8, 1826 Nov. 29, 1826Appointed
19th - 21stWilliam Smith (R) Nov. 29, 1826 Mar. 3, 1831
22nd - 23rdStephen D. Miller (N) Mar. 4, 1831 Mar. 2, 1833Resigned
23rd - 27thWilliam C. Preston (N, W) Nov. 26, 1833 Nov. 29, 1842Resigned
27th - 29thGeorge McDuffie (D) Dec. 2, 1842 Aug. 17, 1846Resigned
29th - 35thAndrew P. Butler (D) Dec. 4, 18466 May 25, 1857Died
35th - 36thJames H. Hammond (D) Dec. 7, 1857 Nov. 11, 18607
40th - 42ndFrederick A. Sawyer (R) Jul. 16, 18688 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thJohn J. Patterson (R) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 51stWade Hampton (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1891
52nd - 54thJohn L. M. Irby (D) Mar. 4, 1891 Mar. 3, 1897
55thJoseph H. Earle (D) Mar. 4, 1897 May 20, 1897Died
55th - 57thJohn L. McLaurin (D) May 27, 1897 Mar. 3, 1903Appointed, then elected
58th - 60thAsbury C. Latimer (D) Mar. 4, 1903 Feb. 20, 1908Died
60thFrank B. Gary (D) Mar. 6, 1908 Mar. 3, 1909
61st - 78thEllison D. Smith (D) Mar. 4, 1909 Nov. 17, 1944Died
78thWilton E. Hall (D) Nov. 20, 1944Jan. 3, 1945Appointed
79th - 89thOlin D. T. Johnston (D)Jan. 3, 1945 Apr. 18, 1965Died
89thDonald S. Russell (D) Apr. 22, 1965 Nov. 8, 1966Appointed
89th - 108thErnest F. Hollings (D) Nov. 9, 1966Jan. 3, 2005
109th - 112thJames DeMint (R)Jan. 3, 2005Jan. 1, 2013resigned
112th - Tim Scott (R)Jan. 2, 20139 Present Appointed, then elected


 1. Elected Dec. 12, 1832. Took oath Jan. 4, 1833. Vice president during interim.

 2. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to Nov. 26, 1845.

 3. Withdrew from the Senate Nov. 10, 1860. Expelled July 11, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Nov. 10, 1860, to July 14, 1868.

 4. By legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1865. Seated July 20, 1868.

 5. Elected on Nov. 2, 1954, to full term beginning Jan. 3, 1955; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1955.

 6. Vacancy from Aug. 17 to Dec. 3, 1846.

 7. Withdrew from Senate Nov. 11, 1860. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Nov. 11, 1860, to July 15, 1868.

 8. By legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1867. Seated July 22, 1868.

 9. Scott was appointed on January 2, 2013, and resigned his House of Representatives seat that day. His Senate term began before the 112th Congress ended at 12:00 noon on Jan. 3.