United States Senate
 GO
United States Senate Senators HomeCommittees HomeLegislation & Records HomeArt & History HomeVisitors Center HomeReference Home
United States Senate
Votes
Nominations
Calendars & Schedules
Congressional Records & Journals
Bills & Resolutions
Treaties
Appropriations
Lobbying Disclosure
Legislative Process
Active Legislation


  
 
 
                                        

                      NOMINATIONS IN COMMITTEE (NON-CIVILIAN)

      This document identifies non-civilian nominations submitted by the 
      President to the Senate for confirmation during the current congress and
      that are currently undergoing committee consideration.  The nominations 
      are listed by committee and in reverse chronological order based on the 
      referral date.


      In the Committee on Armed Services

Jul 22, 14     PN1929    Navy
               The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in 
               the United States Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Adam J. Rains, to be Commander

Jul 22, 14     PN1928    Army
               Nominations beginning YONG K. CHO, and ending THOMAS A. STARKOSKI, JR.
               , which 3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 22, 2014.

Jul 22, 14     PN1927    Army
               The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in 
               the United States Army as a Chaplain under title 10, U.S.C., sections 
               624 and 3064:
                 Barry C. Busby, to be Major

Jul 22, 14     PN1926    Army
               The following named individual for regular appointment to the grade 
               indicated in the United States Army Medical Corps under title 10, U.S.
               C., sections 531 and 3064:
                 Nealanjon P. Das, to be Major

Jul 22, 14     PN1925    Air Force
               Nominations beginning MICHAEL E. COGHLAN, and ending AJAY K. OJHA, 
               which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 22, 2014.

Jul 22, 14     PN1924    Air Force
               The following named officer for regular appointment in the grade 
               indicated in the United States Air Force under title 10, U.S.C., 
               section 531:
                 Robert P. McCoy, to be Lieutenant Colonel

Jul 17, 14     PN1914    Navy
               Nominations beginning RUBEN D. ACOSTA, and ending DAVID M. YOU, which 
               111 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1913    Navy
               Nominations beginning DAVID L. BELL, JR., and ending NATHAN J. WONDER,
                which 22 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1912    Navy
               Nominations beginning KEVIN S. BAILEY, and ending THEODOR A. ZAINAL, 
               which 39 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1911    Navy
               Nominations beginning BRIAN J. ELLIS, JR., and ending SYLVAINE W. 
               WONG, which 15 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared 
               in the Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1910    Navy
               Nominations beginning KENNETH R. BASFORD, and ending JOHN P. ZALAR, 
               which 34 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1909    Navy
               Nominations beginning KERRY E. BAKER, and ending MICHAEL D. WINN, 
               which 50 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1908    Navy
               Nominations beginning MICHAEL D. AMEDICK, and ending DENNIS M. 
               WHEELER, which 25 nominations were received by the Senate and 
               appeared in the Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1907    Navy
               Nominations beginning FERDINAND D. ABRIL, and ending ALLEN E. WILLEY, 
               which 30 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1906    Navy
               Nominations beginning KEVIN C. ANTONUCCI, and ending JOSHUA D. WEISS, 
               which 42 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1905    Navy
               The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in 
               the United States Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Christopher A. Cegielski, to be Captain

Jul 17, 14     PN1904    Navy
               Nominations beginning JEMAR R. BALLESTEROS, and ending ANNE L. ZACK, 
               which 31 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1903    Navy
               Nominations beginning JERMAINE A. BAILEY, and ending JEREMIAH J. 
               YOUNG, which 47 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared 
               in the Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1902    Navy
               Nominations beginning ERIC S. KINZBRUNNER, and ending ERIC M. ZACK, 
               which 5 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1901    Navy
               Nominations beginning JAMES C. BAILEY, and ending AMANDA J. WELLS, 
               which 17 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1900    Navy
               Nominations beginning ARLO K. ABRAHAMSON, and ending TIFFANI B. 
               WALKER, which 12 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared 
               in the Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1899    Navy
               Nominations beginning DANIEL J. BRADSHAW, and ending ROSS W. PETERS, 
               which 10 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1898    Navy
               Nominations beginning BRIAN F. BRESHEARS, and ending DAVID A. ZIEMBA, 
               which 18 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1897    Navy
               Nominations beginning AARON N. AARON, and ending CHELSEY L. ZWICKER, 
               which 50 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1896    Navy
               Nominations beginning CHRISTIAN G. ACORD, and ending BRIAN P. WORDEN, 
               which 38 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1895    Navy
               Nominations beginning MATE W. AERANDIR, and ending JACQUELINEMAR W. 
               WRONA, which 48 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared 
               in the Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1894    Navy
               Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER W. ACOR, and ending RICHARD P. 
               ZABAWA, which 133 nominations were received by the Senate and 
               appeared in the Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1893    Navy
               Nominations beginning JOHN I. ACTKINSON, and ending ROBERT E. ZUBECK 
               II, which 858 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in 
               the Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1892    Army
               The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in 
               the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Desiree S. Dirige, to be Major

Jul 17, 14     PN1891    Army
               Nominations beginning CARLO J. ALPHONSO, and ending JORDAN E. YOKLEY, 
               which 273 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1890    Army
               Nominations beginning ALEKSANDR BARON, and ending RYAN D. ZIMMERMAN, 
               which 51 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1889    Air Force
               Nominations beginning WILLIAM J. ANNEXSTAD, and ending DAVID J. 
               WESTERN, which 18 nominations were received by the Senate and 
               appeared in the Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1888    Air Force
               Nominations beginning RICHARD EDWARD ALFORD, and ending DYLAN B. 
               WILLIAMS, which 37 nominations were received by the Senate and 
               appeared in the Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1887    Air Force
               Nominations beginning JONATHAN ACKLEY, and ending AARON ALLEN WILSON, 
               which 69 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on July 17, 2014.

Jul 17, 14     PN1886    Navy
               The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy 
               to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Capt. Dawn E. Cutler, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Jul 17, 14     PN1885    Navy
               The following named officers for appointment in the United States 
               Navy Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 
               12203:
                 Capt. Gene F. Price, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
                 Capt. Linnea J. Sommerweddington, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Jul 17, 14     PN1884    Navy
               The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy 
               Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
                 Rear Adm. (lh) Kerry M. Metz, to be Rear Admiral

Jul 17, 14     PN1883    Army
               The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
               title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:
                 Col. Robert J. Howell, Jr., to be Brigadier General

Jul 17, 14     PN1882    Army
               The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
               title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:
                 Colonel Gregrey C. Bacon, to be Brigadier General
                 Colonel Daryl D. Jaschen, to be Brigadier General
                 Colonel David S. Werner, to be Brigadier General

Jul 17, 14     PN1881    Army
               The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the 
               Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
                 Col. Glenn A. Goddard, to be Brigadier General

Jul 17, 14     PN1880    Army
               The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
               title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:
                 Col. Timothy S. Paul, to be Brigadier General

Jul 17, 14     PN1879    Army
               The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
               title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:
                 Col. Timothy J. Sheriff, to be Brigadier General

Jul 17, 14     PN1878    Army
               The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army 
               to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Col. Robert J. Ulses, to be Brigadier General

Jul 17, 14     PN1877    Army
               The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
               title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 1211:
                 Brig. Gen. Neal G. Loidolt, to be Major General
                 Col. Thomas P. Bump, to be Brigadier General
                 Col. Marta Carcana, to be Brigadier General
                 Col. Jeffrey E. Ireland, to be Brigadier General
                 Col. Isabelo Rivera, to be Brigadier General
                 Col. Wallace N. Turner, to be Brigadier General

Jul 17, 14     PN1876    Army
               The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the 
               Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
                 Brig. Gen. Mark W. Palzer, to be Major General

Jul 17, 14     PN1875    Army
               The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
               title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:
                 Brigadier General Patricia M. Anslow, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Elizabeth D. Austin, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Matthew P. Beevers, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Eric C. Bush, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Walter E. Fountain, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Richard J. Gallant, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Scott A. Gronewald, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Jeffrey H. Holmes, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Walter T. Lord, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Johnny R. Miller, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Glen E. Moore, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Lester Simpson, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Rex A. Spitler, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General Roy S. Webb, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General David E. Wilmot, to be Major General
                 Brigadier General David C. Wood, to be Major General

Jul 17, 14     PN1874    Army
               The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
               title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:
                 Brig. Gen. Stephen L. Danner, to be Major General

Jul 17, 14     PN1873    Army
               The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
               title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:
                 Brig. Gen. Charles L. Gable, to be Major General

Jul 17, 14     PN1872    Air Force
               The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated 
               under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212:
                 Col. Clarence Ervin, to be Brigadier General

Jul 07, 14     PN1838    Marine Corps
               The following named officer for appointment in the United States 
               Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of 
               importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
                 Maj. Gen. James B. Laster, to be Lieutenant General

Jun 10, 14     PN1767    Army
               The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in 
               the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Paul A. Thomas, to be Major

Jun 10, 14     PN1766    Army
               The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in 
               the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Clarence E. Dingman, to be Major

Jun 10, 14     PN1765    Army
               The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in 
               the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Burton C. Glover, to be Lieutenant Colonel

Jun 10, 14     PN1764    Army
               The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in 
               the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Robert H. McCarthy III, to be Colonel

May 21, 14     PN1730-2  Army
               The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the 
               Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
                 Colonel Leela J. Gray, to be Brigadier General

May 15, 14     PN1712-2  Air Force

May 07, 14     PN1674-2  Army
               THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED 
               IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:
                 KIMBERELY DEROUENSLAVEN, to be Colonel

May 01, 14     PN1618    Army
               The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the 
               Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
                 Brig. Gen. Margaret C. Wilmoth, to be Major General

Apr 10, 14     PN1606    Army
               Nominations beginning JASON K. ABBOTT, and ending D012084, which 862 
               nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on April 10, 2014.

Apr 10, 14     PN1605    Army
               Nominations beginning ISAIAH C. ABBOTT, and ending D012187, which 420 
               nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on April 10, 2014.

Apr 10, 14     PN1604    Army
               Nominations beginning STEPHEN R. ABRAMS, and ending G010257, which 
               417 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
               Congressional Record on April 10, 2014.

Apr 10, 14     PN1590    Navy
               The following named officers for appointment in the United States 
               Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Rear Adm. (lh) Brian B. Brown, to be Rear Admiral
                 Rear Adm. (lh) Sean R. Filipowski, to be Rear Admiral
                 Rear Adm. (lh) Brett C. Heimbigner, to be Rear Admiral

Mar 31, 14     PN1545    Navy
               The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy 
               to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Capt. Todd J. Squire, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Mar 31, 14     PN1540    Navy
               The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy 
               to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Capt. Kathleen M. Creighton, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Mar 13, 14     PN1531    Army
               The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in 
               the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Rodney E. Garfield, to be Colonel

Mar 13, 14     PN1527    Navy
               The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy 
               to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
                 Capt. Michelle C. Skubic, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Feb 26, 14     PN1480-2  Air Force
               The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for 
               appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated 
               under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12212:
                 Colonel Mark W. Anderson, to be Brigadier General
                 Colonel Michael E. Guillory, to be Brigadier General
                 Colonel Thomas J. Owens II, to be Brigadier General
                 Colonel Frank H. Stokes, to be Brigadier General

Feb 12, 14     PN1465    Army
               The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army 
               to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and 
               responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
                 Maj. Gen. Gustave F. Perna, to be Lieutenant General


      In the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation

Jun 26, 14     PN1816    Coast Guard
               The following named officer for appointment to Director of the Coast 
               Guard Reserve pursuant to Title 14, U.S.C., section 53(b) in the 
               grade indicated:
                 Rear Admiral (Selectee) James M. Heinz, to be Rear Admiral

Mar 31, 14     PN1547    Coast Guard
               The following named officer for appointment to a position of 
               importance and responsibility in the United States Coast Guard and to 
               the grade indicated under title 14, U.S.C., section 50:
                 Rear Adm. Thomas P. Ostebo, to be Vice Admiral