Massachusetts's United States SenatorsPrint Icon

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
1stTristram Dalton (PRO-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1791
2nd - 4thGeorge Cabot (PRO-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1791 Jun. 9, 1796Resigned
4th - 6thBenjamin Goodhue (F) Jun. 11, 1796 Nov. 8, 1800Resigned
6th - 7thJonathan Mason (F) Nov. 14, 1800 Mar. 3, 1803
8th - 10thJohn Quincy Adams (F) Mar. 4, 1803 Jun. 8, 1808Resigned
10th - 13thJames Lloyd (F) Jun. 9, 1808 May 1, 1813Resigned
13th - 14thChristopher Gore (F) May 5, 1813 May 30, 1816Appointed then elected; Resigned
14th - 15thEli P. Ashmun (F) Jun. 12, 1816 May 10, 1818Resigned
15th - 16thPrentiss Mellen (F) Jun. 5, 1818 May 15, 1820Resigned
16th - 19thElijah H. Mills (F, ADAMS-CLAY F, ADAMS) Jun. 12, 1820 Mar. 3, 1827
20th - 26thDaniel Webster (ADAMS, AJ, W) May 30, 1827 Feb. 22, 1841Resigned
26th - 28thRufus Choate (W) Feb. 23, 1841 Mar. 3, 1845
29th - 31stDaniel Webster (W) Mar. 4, 1845 Jul. 22, 1850Resigned
31stRobert C. Winthrop (W) Jul. 30, 1850 Feb. 1, 1851Appointed
31stRobert Rantoul Jr. (D) Feb. 1, 1851 Mar. 3, 1851
32nd - 43rdCharles Sumner (FS, OP, R, LR) Apr. 24, 1851 Mar. 11, 1874Died
43rdWilliam B. Washburn (R) Apr. 17, 1874 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 52ndHenry L. Dawes (R) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1893
53rd - 69thHenry Cabot Lodge (R) Mar. 4, 1893 Nov. 9, 1924Died
69thWilliam M. Butler (R) Nov. 13, 1924 Dec. 5, 1926Appointed
69th - 79thDavid I. Walsh (D) Dec. 6, 1926Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 82ndHenry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1953
83rd - 87thJohn F. Kennedy (D)Jan. 3, 1953 Dec. 22, 1960Resigned
87thBenjamin A. Smith II (D) Dec. 27, 1960 Nov. 6, 1962Appointed
87th - 111thEdward M. Kennedy (D) Nov. 7, 1962 Aug. 25, 2009Died
111thPaul G. Kirk Jr. (D) Sept. 24, 2009 Feb. 4, 2010Appointed
111th - 112thScott P. Brown (R) Feb. 4, 2010Jan. 3, 2013
113th - Elizabeth Warren (D)Jan. 3, 2013 Present
Class 2
1st - 4thCaleb Strong (PRO-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1789 Jun. 1, 1796Resigned
4th - 5thTheodore Sedgwick (F) Jun. 11, 1796 Mar. 3, 1799
6thSamuel Dexter (F) Mar. 4, 1799 May 30, 1800Resigned
6th - 8thDwight Foster (F) Jun. 6, 1800 Mar. 3, 1803Resigned
8th - 11thThomas Pickering (F) Mar. 4, 1803 Mar. 3, 1811
12th - 14thJoseph B. Varnum (R) Jun. 8, 1811 Mar. 3, 1817
15th - 17thHarrison Gray Otis (F) Mar. 4, 1817 May 30, 1822Resigned
17th - 19thJames Lloyd (F, ADAMS-CLAY F, ADAMS) Jun. 5, 1822 May 23, 1826Resigned
19th - 23rdNathaniel Silsbee (ADAMS, AJ) May 31, 1826 Mar. 3, 1835
24th - 26thJohn Davis (AJ, W) Mar. 4, 1835Jan. 5, 1841Resigned
26th - 29thIssac C. Bates (W)Jan. 13, 1841 Mar. 16, 1845Died
29th - 32ndJohn Davis (W) Mar. 24, 1845 Mar. 3, 1853
33rdEdward Everett (W) Mar. 4, 1853 Jun. 1, 1854Resigned
33rdJulius Rockwell (W) Jun. 3, 1854Jan. 31, 1855Appointed
33rd - 43rdHenry Wilson (AM, OP, R)Jan. 31, 1855 Mar. 3, 1873Resigned
43rd - 44thGeorge S. Boutwell (R) Mar. 12, 1873 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 58thGeorge F. Hoar (R) Mar. 4, 1877 Sept. 30, 1904Died
58th - 62ndWinthrop M. Crane (R) Oct. 12, 1904 Mar. 3, 1913Appointed, the elected
63rd - 65thJohn W. Weeks (R) Mar. 4, 1913 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 68thDavid I. Walsh (D) Mar. 4, 1919 Mar. 3, 1925
69th - 71stFredrick H. Gillett (R) Mar. 4, 1925 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 74thMarcus A. Coolidge (D) Mar. 4, 1931Jan. 3, 1937
75th - 78thHenry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1937 Feb. 3, 1944Resigned
78thSinclair Weeks (R) Feb. 8, 1944 Dec. 19, 1944Appointed
78th - 89thLeverett Saltonstall1 (R)Jan. 4, 1945Jan. 3, 1967Appointed
90th - 95thEdward W. Brooke III (R)Jan. 3, 1967Jan. 3, 1979
96th - 98thPaul E. Tsongas (D)Jan. 3, 1979Jan. 2, 1985Resigned
99th - 113thJohn F. Kerry (D)Jan. 2, 19852 Feb. 1, 2013Resigned
113thWilliam "Mo" Cowan (D) Feb. 1, 2013 Jul. 15, 2013Appointed
113th - Edward John Markey (D) Jul. 16, 2013 Present


 1. Elected Nov. 7, 1944. Took oath of office Jan. 10, 1945. Governor during interim.

 2. Elected to full term commencing January 3, 1985; subsequently appointed by governer to fill vacancy in term ending January 3, 1985.