Skip to main content
State sealflag

Arkansas's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
24th - 28thWilliam S. Fulton (J, D) Sept. 18, 1836 Aug. 15, 1844Died
28th - 30thChester Ashley (D) Nov. 8, 1844 Apr. 29, 1848Died
30th - 37thWilliam K. Sebastian (D) May 12, 1848 Jul. 11, 1861Appointed, then elected; Expelled
40th - 41stAlexander McDonald (R) Jun. 22, 18681 Mar. 3, 1871
42nd - 44thPowell Clayton (R) Mar. 4, 1871 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 49thAugustus H. Garland (D) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 6, 1885Resigned
49th - 59thJames H. Berry (D) Mar. 20, 1885 Mar. 3, 1907
60th - 62ndJeff Davis (D) Mar. 4, 1907Jan. 3, 1913Died
62ndJohn N. Heiskell (D)Jan. 6, 1913Jan. 29, 1913Appointed
62ndWilliam M. Kavanaugh (D)Jan. 29, 1913 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 75thJoseph T. Robinson (D) Mar. 10, 19132 Jul. 14, 1937Died
75th - 77thJohn E. Miller (D) Nov. 15, 19373 Mar. 31, 1941Resigned
77thG. Lloyd Spencer (D) Apr. 1, 1941Jan. 3, 1943Appointed
78th - 95thJohn L. McCellan (D)Jan. 3, 1943 Nov. 28, 1977Died
95thKaneaster Hodges Jr. (D) Dec. 10, 1977Jan. 3, 1979Appointed
96th - 104thDavid H. Pryor (D)Jan. 3, 1979Jan. 3, 1997
105th - 107thTim Hutchinson (R)Jan. 3, 1997Jan. 3, 2003
108th - Mark Pryor (D)Jan. 3, 2003 Present
Class 3
24th - 30thAmbrose H. Sevier (J, D) Sept. 18, 1836 Mar. 15, 1848Resigned
30th - 33rdSolon Borland (D) Mar. 30, 1848 Apr. 3, 1853Appointed, then elected; resigned
33rd - 36thRobert W. Johnson (D) Jul. 6, 1853 Mar. 3, 1861Appointed, then elected
37thCharles B. Mitchel (D) Mar. 4, 1861 Jul. 11, 1861Expelled
40th - 42ndBenjamin F. Rice (R) Jun. 23, 18684 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thStephen W. Dorsey (R) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 48thJames D. Walker (D) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 57thJames K. Jones (D) Mar. 4, 1885 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 64thJames P. Clarke (D) Mar. 4, 1903 Oct. 1, 1916Died
64th - 66thWilliam F. Kirby (D) Nov. 8, 1916 Mar. 3, 1921
67th - 72ndThaddeus H. Carraway (D) Mar. 4, 1921 Nov. 6, 1931Died
72nd - 78thHattie W. Carraway (D) Nov. 13, 1931Jan. 3, 1945Appointed, then elected
79th - 93rdJ. William Fulbright (D)Jan. 3, 1945 Dec. 31, 1974Resigned
94th - 105thDale Bumpers (D)Jan. 3, 1975Jan. 3, 1999
106th - 111thBlanche Lambert Lincoln (D)Jan. 3, 1999Jan. 3, 2011
112th - John Boozman (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Vacancy from July 11, 1861, to June 22, 1868, because of Civil War. Elected by legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning March 4, 1865.

 2. Elected January 28, 1913 for term beginning March 4, 1913. Took oath March 10, 1913. Served as governor until March 8, 1913.

 3. Vacancy from July 15 to November 14, 1937. Elected October 18, 1937 to complete term ending January 3, 1943. Served in House during interim.

 4. Vacancy from July 11, 1861, to June 23, 1868, because of Civil War. By legislature, to fill vacancy in term beginning March 4, 1867.