Wisconsin's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
30th - 34thHenry Dodge (D) Jun. 8, 1848 Mar. 3, 1857
35th - 40thJames R. Doolittle (R) Mar. 4, 1857 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 43rdMatthew H. Carpenter (R) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 46thAngus Cameron (R) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 52ndPhiletus Sawyer (R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1893
53rd - 55thJohn L. Mitchell (D) Mar. 4, 1893 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 58thJoseph V. Quarles (R) Mar. 4, 1899 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 69thRobert M. La Follette (R)Jan. 4, 19061 Jun. 18, 1925Died
69th - 79thRobert M. La Follette Jr. (R, PR) Sept. 30, 1925Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 85thJoseph R. McCarthy (R)Jan. 3, 1947 May 2, 1957Died
85th - 100thWilliam Proxmire (D) Aug. 28, 1957Jan. 3, 1989
101st - 112thHerbert H. Kohl (D)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2013
113th - Tammy Baldwin (D)Jan. 3, 2013 Present
Class 3
30th - 33rdIsaac P. Walker (D) Jun. 8, 1848 Mar. 3, 1855
34th - 36thCharles Durkee (OP, R) Mar. 4, 1855 Mar. 3, 1861
37th - 45thTimothy O. Howe (R) Mar. 4, 1861 Mar. 3, 1879
46thMatthew H. Carpenter (R) Mar. 4, 1879 Feb. 24, 1881Died
47th - 48thAngus Cameron (R) Mar. 14, 1881 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 51stJohn Coit Spooner (R) Mar. 4, 1885 Mar. 3, 1891
52nd - 54thWilliam F. Villas (D) Mar. 4, 1891 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 59thJohn Coit Spooner (R) Mar. 4, 1897 Apr. 30, 1907Resigned
59th - 63rdIsaac Stephenson (R) May 17, 1907 Mar. 3, 1915
64th - 65thPaul O. Husting (D) Mar. 4, 1915 Oct. 21, 1917Died
65th - 69thIrvine L. Lenroot (R) Apr. 18, 1918 Mar. 3, 1927
70th - 72ndJohn J. Blaine (R) Mar. 4, 1927 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 75thF. Ryan Duffy (D) Mar. 4, 1933Jan. 3, 1939
76th - 87thAlexander Wiley (R)Jan. 3, 1939Jan. 3, 1963
88th - 96thGaylord A. Nelson (D)Jan. 8, 19632Jan. 3, 1981
97th - 102ndRobert W. Kasten Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1981Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - 111thRuss D. Feingold (D)Jan. 3, 1993Jan. 3, 2011
112th - Ron Johnson (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Elected to term beginning Mar. 4, 1905. Continued to serve as governor before taking senate seat.

 2. Elected to term beginning Jan. 3, 1963. Continued to serve as governor before taking senate seat.