Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Committee Hearing/Meeting Schedule


This document provides a brief description of each committee meeting and hearing scheduled to take place today, and on days thereafter. The time and location of each meeting/hearing is identified. Meetings that have been canceled or postponed are also noted.

XML

Thursday, Jun. 21, 2018
Judiciary
  • 10:00 AM —  SD-226
Business meeting to consider S.2245, to include New Zealand in the list of foreign states whose nationals are eligible for admission into the United States as E-1 and E-2 nonimmigrants if United States nationals are treated similarly by the Government of New Zealand, S.2823, to modernize copyright law, and the nominations of Britt Cagle Grant, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, David James Porter, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Holly A. Brady, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, Andrew Lynn Brasher, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, James Patrick Hanlon, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, David Steven Morales, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Lance E. Walker, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine, Edward W. Felten, of New Jersey, and Jane Nitze, of the District of Columbia, both to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, and John D. Jordan, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Missouri, Department of Justice.
 
Appropriations
  • 10:30 AM —  SD-106
Business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Homeland Security for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, and an original bill making appropriations for Financial Services and General Government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.
 
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe
  • 1:00 PM —  SR-485
To receive a briefing on illicit trade.
 
Foreign Relations
  • 2:00 PM —  SD-419
Hearings to examine the nomination of Gordon D. Sondland, of Washington, to be Representative of the United States of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador, Ronald Gidwitz, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Belgium, Cherith Norman Chalet, of New Jersey, to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador, and?to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, and Brian A. Nichols, of Rhode Island, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zimbabwe, all of the Department of State.
 
Joint Economic Committee
  • 2:30 PM —  RHOB-2318
Hearings to examine the need for United States leadership on digital trade.
 
Tuesday, Jun. 26, 2018
Armed Services
  • 9:30 AM —  SD-G50
Hearings to examine the nomination of Lieutenant General Stephen R. Lyons, USA, to be general and Commander, United States Transportation Command, Department of Defense.
 
Finance
  • 9:30 AM —  SD-215
Hearings to examine prescription drug affordability and innovation, focusing on addressing challenges in today's market.
 
Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense
  • 10:00 AM —  SD-192
Business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.
 
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
  • 10:00 AM —  SD-538
Hearings to examine legislative proposals to increase access to capital.
 
Energy and Natural Resources
  • 10:00 AM —  SD-366
Hearings to examine the nominations of Teri L. Donaldson, of Texas, to be Inspector General, Christopher Fall, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Science, Karen S. Evans, of West Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Cybersecurity, Energy Security and Emergency Response), and Daniel Simmons, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy), all of the Department of Energy.
 
Judiciary
  • 10:00 AM —  SD-226
Hearings to examine the Survivors' Bill of Rights, focusing on implementation and next steps.
 
Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies
  • 11:00 AM —  SD-138
Business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Labor, Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Education, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.
 
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
  • 2:30 PM —  SD-430
Business meeting to consider S.3029, to revise and extend the Prematurity Research Expansion and Education for Mothers who deliver Infants Early Act (PREEMIE Act), S.1112, to support States in their work to save and sustain the health of mothers during pregnancy, childbirth, and in the postpartum period, to eliminate disparities in maternal health outcomes for pregnancy-related and pregnancy-associated deaths, to identify solutions to improve health care quality and health outcomes for mothers, S.808, to provide protections for certain sports medicine professionals who provide certain medical services in a secondary State, S.3039, to provide funding for the development of a predictive analytics pilot program to help children and families who come to the attention of the child welfare system, an original bill to reauthorize the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act, and the nominations of Scott Stump, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education, Department of Education, John Lowry III, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training, and other pending nominations.
 
Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism
  • 2:30 PM —  SD-226
Hearings to examine protecting our elections, focusing on examining shell companies and virtual currencies as avenues for foreign interference.
 
Wednesday, Jun. 27, 2018
Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • 10:00 AM —  SD-106
Business meeting to consider S.645, to require the Secretary of Commerce to conduct an assessment and analysis of the effects of broadband deployment and adoption on the economy of the United States, S.1092, to protect the right of law-abiding citizens to transport knives interstate, notwithstanding a patchwork of local and State prohibitions, S.1896, to amend section 8331 of title 5, United States Code, and the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to clarify the treatment of availability pay for Federal air marshals and criminal investigators of the Transportation Security Administration, S.2941, to improve the Cooperative Observer Program of the National Weather Service, S.3094, to restrict the department in which the Coast Guard is operating from implementing any rule requiring the use of biometric readers for biometric transportation security cards until after submission to Congress of the results of an assessment of the effectiveness of the transportation security card program, H.R.4254, to amend the National Science Foundation Authorization Act of 2002 to strengthen the aerospace workforce pipeline by the promotion of Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program and National Aeronautics and Space Administration internship and fellowship opportunities to women, H.R.4467, to require the Federal Air Marshal Service to utilize risk-based strategies, H.R.4559, to conduct a global aviation security review, and the nominations of Karen Dunn Kelley, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce, Heidi R. King, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Department of Transportation, Geoffrey Adam Starks, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, and Peter A. Feldman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission.
 
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
  • 10:00 AM —  SD-430
Hearings to examine how to reduce health care costs, focusing on understanding the cost of health care in America.
 
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
  • 2:30 PM —  SD-106
Hearings to examine FAST-41 and the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council, focusing on progress to date and next steps.
 
Veterans' Affairs
  • 2:30 PM —  SD-G50
Hearings to examine the nomination of Robert L. Wilkie, of North Carolina, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
 
Thursday, Jun. 28, 2018
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
  • 10:00 AM —  SD-538
Hearings to examine legislative proposals to examine corporate governance.