Skip to main content
State sealflag

Texas's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
29th - 35thThomas J. Rusk (D) Feb. 21, 1846 Jul. 29, 1857Died
35thJ. Pinckney Henderson (D) Nov. 9, 1857 Jun. 4, 1858Appointed; died
35th - 36thMatthias Ward (D) Sept. 27, 1858 Dec. 5, 1859Appointed
36th - 37thLouis T. Wigfall (D) Dec. 5, 1859 Mar. 23, 18611Withdrew
41st - 43rdJames W. Flanagan (R) Mar. 30, 18702 Mar. 3, 1875
44th - 49thSamuel B. Maxey (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 51stJohn H. Reagan (D) Mar. 4, 1887 Jun. 10, 1891Resigned
51st - 52ndHorace Chilton (D) Jun. 10, 1891 Mar. 22, 1892Appointed
52nd - 55thRoger Q. Mills (D) Mar. 23, 1892 Mar. 3, 1899
56th - 67thCharles A. Culberson (D) Mar. 4, 1899 Mar. 3, 1923
68th - 70thEarle B. Mayfield (D) Mar. 4, 1923 Mar. 3, 1929
71st - 82ndThomas T. Connally (D) Mar. 4, 1929Jan. 3, 1953
83rd - 85thM. Price Daniel (D)Jan. 3, 1953Jan. 14, 1957Resigned
85thWilliam A. Blakley (D)Jan. 15, 1957 Apr. 28, 1957Appointed
85th - 91stRalph W. Yarborough (D) Apr. 29, 1957Jan. 3, 1971
92nd - 103rdLloyd M. Bentsen Jr. (D)Jan. 3, 1971Jan. 20, 1993Resigned
103rdRobert C. Krueger (D)Jan. 21, 1993 Jun. 14, 1993Appointed
103rd - 112thKay Bailey Hutchison (R) Jun. 14, 1993Jan. 3, 2013
113th - Rafael Edward (Ted) Cruz (R)Jan. 3, 2013 Present
Class 2
29th - 35thSamuel Houston (D, AM) Feb. 21, 1846 Mar. 3, 1859
36th - 37thJohn Hemphill (D) Mar. 4, 1859 Jul. 11, 1861Expelled
41st - 44thMorgan C. Hamilton (R, LR, R) Mar. 30, 18703 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 53rdRichard Coke (D) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 3, 1895
54th - 56thHorace Chilton (D) Mar. 4, 1895 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 62ndJoseph W. Bailey (D) Mar. 4, 1901Jan. 3, 1913Resigned
62ndRienzi M. Johnston (D)Jan. 4, 1913Jan. 29, 1913Appointed
62nd - 77thMorris Sheppard (D)Jan. 29, 19134 Apr. 9, 1941Died
77thAndrew Jackson Houston (D) Apr. 21, 1941 Jun. 26, 1941Appointed; died
77th - 80thW. Lee (Pappy) O'Daniel (D) Aug. 4, 1941Jan. 3, 1949
81st - 86thLyndon B. Johnson (D)Jan. 3, 1949Jan. 3, 19615Resigned
87thWilliam A. Blakley (D)Jan. 3, 1961 Jun. 14, 1961Appointed
87th - 98thJohn G. Tower (D) Jun. 15, 1961Jan. 3, 1985
99th - 107thW. Philip Gramm (R)Jan. 3, 1985 Nov. 30, 2002Resigned
107th - John Cornyn (R) Dec. 2, 20026 Present


 1. Withdrew from the Senate on Mar. 23, 1861; officially expelled on July 11, 1861, for support of the rebellion.

 2. Seat vacant from July 11, 1861 to Mar. 29, 1870, due to the Civil War.

 3. Seat vacant from July 11, 1861 to Mar. 29, 1870 due to the Civil War.

 4. Took the oath of office Feb. 3, 1913.

 5. Elected Nov. 8, 1960, to full term commencing Jan. 3, 1961, but resigned immediately after taking oath of office, having been elected vice president of the United States for the 44th term.

 6. Elected for the term beginning Jan. 3, 2003, subsequently appointed to complete the remainder of the term ending Jan. 3, 2003.