Washington's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
51st - 52ndJohn B. Allen (R) Nov. 20, 1889 Mar. 3, 18931
53rd - 55thJohn L. Wilson (R) Feb. 19, 1895 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 58thAddison G. Foster (R) Mar. 4, 1899 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 61stSamuel H. Piles (R) Mar. 4, 1905 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 67thMiles Poindexter (R, PR, R) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 73rdClarence C. Dill (D) Mar. 4, 1923Jan. 3, 1935
74th - 76thLewis B. Schwellenbach (D)Jan. 3, 1935 Dec. 16, 1940

Resigned

76th - 79thMonrad C. Wallgren (D) Dec. 19, 19402Jan. 9, 1945

Resigned

79thHugh B. Mitchell (D)Jan. 10, 1945 Dec. 25, 1946

Appointed; resigned

79th - 82ndHarry P. Cain (R) Dec. 26, 19463Jan. 3, 1953
83rd - 98thHenry M. (Scoop) Jackson (D)Jan. 3, 1953 Sept. 1, 1983

Died

98th - 100thDaniel J. Evans (R) Sept. 8, 1983Jan. 3, 1989

Appointed, then elected

101st - 106thT. Slade Gorton III (R)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2001
107th - Maria E. Cantwell (D)Jan. 3, 2001 Present
Class 3
51st - 54thWatson C. Squire (R) Nov. 20, 1889 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 57thGeorge Turner (SR, D) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 60thLevi Ankeny (R) Mar. 4, 1903 Mar. 3, 1909
61st - 72ndWesley L. Jones (R) Mar. 4, 1909 Nov. 19, 1932

Died

72ndElijah S. Grammer (R) Nov. 22, 1932 Mar. 3, 1933

Appointed

73rd - 78thHomer T. Bone (D) Mar. 4, 1933 Nov. 13, 1944

Resigned

78th - 96thWarren G. Magnuson4 (D) Dec. 14, 1944Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 99thT. Slade Gorton III (R)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 1987
100th - 102ndBrockman Adams (D)Jan. 3, 1987Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - Patty Murray (D)Jan. 3, 1993 Present


 1. Reappointed by the governor to serve until Mar. 20, 1893, but did not qualify and was not reseated.

 2. Elected to the full term beginning Jan. 3, 1941; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1941.

 3. Elected to the full term beginning Jan. 3, 1947, subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1947.

 4. Elected to the full term beginning Jan. 3, 1945; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1945.