South Dakota United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
51st - 56thRichard F. Pettigrew (R, SR) Nov. 2, 1889 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 62ndRobert J. Gamble (R) Mar. 4, 1901 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 68thThomas Sterling (R) Mar. 4, 1913 Mar. 3, 1925
69th - 71stWilliam H. McMaster (R) Mar. 4, 1925 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 77thWilliam J. Bulow (D) Mar. 4, 1931Jan. 3, 1943
78th - 80thHarlan J. Bushfield (R)Jan. 3, 1943 Sept. 27, 1948

Died

80thVera C. Bushfield (R) Oct. 6, 1948 Dec. 26, 1948

Appointed; then resigned

80th - 92ndKarl E. Mundt1 (R) Dec. 31, 1948Jan. 3, 1973
93rd - 95thJames Abourezk (D)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 3, 1979
96th - 104thLarry Pressler (R)Jan. 3, 1979Jan. 3, 1997
105th - 113thTim Johnson (D)Jan. 3, 1997Jan. 3, 2015
114th - Mike Rounds (R)Jan. 3, 2015 Present
Class 3
51stGideon C. Moody (R) Nov. 2, 1889 Mar. 3, 1891
52nd - 57thJames H. Kyle (PO, R) Mar. 4, 1891 Jul. 1, 1901

Died

57th - 60thAlfred B. Kittredge (R) Jul. 11, 1901 Mar. 3, 1909

Appointed, then elected

61st - 63rdCoe I. Crawford (R) Mar. 4, 1909 Mar. 3, 1915
64th - 66thEdwin S. Johnson (D) Mar. 4, 1915 Mar. 3, 1921
67th - 74thPeter Norbeck (R) Mar. 4, 1921 Dec. 20, 1936

Died

74th - 75thHerbert E. Hitchcock (D) Dec. 29, 1936 Nov. 8, 1938

Appointed

75thGladys Pyle (R) Nov. 9, 1938Jan. 3, 1939
76th - 81stJ. Chandler Gurney (R)Jan. 3, 1939Jan. 3, 1951
82nd - 87thFrancis Case (R)Jan. 3, 1951 Jun. 22, 1962

Died

87thJoseph H. Bottum (R) Jul. 9, 1962Jan. 3, 1963

Appointed

88th - 96thGeorge S. McGovern (D)Jan. 3, 1963Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 99thJames Abdnor (R)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 1987
100th - 108thThomas A. Daschle (D)Jan. 3, 1987Jan. 3, 2005
109th - 108thJohn Thune (R)Jan. 3, 2005 Present


 1. Elected to fill the seat for the term beginning Jan. 3, 1949; subsequently appointed to fill vacancy in the term ending Jan. 3, 1949.