Wyoming's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
51st - 52ndFrancis E. Warren (R) Nov. 24, 1890 Mar. 3, 1893
53rd - 64thClarence D. Clark (R)Jan. 23, 18951 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 73rdJohn B. Kendrick (D) Mar. 4, 1917 Nov. 3, 1933Died
73rd - 82ndJoseph C. O'Mahoney (D)Jan. 1, 1934Jan. 3, 1953Appointed, then elected
83rd - 85thFrank A. Barrett (R)Jan. 3, 1953Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 94thGale W. McGee (D)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1977
95th - 103rdMalcolm Wallop (R)Jan. 3, 1977Jan. 3, 1995
104th - 110thCraig L. Thomas (R)Jan. 3, 1995 Jun. 4, 2007Died
110th - John Barrasso (R) Jun. 22, 2007 Present Appointed, then elected
Class 2
51st - 52ndJoseph M. Carey (R) Nov. 15, 1890 Mar. 3, 1895
53rd - 71stFrancis E. Warren (R) Mar. 4, 1895 Nov. 24, 1929Died
71stPatrick J. Sullivan (R) Dec. 5, 1929 Nov. 30, 1930Appointed
71st - 74thRobert D. Carey (R) Dec. 1, 1930Jan. 3, 1937
75th - 77thHenry H. (Harry) Schwartz (D)Jan. 3, 1937Jan. 3, 1943
78th - 80thEdward V. Robertson (R)Jan. 3, 1943Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 83rdLester C. Hunt (D)Jan. 3, 1949 Jun. 19, 1954Died
83rdEdward D. Crippa (R) Jun. 24, 1954 Nov. 28, 1954Appointed
83rd - 86thJoseph C. O'Mahoney (D) Nov. 29, 1954Jan. 3, 1961
87thJohn Joseph Hickey (D)Jan. 3, 19612 Nov. 6, 1962Appointed
87th - 89thMilward L. Simpson (R) Nov. 7, 1962Jan. 3, 1967
90th - 95thClifford P. Hansen (R)Jan. 3, 1967 Dec. 31, 1978Resigned
95th - 104thAlan K. Simpson (R)Jan. 1, 19793Jan. 3, 1997
105th - Michael B. Enzi (R)Jan. 3, 1997 Present


 1. Vacancy from Mar. 4, 1893 to Jan. 22, 1895 due to failure of the legislature to elect. Asahel C. Beckwith was appointed by the governor and presented his credentials to the Senate on Mar. 15, 1893, but he did not qualify. He resigned on July 11, 1893.

 2. Appointed to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Senator-elect Keith Thomson.

 3. Appointed to complete term expiring Jan. 3, 1979 having been elected to term being Jan. 3, 1979.