Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Senators Who Became President


To date, sixteen senators have also served as president of the United States. Three senators, Warren G. Harding, John F. Kennedy, and Barack Obama moved directly from the U.S. Senate to the White House.

(Photo: Warren G. Harding. Senate Historical Office)

NameYears as SenatorYears as President
Monroe, James1790-17941817-1825
Adams, John Quincy1803-18081825-1829
Jackson, Andrew1797-1798; 1823-18251829-1837
Van Buren, Martin1821-18281837-1841
Harrison, William Henry1825-18281841
Tyler, John1827-18361841-1845
Pierce, Franklin1837-18421853-1857
Buchanan, James1834-18451857-1861
Johnson, Andrew1857-1862; 18751865-1869
Harrison, Benjamin1881-18871889-1893
Harding, Warren G.1915-19211921-1923
Truman, Harry S.1935-19451945-1953
Kennedy, John F.1953-19601961-1963
Johnson, Lyndon B.1949-19611963-1969
Nixon, Richard M.1950-19531969-1974
Obama, Barack2005-20082009-2017