West Virginia's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
38th - 40thPeter G. Van Winkle (UU, R) Aug. 4, 1863 Mar. 3, 1869
41st - 43rdArthur I. Borman (R) Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 3, 1875
44thAllen T. Caperton (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Jul. 26, 1876

Died

44thSamuel Price (D) Aug. 26, 1876Jan. 26, 1877

Appointed

44th - 46thFrank Hereford (D)Jan. 31, 1877 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 49thJohnson N. Camden (D) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 55thCharles J. Faulkner (D) Mar. 4, 1887 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 61stNathan B. Scott (R) Mar. 4, 1899 Mar. 3, 1911
62nd - 64thWilliam E. Chilton (D) Mar. 4, 1911 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 67thHoward Sutherland (R) Mar. 4, 1917 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 70thMatthew M. Neely (D) Mar. 4, 1923 Mar. 3, 1929
71st - 73rdHenry D. Hatfield (R) Mar. 4, 1929Jan. 3, 1935
74th - 76thRush D. Holt (D) Jun. 21, 19351Jan. 3, 1941
77th - 84thHarley M. Kilgore (D)Jan. 3, 1941 Feb. 28, 1956

Died

84thWilliam R. Laird III (D) Mar. 13, 1956 Nov. 6, 1956

Appointed

84th - 85thW. Chapman Revercomb (R) Nov. 7, 1956Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 111thRobert C. Byrd (D)Jan. 3, 1959 Jun. 28, 2010

Died

111thCarte P. Goodwin (D) Jul. 16, 2010 Nov. 15, 2010

Appointed

111th - Joe Manchin III (D) Nov. 15, 2010 Present
Class 2
38th - 41stWaitman T. Willey (UU, R) Aug. 4, 1863 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 47thHenry Gassaway Davis (D) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 52ndJohn E. Kenna (D) Mar. 4, 1883Jan. 11, 1893

Died

52nd - 53rdJohnson N. Camden (D)Jan. 25, 1893 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 61stStephen B. Elkins (R) Mar. 4, 1895Jan. 4, 1911

Died

61stDavis Elkins (R)Jan. 9, 1911Jan. 31, 1911

Appointed

61st - 62ndClarence W. Watson (D) Feb. 1, 1911 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 65thNathan Goff (R) Apr. 1, 19132 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 68thDavis Elkins (R) Mar. 4, 1919 Mar. 3, 1925
69th - 71stGuy D. Goff (R) Mar. 4, 1925 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 77thMatthew M. Neely (D) Mar. 4, 1931Jan. 12, 1941

Resigned

77thJoseph Rosier (D)Jan. 13, 1941 Nov. 17, 1942

Appointed

77thHugh Ike Shott (R) Nov. 18, 1942Jan. 3, 1943
78th - 80thW. Chapman Revercomb (R)Jan. 3, 1943Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 85thMatthew M. Neely (D)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 18, 1958

Died

85thJohn D. Hoblitzell Jr. (R)Jan. 25, 1958 Nov. 4, 1958

Appointed

85th - 98thJennings Randolph (D) Nov. 5, 1958Jan. 3, 1985
99th - John D. Rockefeller IV (D)Jan. 15, 19853 Present


 1. Elected on Nov. 6, 1934 for the term beginning Jan. 3, 1935, but did not meet the Constitutional age requirement until June 19, 1935. Seated two days later.

 2. Elected for the term beginning on Mar. 4, 1913. Continued to serve as a judge during interim.

 3. Elected for the term beginning on Jan. 3, 1985. Continued to serve as governor during interim.