Tennessee's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
4thWilliam Cocke (R) Aug. 2, 1796 Mar. 3, 1797
5thWilliam Cocke (R) Apr. 22, 17971 Sept. 26, 1797Appointed
5thAndrew Jackson (R) Sept. 26, 1797 Apr. 1798Resigned
5thDaniel Smith (R) Oct. 6, 1798 Mar. 3, 1799Appointed
5th - 13thJoseph Anderson (R) Mar. 4, 17992 Mar. 3, 1815
14th - 16thGeorge W. Campbell (R) Oct. 10, 18153 Apr. 20, 1818Resigned
15th - 21stJohn H. Eaton (R) Sept. 5, 1818 Mar. 9, 1829Appointed, then elected; resigned
21st - 25thFelix Grundy (J, D) Oct. 19, 1829 Jul. 4, 1838Resigned
25thEphraim H. Foster4 (W) Sept. 17, 1838 Mar. 3, 1839Resigned
26thFelix Grundy (D) Dec. 14, 1839 Dec. 19, 1840Died
26th - 27thAlfred O.P. Nicholson (D) Dec. 25, 1840 Feb. 7, 1842Appointed
28thEphraim H. Foster (W) Oct. 17, 18435 Mar. 3, 1845
29th - 31stHopkins L. Turney (D) Mar. 4, 1845 Mar. 3, 1851
32nd - 34thJames C. Jones (W, OP) Mar. 4, 1851 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 37thAndrew Johnson (D) Oct. 8, 18576 Mar. 3, 18637
39th - 40thDavid T. Patterson (U, D) Jul. 24, 18668 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 43rdWilliam G. Brownlow (R) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44thAndrew Johnson (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Jul. 31, 1875
44thDavid M. Key (D) Aug. 18, 1875Jan. 19, 1877Appointed
44th - 46thJames E. Bailey (D)Jan. 19, 1877 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 49thHowell E. Jackson (D) Mar. 4, 1881 Apr. 14, 1886Resigned
49thWashington C. Whitthorne (D) Apr. 16, 1886 Mar. 3, 1887Appointed
50th - 59thWilliam B. Bate (D) Mar. 4, 1887 Mar. 9, 1905Died
59th - 61stJames D. Frazier (D) Mar. 21, 1905 Mar. 3, 1911
62ndLuke Lea (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 82ndKenneth D. McKellar (D) Mar. 4, 1917Jan. 3, 1953
83rd - 91stAlbert A. Gore (D)Jan. 3, 1953Jan. 3, 1971
92nd - 94thWilliam E. Brock III (R)Jan. 3, 1971Jan. 3, 1977
95th - 103rdJames R. Sasser (D)Jan. 3, 1977Jan. 3, 1995
104th - 109thWilliam H. Frist (R)Jan. 3, 1995Jan. 3, 2007
110th - Robert Corker (R)Jan. 3, 2007 Present
Class 2
4th - 5thWilliam Blount (R) Aug. 2, 1796 Jul. 8, 1797Expelled
5thJoseph Anderson (R) Sept. 26, 1797 Mar. 3, 1799
6th - 8thWilliam Cocke (R) Mar. 4, 1799 Mar. 3, 1805
9th - 11thDaniel Smith (R) Mar. 4, 1805 Mar. 31, 1809Resigned
11th - 12thJenkin Whiteside (R) Apr. 11, 1809 Oct. 8, 1811Resigned
12th - 13thGeorge W. Campbell (R) Oct. 8, 1811 Feb. 11, 1814Resigned
13th - 14thJesse Wharton (R) Mar. 17, 1814 Oct. 10, 1815Appointed
14th - 17thJohn Williams9 (R) Oct. 10, 1815 Mar. 3, 1823
18th - 19thAndrew Jackson (JR) Mar. 4, 1823 Oct. 14, 1825Resigned
19th - 26thHugh Lawson White (J) Oct. 28, 1825Jan. 13, 1840Resigned
26thAlexander O. Anderson (D)Jan. 27, 1840 Mar. 3, 1841
28th - 29thSpencer Jarnigan (W) Oct. 17, 184310 Mar. 3, 1847
30th - 35thJohn Bell12 (W, OP, AM) Nov. 22, 184711 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 38thAlfred O.P. Nicholson (D) Mar. 4, 1859 Mar. 3, 186113
39th - 41stJoseph S. Fowler (UU, R) Jul. 24, 186614 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thHenry Cooper (D) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 55thIsham G. Harris (D) Mar. 4, 1877 Jul. 8, 1897Died
55th - 56thThomas B. Turley (D) Jul. 20, 1897 Mar. 3, 1901Appointed, then elected
57th - 59thEdward W. Carmack (D) Mar. 4, 1901 Mar. 3, 1907
60th - 62ndRobert L. Taylor (D) Mar. 4, 1907 Mar. 31, 1912Died
62ndWilliam R. Webb (D)Jan. 24, 1913 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 68thJohn K. Shields (D) Mar. 4, 1913 Mar. 3, 1925
69th - 71stLawrence D. Tyson (D) Mar. 4, 1925 Aug. 24, 1929Died
71stWilliam E. Brock (D) Sept. 2, 1929 Mar. 3, 1931Appointed, then elected
72nd - 73rdCordell Hull (D) Mar. 4, 1931 Mar. 3, 1933Resigned
73rd - 75thNathan L. Bachman (D) Mar. 4, 1933 Apr. 23, 1937Appointed, then elected; died
75thGeorge L. Berry (D) May 6, 1937 Nov. 8, 1938Appointed
75th - 80thA. Thomas Stewart (D)Jan. 16, 193915Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 88thC. Estes Kefauver (D)Jan. 3, 1949 Aug. 10, 1963Died
88thHerbert S. Walters (D) Aug. 20, 1963 Nov. 3, 1964Appointed
88th - 89thRoss Bass (D) Nov. 4, 1964Jan. 3, 1967
90th - 98thHoward H. Baker Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1967Jan. 3, 1985
99th - 103rdAlbert A. Gore Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1985Jan. 2, 199316Resigned
103rdHarlan Mathews (D)Jan. 3, 1993 Dec. 1, 1994Appointed
103rd - 107thFred D. Thompson (R) Dec. 2, 1994Jan. 3, 2003
108th - Lamar Alexander (R)Jan. 3, 2003 Present


 1. By governor, to fill vacancy because of legislature's failure to elect.

 2. Elected on Dec. 12, 1798, but still served in the other Tennessee seat until Mar. 3, 1799.

 3. Vacancy from Mar. 1 to Oct. 10, 1815, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 4. By governor, to fill vacancy; subsequently elected for term beginning Mar. 4, 1839; resigned Mar. 3, 1839. Vacancy from Mar. 4, to Dec. 14, 1839.

 5. Vacancy from Feb. 8, 1842 to Oct 16, 1843.

 6. Vacancy from Mar. 4, to Oct. 7, 1857.

 7. Resigned Mar. 4, 1862, to become military governor of Tennessee. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Mar. 4, 1862, to July 24, 1866, when Tennessee was readmitted to representation.

 8. Elected by legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1863. Seated July 28, 1866, after the Senate resolved a challenge to his seating.

 9. Between Mar. 14 and Oct 1, 1817, Williams was appointed by the governor, during recess of legislature. Subsequently reelected.

 10. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1841 to Oct. 16, 1843.

 11. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1847 to Nov. 21, 1847.

 12. The seat Bell occupied was actually vacancy from Mar. 4 to Oct. 28, 1853.

 13. Withdrew Mar. 3, 1861. Expelled July 11, 1861. Because of Civil War, vacancy from Mar. 3, 1861, to July 24, 1866, when Tennessee was readmitted to representation.

 14. By legislature to fill vacancy in term beginning Mar. 4, 1865. Seated July 25, 1866.

 15. Elected Nov. 8, 1938, but did not assume duties until Jan. 16, 1939. Vacancy from Nov. 9, 1938 to Jan. 15, 1939.

 16. Resigned Jan. 2, 1993, having been elected vice president of the United States for the 52nd term on Nov. 3, 1992.