Skip to main content
State sealflag

New Mexico's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
62nd - 64thThomas B. Catron (R) Mar. 27, 1912 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 70thAndrieus A. Jones (D) Mar. 4, 1917 Dec. 20, 1927Died
70thBronson M. Cutting (R) Dec. 29, 1927 Dec. 6, 1928Appointed
70thOctaviano A. Larrazolo (R) Dec. 7, 1928 Mar. 3, 1929
71st - 74thBronson M. Cutting (R) Mar. 4, 1929 May 6, 1935Died
74th - 87thDennis Chavez (D) May 11, 1935 Nov. 18, 1962Appointed, then elected; died
87th - 88thEdwin L. Mechem (R) Nov. 30, 1962 Nov. 3, 1964Appointed
88th - 94thJoseph M. Montoya (D) Nov. 4, 1964Jan. 3, 1977
95th - 97thHarrison H. Schmitt (R)Jan. 3, 1977Jan. 3, 1983
98th - 112thJeff Bingaman (D)Jan. 3, 1983Jan. 3, 2013
113th - Martin Heinrich (D)Jan. 3, 2013 Present
Class 2
62nd - 67thAlbert B. Fall (R) Mar. 27, 1912 Mar. 4, 1921Resigned
67th - 68thHolm O. Bursum (R) Mar. 11, 1921 Mar. 3, 1925Appointed, then elected
69th - 73rdSam G. Bratton (D) Mar. 4, 1925 Jun. 24, 1933Resigned
73rd - 80thCarl A. Hatch (D) Oct. 10, 1933Jan. 3, 1949Appointed, then elected
81st - 92ndClinton P. Anderson (D)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 3, 1973
93rd - 110thPete V. Domenici (R)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 3, 2009
111th - Thomas Udall (D)Jan. 3, 2009 Present