U.S. Flag
  
  

nominations received page


                    

                           NOMINATIONS RECEIVED

        The following Executive Nominations were received from the 
        President during the past month.



                                 Aug 10, 2021


PN1045    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Elizabeth Prelogar, of Idaho, to be Solicitor General of the United States.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1044    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Ramin Toloui, of Iowa, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Economic and 
Business Affairs).
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1043    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Jessica D. Aber, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern 
District of Virginia for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1042    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Carla B. Freedman, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Northern 
District of New York for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1041    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William J. Ihlenfeld II, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the 
Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1040    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Christopher R. Kavanaugh, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the 
Western District of Virginia for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1039    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Darcie N. McElwee, of Maine, to be United States Attorney for the District of 
Maine for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1038    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Damian Williams, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Southern 
District of New York for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1037    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William S. Thompson, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the 
Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1036    DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Breon S. Peace, of New Jersey, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern 
District of New York for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1035    DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Amy Loyd, of New Mexico, to be Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and 
Adult Education, Department of Education.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, 
   Labor, and Pensions.


PN1034    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Sarah H. Cleveland, of New York, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1033    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David R. Gilmour, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior 
Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Equatorial 
Guinea.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1032    INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
Maria Fabiana Jorge, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Alternate 
Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1031    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Victoria Reggie Kennedy, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Austria.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1030    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Scott Miller, of Colorado, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Swiss Confederation, and to serve concurrently 
and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Principality of 
Liechtenstein.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1029    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Marc R. Stanley, of Texas, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Argentine Republic.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1028    INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
Leopoldo Martinez Nucete, of Virginia, to be United States Executive Director of 
the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of three years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1027    UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Nicole L. Angarella, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, United States Agency 
for International Development.
   Received in the Senate and referred sequentially to the Committee on Foreign 
   Relations; when reported by the Committee on Foreign Relations, pursuant to an 
   order of January 7, 2009, to be squentially referred to the Committee on 
   Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs for 20 calendar days.


PN1026    DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Samuel R. Bagenstos, of Michigan, to be General Counsel of the Department of 
Health and Human Services.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Finance.


PN1025    DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Brent Neiman, of Illinois, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Finance.


PN1024    DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Jainey Kumar Bavishi, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for 
Oceans and Atmosphere.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and 
   Transportation.


PN1023    NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION
Todd M. Harper, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Credit Union 
Administration Board for a term expiring April 10, 2027.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and 
   Urban Affairs.


PN1022    EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Owen Edward Herrnstadt, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of 
the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2025.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and 
   Urban Affairs.


PN1021    DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Alexia Marie Gabrielle Latortue, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant 
Secretary of the Treasury.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and 
   Urban Affairs.


PN1020    DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Alexandra Baker, of New Jersey, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN1019    DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Melissa Griffin Dalton, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN1018    DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
John Patrick Coffey, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of the 
Navy.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN1017    FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION
Chester John Culver, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.
   Received in the Senate.

                                 Aug 9, 2021


PN1015    FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Elizabeth R. Baiocchi, and ending William K. Makaneole, 
which 42 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
Record on 8/9/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1014    ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
Andrew Fois, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman of the Administrative 
Conference of the United States for a term of five years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN1013    FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
Kurt Thomas Rumsfeld, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor 
Relations Authority for a term of five years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and 
   Governmental Affairs.


PN1012    FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
Susan Tsui Grundmann, of Virginia, to be Member of the Federal Labor Relations 
Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2025.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and 
   Governmental Affairs.


PN1011    EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Biniam Gebre, of Virginia, to be Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and 
   Governmental Affairs.


PN1010    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David John Young, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Republic of Malawi.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1009    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Brian Wesley Shukan, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Republic of Benin.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1008    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Cindy Hensley McCain, of Arizona, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of 
service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and 
Agriculture.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1007    INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
Adriana Dobra Kugler, of Maryland, to be United States Executive Director of the 
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1006    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Rashad Hussain, of Virginia, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious 
Freedom.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1005    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Elizabeth Anne Noseworthy Fitzsimmons, of Delaware, a Career Member of the Senior 
Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor,  to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Togolese Republic.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1004    DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Mark Brzezinski, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to the Republic of Poland.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN1003    DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Lisa W. Wang, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Commerce.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Finance.


PN1002    DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Alex Wagner, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air 
Force.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN1001    DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
David A. Honey, of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN1000    DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Corey Hinderstein, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear 
Nonproliferation, National Nuclear Security Administration.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.

                                 Aug 5, 2021


PN999     THE JUDICIARY
Charlotte N. Sweeney, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Colorado.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN998     THE JUDICIARY
Beth Robinson, of Vermont, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second 
Circuit.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN997     THE JUDICIARY
Mary Katherine Dimke, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Washington.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN996     THE JUDICIARY
John P. Howard III, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the 
District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and 
   Governmental Affairs.

                                 Aug 4, 2021


PN995     NAVY
Nomination for Spiros Kulubis, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN994     ARMY
Nominations beginning KAREN M. HANSEN, and ending KAREN F. WIGGINS, which 2 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN993     ARMY
Nominations beginning TRAVIS T. ELDER, and ending MARCUS D. WISNER, which 3 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN992     ARMY
Nominations beginning DAVID J. ADAM, and ending CHESTER D. SHERMER, which 5 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN991     ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES E. ADKINS, JR., and ending JASON P. WELLS, which 19 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN990     ARMY
Nominations beginning KATHRYN L. ADAMS, and ending KEVIN R. WILLIAMS, which 9 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN989     ARMY
Nomination for Mercedes Murillo, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN988     ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES L. FUHRIMAN, and ending SCOTT C. VALLEY, which 5 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN987     ARMY
Nomination for Andrew Garcia IV, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN986     ARMY
Nomination for Daniel E. Torres, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN985     ARMY
Nomination for Shilo S. Velasquez, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN984     ARMY
Nomination for Richard J. Sonnenfeld, which nomination was received by the Senate 
and appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN983     ARMY
Nomination for Lucretia C. Portwine, which nomination was received by the Senate 
and appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN982     ARMY
Nomination for Richard J. H. Gash, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN981     ARMY
Nomination for Malik J. Freeman, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN980     ARMY
Nominations beginning MARJORIE ACSENVIL, and ending BE Y. YOO, which 150 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN979     ARMY
Nominations beginning ANTHONY W. ADAMS, and ending D016183, which 161 nominations 
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN978     ARMY
Nominations beginning BRIAN J. AHERN, and ending BRYAN K. YU, which 86 nominations 
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN977     ARMY
Nominations beginning KELSY L. ABELL, and ending STEPHANIE P. TOWER, which 29 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN976     ARMY
Nominations beginning KIM R. CLIDAS, and ending BENJAMIN W. RILEY, which 7 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN975     ARMY
Nominations beginning Philip N.R. Estes, and ending Roderick V. Mathis, which 2 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN974     ARMY
Nominations beginning DENNIS M. BISHOP, and ending SCOTT T. TREXLER, which 12 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN973     ARMY
Nominations beginning PAUL E. BOCCIO, and ending DELPHIA C. RENO, which 10 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN972     ARMY
Nominations beginning David W. Lewis, and ending Hugh D. West III, which 2 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN971     ARMY
Nomination for Jason R. Bradley, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN970     ARMY
Nomination for Stephen W. Chu, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN969     ARMY
Nomination for Donna J. Broussard, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN968     ARMY
Nomination for Jose E. Santos-Martinez, which nomination was received by the 
Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN967     AIR FORCE
Nomination for Sarah E. Isbill, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN966     AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning BRAD C. BORDES, and ending RICHARD J. ZAVADIL, which 8 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN965     AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning TIMOTHY JAMES ANDERSON, and ending CHAD M. WHITSON, which 29 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN964     AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JON R. ALEXANDER, and ending PETER H. YUSCKAT, which 54 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN963     AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning KATHERINE A. ABBOTT, and ending BANNER LEE SUE ZIMMERMAN, 
which 176 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN962     AIR FORCE
Nomination for Angelica Hawrysiak, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN961     AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning Ingrid C. Kaat, and ending Genevieve N. Minzyk, which 2 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on 8/4/2021.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN960     AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the 
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility 
under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
      Maj. Gen. David J. Julazadeh, to be Lieutenant General
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN959     MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to 
the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility 
under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
      Lt. Gen. Karsten S. Heckl, to be Lieutenant General
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN958     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jamie L. Harpootlian, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Slovenia.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN957     SOUTHEAST CRESCENT REGIONAL COMMISSION
Jennifer Clyburn Reed, of South Carolina, to be Federal Cochairperson of the 
Southeast Crescent Regional Commission.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public 
   Works.


PN956     DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
John F. Plumb, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN955     DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Chavonda J. Jacobs-Young, of Georgia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for 
Research, Education, and Economics.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, 
   and Forestry.

                                 Aug 2, 2021


PN954     UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Amy Elizabeth Searight, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant 
Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN953     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Francisco O. Mora, of Florida, to be Permanent Representative of the United States 
of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN952     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jonathan Eric Kaplan, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

                                 Jul 29, 2021


PN951     SPACE FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the grade indicated in the United 
States Space Force under title 10, U.S.C., section 716:
      Brig. Gen. Douglas A. Schiess, to be Brigadier General
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN950     SPACE FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Space Force to 
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
      Brig. Gen. Douglas A. Schiess, to be Major General
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN949     NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade 
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
      Rear Adm. Carl P. Chebi, to be Vice Admiral
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN948     MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to 
the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility 
under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
      Maj. Gen. James W. Bierman, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN947     ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade 
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
      Maj. Gen. Michael R. Fenzel, to be Lieutenant General
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN946     ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade 
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
      Maj. Gen. John R. Evans, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN945     AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the 
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility 
under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
      Maj. Gen. Ricky N. Rupp, to be Lieutenant General
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN944     AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the 
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility 
under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
      Maj. Gen. Russell L. Mack, to be Lieutenant General
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.


PN943     DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Thea D. Rozman Kendler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and 
   Urban Affairs.

                                 Jul 28, 2021


PN942     DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
William J. Valdez, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department 
of Homeland Security.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and 
   Governmental Affairs.


PN941     DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Erik Adrian Hooks, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal 
Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and 
   Governmental Affairs.


PN940     DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Lisa M. Gomez, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, 
   Labor, and Pensions.


PN939     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Peter Hendrick Vrooman, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
 Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to the Republic of Mozambique.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN938     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Julissa Reynoso Pantaleon, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Spain, and to 
serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary 
and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Principality of Andorra.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN937     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Patricia Mahoney, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Central African Republic.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN936     INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
Laura S. H. Holgate, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of 
America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN935     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Laura S. H. Holgate, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of 
America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN934     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Mark Gitenstein, of Washington, to be Representative of the United States of 
America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador 
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN933     DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Adrienne Wojciechowski, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary 
of Agriculture.
   Received in the Senate.

                                 Jul 26, 2021


PN932     DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Vanessa Waldref, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern 
District of Washington for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN931     DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Trini E. Ross, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Western District 
of New York for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN930     DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Rachael S. Rollins, of Massachusetts, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of Massachusetts for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN929     DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Zachary A. Myers, of Maryland, to be United States Attorney for the Southern 
District of Indiana for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN928     DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Clifford D. Johnson, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Northern 
District of Indiana for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN927     DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Nicholas W. Brown, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Western 
District of Washington for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN926     DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Erek L. Barron, of Maryland, to be United States Attorney for the District of 
Maryland for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN925     DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Matthew M. Graves, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Attorney for 
the District of Columbia for the term of four years.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN924     BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Joseph M. Green, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the 
Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term 
expiring March 3, 2028.
   Received in the Senate.


PN923     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David L. Cohen, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Canada.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN922     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John R. Bass, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of 
Career Minister, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management).
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN921     EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Judith DelZoppo Pryor, of Ohio, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import 
Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2025.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and 
   Urban Affairs.

                                 Jul 22, 2021


PN920     DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Jonathan Kanter, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.


PN919     UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Tamara Cofman Wittes, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant 
Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN918     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Tom Udall, of New Mexico, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without 
additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to the Independent State of Samoa.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN917     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Thomas R. Nides, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to the State of Israel.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN916     DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Graham Scott Steele, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and 
   Urban Affairs.


PN915     DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Andrew Philip Hunter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.

                                 Jul 20, 2021


PN913     DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
James D. Rodriguez, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' 
Employment and Training.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, 
   Labor, and Pensions.


PN912     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Howard A. Van Vranken, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign 
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Botswana.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN911     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Michael J. Murphy, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN910     DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Caryn R. McClelland, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to Brunei Darussalam.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.


PN909     DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Laurie E. Locascio, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards 
and Technology.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and 
   Transportation.


PN908     DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Andrew Philip Hunter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.
   Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Armed Services.