Skip to main content
State sealflag

Utah's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
54th - 55thFrank J. Cannon (R, SR)Jan. 22, 1896 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 58thThomas Kearns (R)Jan. 23, 19011 Mar. 3, 1905
59th - 64thGeorge Sutherland (R) Mar. 4, 1905 Mar. 3, 1917
65th - 76thWilliam H. King (D) Mar. 4, 1917Jan. 3, 1941
77th - 79thO. Abram Murdock Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1941Jan. 3, 1947
80th - 85thArthur V. Watkins (R)Jan. 3, 1947Jan. 3, 1959
86th - 94thFrank E. Moss (D)Jan. 3, 1959Jan. 3, 1977
95th - Orrin G. Hatch (R)Jan. 3, 1977 Present
Class 3
54thArthur Brown (R)Jan. 22, 1896 Mar. 3, 1897
55th - 57thJoseph L. Rawlins (D) Mar. 4, 1897 Mar. 3, 1903
58th - 72ndReed Smoot (R) Mar. 4, 1903 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 81stElbert D. Thomas (D) Mar. 4, 1933Jan. 3, 1951
82nd - 93rdWallace F. Bennett (R)Jan. 3, 1951 Dec. 20, 1974

Resigned

93rd - 102ndE. J. (Jake) Garn (R) Dec. 21, 19742Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - 111thRobert Bennett (R)Jan. 3, 1993Jan. 3, 2011
112th - Mike Lee (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Vacancy from Mar. 3, 1899 to Jan. 22, 1901 because of legislature's failure to elect.

 2. Elected to full term commencing Jan. 3, 1975; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1975.