Vermont's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
2nd - 4thMoses Robinson (ANTI-ADMIN, R) Oct. 17, 1791 Oct. 15, 1796Resigned
4th - 5thIsaac Tichenor (F) Oct. 18, 1796 Oct. 17, 1797Resigned
5th - 7thNathaniel Chipman (F) Oct. 17, 1797 Mar. 3, 1803
8th - 10thIsrael Smith (R) Mar. 4, 1803 Oct. 1, 1807Resigned
10th - 13thJonathan Robinson (R) Oct. 10, 1807 Mar. 3, 1815
14th - 16thIsaac Tichenor (F) Mar. 4, 1815 Mar. 3, 1821
17th - 22ndHoratio Seymour (R, ADAMS-CLAY R, ADAMS, AJ) Mar. 4, 1821 Mar. 3, 1833
23rd - 25thBenjamin Swift (AJ, W) Mar. 4, 1833 Mar. 3, 1839
26th - 31stSamuel S. Phelps (W) Mar. 4, 1839 Mar. 3, 1851
32nd - 39thSolomon Foot (W, OP, R) Mar. 4, 1851 Mar. 28, 1866Died
39th - 52ndGeorge F. Edmunds (R) Apr. 3, 1866 Nov. 1, 1891Appointed, then elected; resigned
52nd - 60thRedfield Proctor (R) Nov. 2, 1891 Mar. 4, 1908Appointed, then elected; died
60thJohn W. Stewart (R) Mar. 24, 1908 Oct. 20, 1908Appointed
60th - 67thCarroll S. Page (R) Oct. 21, 1908 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 71stFrank L. Greene (R) Mar. 4, 1923 Dec. 17, 1930Died
71st - 72ndFrank C. Partridge (R) Dec. 23, 1930 Mar. 31, 1931Appointed
72nd - 79thWarren R. Austin (R) Apr. 1, 1931 Aug. 2, 1946Resigned
79th - 85thRalph E. Flanders (R) Nov. 1, 1946Jan. 3, 1959Appointed, then elected
86th - 94thWinston L. Prouty (R)Jan. 3, 1959 Sept. 10, 1971Died
92nd - 100thRobert T. Stafford (R, I) Sept. 16, 1971Jan. 3, 1989Apponited, then elected
101st - 109thJames M. Jeffords (R, I)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2007
110th - Bernard Sanders (I)Jan. 3, 2007 Present
Class 3
2nd - 3rdStephen R. Bradley (ANTI-ADMIN) Oct. 17, 1791 Mar. 3, 1795
4th - 7thElijah Paine (F) Mar. 4, 1795 Sept. 1, 1801Resigned
7th - 12thStephen R. Bradley (R) Oct. 15, 1801 Mar. 3, 1813
13th - 15thDudley Chase (R) Mar. 4, 1813 Nov. 3, 1817Resigned
15thJames Fisk (R) Nov. 4, 1817Jan. 8, 1818Resigned
15th - 18thWilliam A. Palmer (R, ADAMS-CLAY R) Oct. 20, 1818 Mar. 3, 1825
19th - 21stDudley Chase (ADAMS, AJ) Mar. 4, 1825 Mar. 3, 1831
22nd - 27thSamuel Prentiss (AJ, W) Mar. 4, 1831 Apr. 11, 1842Resigned
27thSamuel C. Crafts (W) Apr. 23, 1842 Mar. 3, 1843Appointed, then elected
28th - 32ndWilliam Upham (W) Mar. 4, 1843Jan. 14, 1853Died
32nd - 33rdSamuel S. Phelps1 (W)Jan. 17, 1853 Mar. 16, 1854Appointed
33rdLawrence Brainerd (FS) Oct. 14, 1854 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 39thJacob Collamer (OP, R) Mar. 4, 1855 Nov. 9, 1865Died
39thLuke P. Poland (R) Nov. 21, 1865 Mar. 3, 1867Appointed, then elected
40th - 55thJustin S. Morrill (R) Mar. 4, 1867 Dec. 28, 1898Died
55th - 56thJonathan Ross (R)Jan. 11, 1899 Oct. 17, 1900Appointed
56th - 68thWilliam P. Dillingham (R) Oct. 18, 1900 Jul. 12, 1923Died
68th - 69thPorter H. Dale (R) Nov. 6, 19232 Oct. 6, 1933Died
73rd - 76thErnest W. Gibson (R) Nov. 21, 19333 Jun. 20, 1940Appointed, then elected; died
76thErnest W. Gibson Jr. (R) Jun. 24, 1940Jan. 3, 1941Appointed
77th - 93rdGeorge D. Aiken (R)Jan. 10, 19414Jan. 3, 1975
94th - Patrick J. Leahy (D)Jan. 3, 1975 Present


 1. Appointed by governor, to fill vacancy. By resolution of Senate, Mar. 16, 1854, declared not entitled to retain his seat. Vacancy from Mar. 16 to Oct. 13, 1854.

 2. Vacancy from July 13 to Nov. 5, 1923.

 3. Vacancy from Oct. 7 to Nov. 20, 1933.

 4. Elected Nov. 5, 1940, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1945. Took oath Jan. 10, 1941. Governor during interim.