Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Longest Serving Senators


These 25 individuals have served the longest U.S. Senate terms as of January 14, 2019.

SenatorDates of ServiceLength of Service

1. Robert C. Byrd (D-WV)

Jan 3, 1959 to Jun 28, 2010

51 years, 5 months, 26 days

2. Daniel K. Inouye (D-HI)

Jan 3, 1963 to Dec 17, 2012

49 years, 11 months, 15 days

3. Strom Thurmond (R-SC)

Dec 14, 1954 to Apr 4, 1956
and Nov 7, 1956 to Jan 3, 2003

47 years, 5 months, 8 days

4. Edward M. Kennedy (D-MA)

Nov 7, 1962 to Aug 25, 2009

46 years, 9 months, 19 days

5. Patrick J. Leahy (D-VT)

Jan 3, 1975 to present

44 years

6. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)

Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 2019

42 years

7. Carl T. Hayden (D-AZ)

Mar 4, 1927 to Jan 3, 1969

41 years, 9 months, 30 days

8. John Stennis (D-MS)

Nov 5, 1947 to Jan 3, 1989

41 years, 1 month, 29 days

9. Ted Stevens (R-AK)

Dec 24, 1968 to Jan 3, 2009

40 years, 10 days

10. Thad Cochran (R-MS)

Dec 27, 1978 to April 1, 2018

39 years, 3 months, 6 days

11. Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC)

Nov 9, 1966 to Jan 3, 2005

38 years, 1 month, 25 days

12. Charles E. Grassley (R-IA)

Jan 3, 1981 to present

38 years, 11 days

13. Richard B. Russell (D-GA)

Jan 12, 1933 to Jan 21, 1971

38 years, 10 days

14. Russell Long (D-LA)

Dec 31, 1948 to Jan 3, 1987

38 years, 3 days

15. Francis E. Warren (R-WY)

Nov 18, 1890 to Mar 3, 1893
and Mar 4, 1895 to Nov 24, 1929

37 years, 4 days

16. James Eastland (D-MS)

Jun 30, 1941 to Sep 28, 1941
and Jan 3, 1943 to Dec 27, 1978

36 years, 2 months, 24 days

17. Warren Magnuson (D-WA)

Dec 14, 1944 to Jan 3, 1981

36 years, 20 days

18. Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (D-DE)

Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 15, 2009

36 years, 13 days

19. Pete V. Domenici (R-NM)

Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 2009

36 years

19. Carl Levin (D-MI)

Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 2015

36 years

19. Richard Lugar (R-IN)

Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 2013

36 years

19. Claiborne Pell (D-RI)

Jan 3, 1961 to Jan 3, 1997

36 years

23. Kenneth D. McKellar (D-TN)

Mar 4, 1917 to Jan 3, 1953

35 years, 10 months

24. Milton R. Young (R-ND)

Mar 12, 1945 to Jan 3, 1981

35 years, 9 months, 22 days

25. Ellison D. Smith (D-SC)

Mar 4, 1909 to Nov 17, 1944

35 years, 8 months, 13 days